Nominees for DANCE

Nominees – Dance

 

  • BEST FEATURED PERFORMER
    Prize of RM1,000

 

Misako Kato for A Streetcar Named Desire, choreographed by Lex Lakshman, presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat.

 

Naim Syahrazad Zin for Transcendence, choreographed by Fairul Zahid, presented by ASWARA Dance Company.

 

Puteri Aisyah Marissa for “Enter/Exit” in Jamu 2014, choreographed by Joseph Gonzales, presented by Faculty of Dance, ASWARA.

 

Dalila Samad for “Jarum Berseri” in Jamu 2014, choreographed by Mohd Yunus Ismail, presented by Faculty of Dance, ASWARA.

 

 

 

  • BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE
    Prize of RM1,000

 

ASWARA Dance Company feat. JS Wong for Transcendence, choreographed by Fairul Zahid, presented by ASWARA Dance Company.

 

Aswara Dancers feat. Puteri Aisyah Marissa for “Enter/Exit” in Jamu 2014, choreographed by Joseph Gonzales, presented by Faculty of Dance, ASWARA.

 

Aswara Dancers for “Jarum Berseri” in Jamu 2014, choreographed by Mohd Yunus Ismail, presented by Faculty of Dance, ASWARA.

 

DPAC Dance Company for “Cut the Clouds” in d’MOTION 2014 ~ d’Next Choreographer Exchange, choreographed by Raymond Liew Jin Pin, presented by DPAC Dance Company.

 

 

 

  • BEST CHOREOGRAPHER IN FULL-LENGTH WORK
    Prize of RM1,000

 

Norbaizura Abdul Ghani, Yunus Ismail, Khairi Mokthar & Shakar Kandasamy for Crossing Borders in Bharatanatyam, presented by Aswara Dance Company.

 

Fairul Zahid for Transcendence, presented by ASWARA Dance Company.

 

Joseph Gonzales for Becoming King – the pakyung revisited, presented by Aswara Dance Company.

 

 

 

  • BEST CHOREOGRAPHER IN A MIXED BILL
    Prize of RM1,000

 

Wong Jyh Shyong for The Sleeping Beauty 2014, presented by DPAC Dance Company.

 

Joseph Gonzales for “Enter/Exit” in Jamu 2014, presented by Faculty of Dance, ASWARA.

 

Mohd Yunus Ismail for “Jarum Berseri” in Jamu 2014, presented by Faculty of Dance, ASWARA.

 

Raymond Liew Jin Pin for “Cut the Clouds” in d’MOTION 2014 ~ d’Next Choreographer Exchange, presented by DPAC Dance Company.

 

 

 

  • BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
    Prize of RM1,000

 

Tan Eng Heng for The Rhapsody Of River Wisdom, choreographed by Lee Swee Keong, presented by Nyoba Kan.

 

Tan Eng Heng for “Enter/Exit” in Jamu 2014, choreographed by Joseph Gonzales, presented by Faculty of Dance, ASWARA.

 

Tan Eng Heng for “Cut the Clouds” in d’MOTION 2014 ~ d’Next Choreographer Exchange, choreographed by Raymond Liew Jin Pin, presented by DPAC Dance Company.

 

 

 

  • BEST SET DESIGN
    Prize of RM1,000

 

Paul Loosley for A Streetcar Named Desire, choreographed by Lex Lakshman, presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat.

 

Ejam Ijat for Transcendence, choreographed by Fairul Zahid, presented by ASWARA Dance Company.

 

Lee Swee Keong for The Rhapsody Of River Wisdom, choreographed by Lee Swee Keong, presented by Nyoba Kan.

 

 

 

 

  • BEST MUSIC & SOUND DESIGN
    Prize of RM1,000

 

Yii Kah Hoe for The Rhapsody Of River Wisdom, choreographed by Lee Swee Keong, presented by Nyoba Kan.

