By , 11th April 2012 in Blog | 0 comments

On 10th April 2012, from 3pm – 5pm at Cinnamon, One World Hotel; we had the 9th Boh Cameronian ‘Technical’ Arts Awards.

It was a fun afternoon 1920’s themed tea party and the event was packed to the brim with representatives from our Sponsors and Partner, Boh and PWC; members of the press, performing arts practitioners, friends and of course the Nominees themselves showed up.

And here are the list of Awards and the Winners!

Category : DANCE 

  • Best Lighting Design
    > Tan Eng Heng 
    For “Enduring” in Wandering Within, choreographed by Mak Foong Ming, presented by Kwang Tung Dance Company

    Tan Eng Heng (Left) & Mac Chan (Right)

  • Best Set Design

    Dato' NorLiza (far left), 'Sarjen' on behalf of David Wong & Low Ngai Yuen (Far right)

    > David Wong
    For Fragile, choreographed by Steve Goh, presented by JSDance Theatre

  • Best Costume Design, Styling & Make Up

    Dato’ NorLiza (far left), Lee Swee Seng (middle) & Low Ngai Yuen (far right)

    > Lee Swee Seng & Colin De Sean
    For Farewell, My Concubine – The Movement of the Martyr, presented by Lee Wushu Arts Theatre and The Actors Studio

Category : MUSICAL THEATRE

  •  Best Lighting Design

    Christopher Ling (left), Director of 'The Last Five Years' on behalf of Mohd Fairuz & Mac Chan (right)

    > Mohamed Fairuz Bin Mohamed Ariff
    For The Last Five Years, musical direction by Stephen Tok, directed by Christopher Ling, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

  • Best Set Design

    Hans Isaac (far left) on behalf of Jia-Wei Loo, Dato' NorLiza (centre) & Low Ngai Yuen (right)

    > Jia Wei-Loo
    For Lat Kampung Boy Sebuah Muzikal, written by Harith Iskander Musa, musical direction by Michael Veerapen, directed by Harith Iskander Musa and Hans Isaac, presented by Institut Terjemahan Negara Malaysia (ITNM) and Tall Order Productions

  • Best Costume Design, Styling & Make Up

    Joanna Bessey (left), Director of 'Dreamgirls' on behalf of Dominique Devorsine, Dato' NorLiza (centre) & Fabien Wong (far right)

    > Dominique Devorsine and Fabien Wong
    For Dreamgirls, musical direction by Casey Koh, directed by Joanna Bessey, presented by Broadway Academy

  • Best Sound Design

    Ivan De Cruz (left) & Mac Chan (right)

    > Ivan De Cruz
    For Lat Kampung Boy Sebuah Muzikal, written by Harith Iskander Musa, musical direction by Michael Veerapen, directed by Harith Iskander Musa and Hans Isaac, presented by Institut Terjemahan Negara Malaysia (ITNM) and Tall Order Productions

Category : Theatre

  • Best Lighting Design

    Tung Jit Yang (left) & Mac Chan (right)

    > Tung Jit Yang
    For CARTOON by Stevey Yockey, directed by Kelvin Wong, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

  • Best Set Design

    Iqmal Shafiq (far left) on behalf of Matthew Kneale, Dato' NorLiza (centre)_& Low Ngai Yuen (right)

    > Matthew Kneale
    For Klue, Doh!, directed by Mohd Iqbal and Murad Ben Ladesh, presented by TerryandTheCuz

  • Best Costume Design

    Dato' NorLiza (far left), Swing Chong Shu Yin (centre) & Low Ngai Yuen (far left)

    > Swing Chong Shu Yin
    For Aku Cinta XXX 2011, written by Amelia Tan, Ceci Yong, Jinnie Lim, Easee Gan, Swing Chong and Simon Lee, directed by Amelia Tan, presented by ACX Production and The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

A big hearty congratulations to all the winners!

And click here to check out pictures from the day.

Stay tuned to this space for more pictures from the afternoon and more updates about the upcoming ‘Backers Audition‘ on 27th and the Awards night on the 29th.