The 10th BOH Cameronian Arts Awards Winners

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE WINNERS!!


Dance

1.BEST FEATURED PERFORMER
Prize of RM1,000

Agung Gunawan for Catan Kulit, choreographed by Lee Swee Keong & Agung Gunawan, presented by Nyoba Kan

Hii Ing Fung for Hunchback, choreographed by Kathyn Tan Chai Chen, presented by Pentas Project

Hoi Cheng Sim for Adam & Eve, choreographed by Jack Kek, presented by Magic Bean Production

 

2. BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE
Prize of RM1,000

Catan Kulit by Nyoba Kan Ensemble, choreographed by Lee Swee Keong & Agung Gunawan, presented by Nyoba Kan

• “Netranthi Narethile” in 3 Faces by ASWARA Dance Company, choreographed by Vasuki Sivanesan & Shankar Kandasamy, presented by ASWARA Dance Company & Faculty of Dance, ASWARA

• “Out and About” in 3 Layers Tea by Tan Bee Hung, Lee Choy Wan, Mak Foong Ming, Samantha Chong,  Foong Siew Ching, Passion Ma, Tang Qi Dong and Tan Yen Ling, choreographed by Albert Tiong, presented by Kwang Tung Dance Company

• “The Lonely Night” in Jamu 2012…Malaysiaku by ASWARA Dancers, choreographed by Jay Jen Loo, presented by Faculty of Dance, ASWARA

 

3. BEST CHOREOGRAPHER IN A FULL-LENGTH WORK
Prize of RM1,000

Lee Swee Keong & Agung Gunawan for Catan Kulit, presented by Nyoba Kan

Kathyn Tan Chai Chen for Hunchback, presented by Pentas Project

Jack Kek for Adam & Eve, presented by Magic Bean Production

 

4. BEST CHOREOGRAPHER IN A MIXED BILL
Prize of RM1,000

A. Aris A. Kadir for “Perempuan Pandai Sendiri” in 3 Layers Tea, presented by Kwang Tung Dance Company

Jay Jen Loo for “The Lonely Night” in Jamu 2012…Malaysiaku, presented by Faculty of Dance, ASWARA

Yunus Ismail for “Up! Down!” in Jamu 2012…Malaysiaku, presented by Faculty of Dance, ASWARA

 

5. BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Prize of RM1,000

Ee Chee Wei for “Perempuan Pandai Sendiri” in 3 Layers Tea, choreographed by A. Aris. A. Kadir, presented by Kwang Tung Dance Company

Loh Kok Man for Catan Kulit, choreographed by Lee Swee Keong & Agung Gunawan, presented by Nyoba Kan

Tan Eng Heng for Wushu Madness – 1 Table 2 Chairs, choreographed by Lee Swee Seng, presented by Lee Wushu Arts Theatre

Yeo Lyle for Hunchback, choreographed by Kathyn Tan Chai Chen, presented by Pentas Project

 

6. BEST SET DESIGN
Prize of RM1,000

Berg Lee for Adam & Eve, choreographed by Jack Kek, presented by Magic Bean Production

Jackey Chan for Hunchback, choreographed by Kathyn Tan Chai Chen, presented by Pentas Project

Lee Swee Seng for Wushu Madness – 1 Table 2 Chairs, choreographed by Lee Swee Seng, presented by Lee Wushu Arts Theatre

 

7. BEST MUSIC & SOUND DESIGN
Prize of RM1,000

Alubakhan & Lee Swee Keong for Catan Kulit, choreographed by Lee Swee Keong & Agung Gunawan, presented by Nyoba Kan

Temple of Fine Arts for “Netranthi Narethile” in 3 Faces, choreographed by Vasuki Sivanesan & Shankar Kandasamy, presented by ASWARA Dance Company & Faculty of Dance, ASWARA

Terence Chong & Jack Cheong Ye Liang for Huncback, choreographed by Kathyn Tan Chai Chen, presented by Pentas Project

 

8. BEST COSTUME DESIGN, STYLING & MAKE UP
Prize of RM1,000

ASWARA Dance Company for “Netranthi Narethile” in 3 Faces, choreographed by Vasuki Sivanesan & Shankar Kandasamy, presented by ASWARA Dance Company & Faculty of Dance, ASWARA