 

Mohd Farid & Nur Liyana for “Waris” in Jamu 2014, choreographed by Zamzuriah Zahari, presented by Faculty of Dance, ASWARA.

 

Ng Chor Guan for Becoming King – the pakyung revisited, choreographed by Joseph Gonzales,  presented by Aswara Dance Company.

 

Ng Chor Guan for “Cut the Clouds” in d’MOTION 2014 ~ d’Next Choreographer Exchange, choreographed by Raymond Liew Jin Pin, presented by DPAC Dance Company.

 

 

 

  • BEST COSTUME DESIGN, STYLING & MAKE UP
    Prize of RM1,000

 

Wong Kit Yaw & Khairul Annuar Zainudin for The Malaysian Dance Odyssey – Revisions / Additions, choreographed by Wong Kit Yaw, Jaabar Laura & Siti Fatin, presented by The Performing Arts of Todern.

 

Kiea Kuan Nam for The Rhapsody Of River Wisdom, choreographed by Lee Swee Keong, presented by Nyoba Kan.

 

Art Baiduren – Low Khay Hooi & Wong Siew Jiuan for The Unicorn’s Travelogue, choreographed by Tan Bee Hung, presented by Kwang Tung Dance Company.

 

 

Nominees for MUSIC

Nominees – Music

 

 

  • BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE – INSTRUMENTAL
    Prize of RM1,000 sponsored by Alexis Bistro & Wine Bar

 

Tan Su Yin for “Sugar Plum Fairy” in Tchaikovsky On Gamelan, musical direction by Ng Siu Yee & Jack Wan, presented by Hands Percussion.

 

Florian Antier for “Scene Finale” in Tchaikovsky On Gamelan, musical direction by Ng Siu Yee & Jack Wan, presented by Hands Percussion.

 

Florian Antier for “Sugar Plum Fairy” in Tchaikovsky On Gamelan, musical direction by Ng Siu Yee & Jack Wan, presented by Hands Percussion.

 

 

 

  • BEST GROUP ORIGINAL PERFORMANCE – INTRUMENTAL
    Prize of RM1,000 sponsored by Alexis Bistro & Wine Bar

 

 

Hands Percussion for “Sugar Plum Fairy” in Tchaikovsky On Gamelan, musical direction by Ng Siu Yee & Jack Wan, presented by Hands Percussion.

 

The High Winds Ensemble for “March for winds from Fidelio (Beethoven / Sedlak)” in Voices & Winds, musical direction by Joost Flach, presented by The Eat, Sing & Travel People.

 

The High Winds Ensemble for “Fantasy on themes from Verdi’s ‘Rigoletto’ for Oboe and Wind (Daelli/Flach)” in Voices & Winds, musical direction by Joost Flach, presented by The Eat, Sing & Travel People.

 

 

 

  • BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE – VOCAL
    Prize of RM1,000 sponsored by Alexis Bistro & Wine Bar

 

Stephanie Van Driesen for “Hakikat Air” in Arus Gangsa, musical direction by Jillian Ooi, presented by Rhythm in Bronze.

 

Ang Mei Foong for “O Mio Babbino Caro” in Bravissimo, musical direction by HK Chong, presented by

The Canticle Singers.

 

Chi Hoe Mak for “Udite, udite, o rustici / “Listen, listen, o peasants” (Act 1)” in L’Elisir D’Amore, musical direction by Juan Montoya, presented by The Eat, Sing & Travel People.

 

 

 

  • BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE – VOCAL
    Prize of RM1,000 sponsored by Alexis Bistro & Wine Bar

 

The Canticle Singers for “Mai Phen Rai” in Bravissimo, musical direction by HK Chong, presented by

The Canticle Singers.

 

The Canticle Singers for “Sweeney Todd Suite” in Bravissimo, musical direction by HK Chong, presented by The Canticle Singers.

 

The Canticle Singers for “Circle of Life” in Bravissimo, musical direction by HK Chong, presented by The Canticle Singers.

 

 

 

  • BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR/CONDUCTOR
    Prize of RM1,000 sponsored by Alexis Bistro & Wine Bar

 

Jillian Ooi for Arus Gangsa, presented by Rhythm in Bronze.

 

Ng Siu Yee & Jack Wan for Tchaikovsky On Gamelan, presented by Hands Percussion.

 

Joost Flach for Voices & Winds, presented by The Eat, Sing & Travel People.

 

 

 

  • BEST ORIGINAL COMPOSITION
    Prize of RM1,000 sponsored by Alexis Bistro & Wine Bar

 

Adilah Junid for “Return” in Arus Gangsa, musical direction by Jillian Ooi, presented by

Rhythm in Bronze.

 

Jillian Ooi for “Mantera Nelayan” in Arus Gangsa, musical direction by Jillian Ooi, presented by

Rhythm in Bronze.

 

Jimmy Ch’ng for “Promenade” for Kaleidoscope III Hands International drumming festival  2014, musical direction by Bernard Goh, presented by Hands Percussion.

 

Kumar Karthigesu for “The Jog’s on you” for Kaleidoscope III Hands International drumming festival  2014, musical direction by Bernard Goh, presented by Hands Percussion.

 

 

 

  • BEST PRODUCTION VALUES
    Prize of RM1,000 sponsored by Alexis Bistro & Wine Bar

 

Arus Gangsa by Rhythm in Bronze, musical direction by Jillian Ooi, presented by Rhythm in Bronze.

 

Kaleidoscope III Hands International drumming festival  2014 by Hands Percussion, musical direction by Bernard Goh, presented by Hands Percussion Sdn Bhd

 

Tchaikovsky On Gamelan by Hands Percussion, musical direction by Ng Siu Yee & Jack Wan, presented by Hands Percussion.

 

Nominees for MUSICAL THEATRE

Nominees – Musical Theatre

 

  • BEST CHOREOGRAPHER
    Prize of RM1,000

 

Adzwa for Supermokh The Musical, written by Harith Iskander Musa, musical direction by Michael Veerapan, directed Harith Iskander Musa & Hans Isaac, presented by Tall Order Productions Sdn Bhd.

 

Leng Poh Gee for Xuan Zang Journey To The West The Musical, written by Yang Wei Han, musical direction by Yang Wei Han & Tay Cher Siang, directed by Yang Wei Han, presented by Han Production.

 

Michael Parks Masterson for Seussical The Broadway musical, directed by Joanna Bessey, presented by Enfiniti Academy.

 

Pat Ibrahim for P. Ramlee The Musical (Season 3), musical direction by Jason Voo,  directed by Pat Ibrahim, presented by Enfiniti Vision Media.

 

 

 

  • BEST ORIGINAL SCORE (MUSIC AND/OR LYRICS)
    Prize of RM1,000

 

Lorna Henderson, Muhammad Zulnazmi Muhammad Zulhafiz & Teuku Umar for Ombak! Tales from above and beneath the waves, written by Jo Kukathas, musical direction by Lorna Henderson, directed by Ghafir Akbar & Lorna Henderson, presented by Rhythm In Bronze.

 

Michael Veerapan for Supermokh The Musical, written by Harith Iskander Musa, musical direction by Michael Veerapan, directed Harith Iskander Musa & Hans Isaac, presented by Tall Order Productions Sdn Bhd.

 

Onn San for Mimpi Artilla, written by Adlin Aman Ramlie, musical direction by Onn San, directed by Adlin Aman Ramlie, presented by My Performing Arts Agency.

 

Yang Wei Han & Tay Cher Siang for Xuan Zang Journey To The West The Musical, written by Yang Wei Han, musical direction by Yang Wei Han & Tay Cher Siang, directed by Yang Wei Han, presented by Han Production.

 

 

 

  • BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE
    Prize of RM1,000

 

Merrily We Roll Along, musical direction by Nish Tham, directed by Nell Ng, presented by Pan Productions.

 

Ombak! Tales from above and beneath the waves, written by Jo Kukathas, musical direction by Lorna Henderson, directed by Ghafir Akbar & Lorna Henderson, presented by Rhythm In Bronze.

 

Supermokh The Musical, written by Harith Iskander Musa, musical direction by Michael Veerapan, directed Harith Iskander Musa & Hans Isaac, presented by Tall Order Productions Sdn Bhd.

 

Seussical The Broadway musical, directed by Joanna Bessey, presented by Enfiniti Academy.

 

P.Ramlee The Musical (Season 3), musical direction by Jason Voo,  directed by Pat Ibrahim, presented by Enfiniti Vision Media.

 

 

 

  • BEST DIRECTION
    Prize of RM1,000

 

Nell Ng for Merrily We Roll Along, musical direction by Nish Tham, presented by Pan Productions.

 

Ghafir Akbar & Lorna Henderson for Ombak! Tales from above and beneath the waves, written by Jo Kukathas, musical direction by Lorna Henderson, directed by Ghafir Akbar & Lorna Henderson, presented by Rhythm In Bronze.

 

Harith Iskander Musa & Hans Isaac for Supermokh The Musical, written by Harith Iskander Musa, musical direction by Michael Veerapan, directed Harith Iskander Musa & Hans Isaac, presented by Tall Order Productions Sdn Bhd.

 

Yang Wei Han for Xuan Zang Journey To The West The Musical, written by Yang Wei Han, musical direction by Yang Wei Han & Tay Cher Siang, presented by Han Production.

 

Joanna Bessey for Seussical The Broadway musical, presented by Enfiniti Academy.

 

 

 

  • BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION
    Prize of RM1,000

 

Nish Tham for Merrily We Roll Along, directed by Nell Ng, presented by Pan Productions.

 

Lorna Henderson for Ombak! Tales from above and beneath the waves, written by Jo Kukathas, directed by Ghafir Akbar & Lorna Henderson, presented by Rhythm In Bronze.

 

Michael Veerapan for Supermokh The Musical, written by Harith Iskander Musa, directed Harith Iskander Musa & Hans Isaac, presented by Tall Order Productions Sdn Bhd.

 

Onn San for Mimpi Artilla, written by Adlin Aman Ramlie, musical direction by Onn San, directed by Adlin Aman Ramlie, presented by My Performing Arts Agency.

 

Nish Tham for The Last Five Years, directed by Nell Ng, presented by Pan Productions.

 

 

 

  • BEST PERFORMANCE IN A LEADING ROLE
    Prize of RM1,000

 

Aaron Teoh for Merrily We Roll Along, musical direction by Nish Tham, directed by Nell Ng,  presented by Pan Productions.

 

Nadia Aqilah for  The Last Five Years, musical direction by Nish Tham, directed by Nell Ng, presented by Pan Productions

 

Safia Hanifah for Seussical The Broadway musical, directed by Joanna Bessey, presented by Enfiniti Academy.

 

 

 

 

  • BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
    Prize of RM1,000

 

Nikki Palikat for Merrily We Roll Along, musical direction by Nish Tham, directed by Nell Ng,  presented by Pan Productions.

 

Shanel Shanty James for Mimpi Artilla, written by Adlin Aman Ramlie, musical direction by Onn San, directed by Adlin Aman Ramlie, presented by My Performing Arts Agency.

 

Nadia Aqilah for P.Ramlee The Musical (Season 3), musical direction by Jason Voo,  directed by Pat Ibrahim, presented by Enfiniti Vision Media.

 

 

 

  • BEST SET DESIGN
    Prize of RM1,000

 

Loh Kok Man for Ombak! Tales from above and beneath the waves, written by Jo Kukathas, musical direction by Lorna Henderson, directed by Ghafir Akbar & Lorna Henderson, presented by Rhythm In Bronze.

 

Omar Ali & Yusman Mokhtar for Supermokh The Musical, written by Harith Iskander Musa, musical direction by Michael Veerapan, directed Harith Iskander Musa & Hans Isaac, presented by Tall Order Productions Sdn Bhd.

 

Yang Wei Han for Xuan Zang Journey To The West The Musical, written by Yang Wei Han, musical direction by Yang Wei Han & Tay Cher Siang, directed by Yang Wei Han, presented by Han Production.

 

Melissa Teoh for Seussical The Broadway musical, directed by Joanna Bessey, presented by Enfiniti Academy.

 

Wei Ling for The Rising Son, written by Paul Michael Baker, musical direction by Paul Michael Baker, directed by Nell Ng, presented by Grace Community Centre.

 

 

 

 

  • BEST COSTUME DESIGN, STYLING & MAKE UP
    Prize of RM1,000

 

Dominique Devorsine & Zuliana Zainal Abidin for Ombak! Tales from above and beneath the waves, written by Jo Kukathas, musical direction by Lorna Henderson, directed by Ghafir Akbar & Lorna Henderson, presented by Rhythm In Bronze.

 

Andres Po & Jamie Chang for Xuan Zang Journey To The West The Musical, written by Yang Wei Han, musical direction by Yang Wei Han & Tay Cher Siang, directed by Yang Wei Han, presented by Han Production.

 

Dominique Devorsine for Seussical The Broadway musical, directed by Joanna Bessey, presented by Enfiniti Academy.

 

 

  • BEST SOUND DESIGN
    Prize of RM1,000

 

Ng Chor Guan for Ombak! Tales from above and beneath the waves, written by Jo Kukathas, musical direction by Lorna Henderson, directed by Ghafir Akbar & Lorna Henderson, presented by Rhythm In Bronze.

 

Ivan D’Cruz for Supermokh The Musical, written by Harith Iskander Musa, musical direction by Michael Veerapan, directed Harith Iskander Musa & Hans Isaac, presented by Tall Order Productions Sdn Bhd.

 

Hep Kim Fai for Xuan Zang Journey To The West The Musical, written by Yang Wei Han, musical direction by Yang Wei Han & Tay Cher Siang, directed by Yang Wei Han, presented by Han Production.

 

 

 

  • BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
    Prize of RM1,000

 

Tan Eng Heng for Ombak! Tales from above and beneath the waves, written by Jo Kukathas, musical direction by Lorna Henderson, directed by Ghafir Akbar & Lorna Henderson, presented by Rhythm In Bronze.

 

Ee Chee Wei for Supermokh The Musical, written by Harith Iskander Musa, musical direction by Michael Veerapan, directed Harith Iskander Musa & Hans Isaac, presented by Tall Order Productions Sdn Bhd.

 

Lim Ang Swee for Xuan Zang Journey To The West The Musical, written by Yang Wei Han, musical direction by Yang Wei Han & Tay Cher Siang, directed by Yang Wei Han, presented by Han Production.

 

Ee Chee Wei for P. Ramlee The Musical (Season 3), musical direction by Jason Voo,  directed by Pat Ibrahim, presented by Enfiniti Vision Media.

 

 

Nominees for THEATRE

Nominees – Theatre

 

  • BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
    Prize of RM1,000

 

Doppo Narita for Far from the River, directed by Seshadri Kalimuthu, presented by The Actors Studio.

 

Ida Nerina for Faith Healer, written by Brian Friel, directed by Paul Loosley, presented by The Actors Studio.

 

Na’a Murad for Faith Healer, written by Brian Friel, directed by Paul Loosley, presented by The Actors Studio.

 

Ameera Ramlee for Lembu, written by Nam Ron, directed by Nam Ron, presented by Ayaq Hangat Entertainment.

 

 

 

  • BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
    Prize of RM1,000

 

Amerul Affendi for Asrama-RA AllStars, written by Khairunazwan Rodzy, directed by Khairunazwan Rodzy, presented by Revolution Stage.

 

Swei Ang for Just Kidding, written by Chloe Chow, directed by Amelia Tan, presented by Circus.

 

Pekin Ibrahim for Matderishkolaperlih, written by Nam Ron, directed by Nam Ron, presented by Ayaq Hangat Entertainment.

 

Marina Tan for Shear Madness, presented by Gardner & Wife Theatre.

 

 

 

  • BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE
    Prize of RM1,000

 

Raj and The End of Tragedy, written by Jo Kukathas, directed by Natalie Hennedige, presented by The Instant Café Theatre Company and Cake Theatrical.

 

Hidup Ini Senget, written by Boyz Chew, Zyee Leow & Leow Hui Min, directed by Boyz Chew, presented by Orang Orang Drum Theatre, Muka Space & The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat.

 

Karya Lengkap Shakespeare, directed by Ches Skinner, presented by Luar Kotak Production.

 

 

 

  • BEST DIRECTOR
    Prize of RM1,000

 

Amelia Tan for Just Kidding, written by Chloe Chow, presented by Circus.

 

Khairunazwan Rodzy for Asrama-RA AllStars, written by Khairunazwan Rodzy, presented by Revolution Stage.

 

Nam Ron & Ayam Fared for Lembu, written by Nam Ron, presented by Ayaq Hangat Entertainment.

 

Natalie Hennedige for Raj and The End of Tragedy,  written by Jo Kukathas, presented by The Instant Café Theatre Company and Cake Theatrical.

 

 

 

  • BEST ORIGINAL SCRIPT
    Prize of RM1,000 sponsored by Borders

 

Aloy Paradoks for Neo-Romantik, directed by Aloy Paradoks, presented by Sister In Islam & Paradoks Production.

 

Khairunazwan Rodzy for Asrama-RA AllStars, directed by Khairunazwan Rodzy, presented by Revolution Stage.

 

Nam Ron for Lembu, directed by Nam Ron, presented by Ayaq Hangat Entertainment. 

 

Jo Kukathas for Raj and The End of Tragedy, directed by Natalie Hennedige, presented by The Instant Café Theatre Company and Cake Theatrical.

 

 

 

  • BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
    Prize of RM1,000

 

Amelia Tan for Just Kidding, written by Chloe Chow, directed by Amelia Tan, presented by Circus.

 

Amelia Tan for Hidup Ini Senget, written by Boyz Chew, Zyee Leow & Leow Hui Min, directed by Boyz Chew, presented by Orang Orang Drum Theatre, & Muka Space & The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat.

 

Veeky Tan for No Cover Up, written by Lee Yee Han, directed by Lee Yee Han, presented by The Good News Artspace.

 

Andy Lim for Raj and The End of Tragedy, written by Jo Kukathas, directed by Natalie Hennedige, presented by The Instant Café Theatre Company and Cake Theatrical.

 

 

 

  • BEST SET DESIGN
    Prize of RM1,000

 

Seshadri Kalimuthu & Doppo Narita for Far from the River, directed by Seshadri Kalimuthu, presented by The Actors Studio.

 

Hamzah Tahir for Projek Kahwin, written by Muhammad Azri Ali, directed by Muhammad Azri Ali, presented by MASK Team.

 

Circus for Just Kidding, written by Chloe Chow, directed by Amelia Tan, presented by Circus.

 

 

 

 

  • BEST MUSIC & SOUND DESIGN
    Prize of RM1,000

 

Zhang Shu (China) for My Husband’s Wedding, written by Deric Gan Eng Kee, directed by Deric Gan Eng Kee, presented by Muka Space, ACX Productions & The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat.

 

Boyz Chew & Zyee Leow for Hidup Ini Senget, written by Boyz Chew, Zyee Leow & Leow Hui Min, directed by Boyz Chew, presented by Orang Orang Drum Theatre, Muka Space & The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat.

 

Phillip Tan for Raj and The End of Tragedy, written by Jo Kukathas, directed by Natalie Hennedige, presented by The Instant Café Theatre Company and Cake Theatrical.

 

 

 

  • BEST COSTUME DESIGN, STYLING & MAKE UP
    Prize of RM1,000

 

Eugene Ng for Fiery Family, written by Deric Gan Eng Kee, directed by Deric Gan Eng Kee, presented  by Muka Space, ACX Productions & The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat.

 

Apieqa Seth for Projek Kahwin, written by Muhammad Azri Ali, directed by Muhammad Azri Ali, presented by MASK Team.

   

Deyun for Hidup Ini Senget, written by Boyz Chew, Zyee Leow & Leow Hui Min, directed by Boyz Chew, presented by Orang Orang Drum Theatre, Muka Space & The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat

 

Swing Chan for Just Kidding, written by Chloe Chow, directed by Amelia Tan, presented by Circus.

 

 

NOMINEES for JUNIOR CAMMIES

Nominees – Junior Cammies

 

  • BEST PRINCIPAL ROLE

 

Tengku Dayang Adeira Hazirah for The Wedding Singer, Musical Comedy, directed by Scott McQuaid, Tan Peik Yi, Ann Salina Peter, Gloria Anak Patie, Abdul Muhaimin, presented by Cempaka Schools.

 

Nilam Sari for The Fortunettes, written by Celeste Lim Pui Li & Zachary Wong Ket Lud, directed by Zachary Wong Ket Lud, presented by Sri KDU Secondary School.

 

Hannah Christina for The Fortunettes, written by Celeste Lim Pui Li & Zachary Wong Ket Lud, directed by Zachary Wong Ket Lud, presented by Sri KDU Secondary School.

 

 

 

  • BEST ENSEMBLE

 

The Wedding Singer, Musical Comedy, directed by Scott McQuaid, Tan Peik Yi, Ann Salina Peter, Gloria Anak Patie, Abdul Muhaimin, presented by Cempaka Schools.

 

The Wizard of Oz, directed by Judimar Hernandez & Katie Wood, presented by The International School@ParkCity.

 

The Fortunettes, written by Celeste Lim Pui Li & Zachary Wong Ket Lud, directed by Zachary Wong Ket Lud, presented by Sri KDU Secondary School.

 

 

 

 

  • BEST DIRECTION

 

Scott McQuaid, Tan Peik Yi, Ann Salina Peter, Gloria Anak Patie, Abdul Muhaimin for The Wedding Singer, Musical Comedy, presented by Cempaka Schools.

 

Judimar Hernandez & Katie Wood for The Wizard of Oz, presented by The International School@ParkCity.

 

Zachary Wong Ket Lud for The Fortunettes, presented by Sri KDU Secondary School.

 

 

 

  • BEST ORIGINAL SCRIPT/WORK
    Prize of RM1,000 sponsored by Borders

 

Timothy Howe for The Great Dictatorship, directed by Timothy Howe, presented by The International School of Kuala Lumpur.

 

Celeste Lim Pui Li, Zachary Wong Ket Lud for The Fortunettes, written by Celeste Lim Pui Li & Zachary Wong Ket Lud, directed by Zachary Wong Ket Lud, presented by Sri KDU Secondary

 

 

  • BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN (SET, LIGHTS, SOUND/MUSIC & COSTUME)

 

Norashikin Ahmad, Tan Eng Heng, Terence Chong Chun Khoi, Wan Zakaria for The Wedding Singer, Musical Comedy, directed Scott McQuaid, Tan Peik Yi, Ann Salina Peter, Gloria Anak Patie, Abdul Muhaimin,  presented by Cempaka Schools.

 

Daniel Wilson, Mohd Zaki Yusoff , Li Xuan Tan, Katie Wood, Lewis Nair for The Wizard of Oz, directed by Judimar Hernandez & Katie Wood, presented by The International School@ParkCity.

 

Alan Chong, Jessie Wong & Andrew Tan for The Fortunettes, written by Celeste Lim Pui Li & Zachary Wong Ket Lud, directed by Zachary Wong Ket Lud, presented by Sri KDU Secondary.