Faculty Of Dance, ASWARA for Asyik 2012, choreographed by Faculty of Dance, ASWARA, presented by Faculty of Dance ASWARA

Kiea Kuan Nam for Catan Kulit , choreographed by Lee Swee Keong & Agung Gunawan, presented by Nyoba Kan

 

Music

 

1. BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE (INSTRUMENTAL)
Prize of RM1,000 sponsored by Alexis Bistro & Wine Bar

Fung Chern Hwei for “Zero Distance” in Souls in Love, musical direction by Susan Sarah John, presented by Hands Percussion

Jack Wan for “Chapter 2: Mechanics – The Duet” in The Next, musical direction by Susan Sarah John, presented by Hands Percussion

Jimmy Ch’ng for “Chapter 2: Mechanics – The Duet” in The Next, musical direction by Susan Sarah John, presented by Hands Percussion

 

2. BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE (INSTRUMENTAL)
Prize of RM1,000 sponsored by Alexis Bistro & Wine Bar

Beat Percussion Group for “Trio Per Unoin Rhythm II, musical direction by Joe Koo, presented by Beat Percussion Group

Hands Percussion for “Chapter 1: Flesh & Bone in The Next, musical direction by Susan Sarah John, presented by Hands Percussion

Hands Percussion for “Chapter 2: Mechanics – Gong Trilogy Part 1 in The Next, musical direction by Susan Sarah John, presented by Hands Percussion

 

3. BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE (VOCAL)
Prize of RM1,000 sponsored by Alexis Bistro & Wine Bar

Agnes Yeow for “Summertime” in Ovation, musical direction by HK Chong, presented by The Canticle Singers

Chang Fang Chyi for “The Moon Speaks For My Heart” in Intimate Encounters Featuring Chang Fang Chyi, presented by DAMA Music Productions

Tan Cheng Shuan, Rachel for “II Bacio” in Intimate Encounters Featuring Rachel, presented by DAMA Music Productions

 

4. BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE (VOCAL)
Prize of RM1,000 sponsored by Alexis Bistro & Wine Bar

The Barbershop LOVE Stories Project for “Zhi Shao Hai You Ni” in The Barbershop LOVE Stories Project – The Concert, musical direction by Scott Woo & Isaac Chia, presented by VerSeS Music Ensembles

The Canticle Singers for “Circle Of Life” in Ovation, musical direction by HK Chong presented by The Canticle Singers

The Young KL Singers for “My Favorite Things” in Popzzical, musical direction by Susanna Saw & Tracy Wong, presented by The Young KL Singers

The Young KL Singers for “Sinaran” in Popzzical, musical direction by Susanna Saw & Tracy Wong, presented by The Young KL Singers

 

5. BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION
Prize of RM1,000 sponsored by Alexis Bistro & Wine Bar

Joe Koo for Rhythm II, presented by Beat Percussion Group

Scott Woo & Isaac Chia for The Barbershop LOVE Stories Project – The Concert, presented by VerSeS Music Ensembles

Susan Sarah John for The Next, presented by Hands Percussion

Susanna Saw & Tracy Wong for Popzzical, presented by The Young KL Singers

 

6. BEST ORIGINAL COMPOSITION
Prize of RM1,000 sponsored by Alexis Bistro & Wine Bar

Jimmy Ch’ng & Bernard Goh for “Chapter 2: Mechanics – Gong Trilogy Part 1” in The Next, musical direction by Susan Sarah John, presented by Hands Percussion

Jimmy Ch’ng & Fung Chern Hwei for “Zero Distance” in Souls in Love, musical direction by Susan Sarah John, presented by Hands Percussion

Jimmy Ch’ng & Jack Wan for “Chapter 2: Mechanics – The Duet” in The Next, musical direction by Susan Sarah John, presented by Hands Percussion

Susan Sarah John & Bernard Goh for “Chapter 1: Flesh & Bone” in The Next, musical direction by Susan Sarah John, presented by Hands Percussion

 

7. BEST PRODUCTION VALUES
Prize of RM1,000 sponsored by Alexis Bistro & Wine Bar

Rhythm II by Beat Percussion Group, musical direction by Joe Koo, presented by Beat Percussion Group

Souls In Love by Hands Percussion, musical direction by Susan Sarah John, presented by Hands Percussion

The Next by Hands Percussion, musical direction by Susan Sarah John, presented by Hands Percussion

 

Musical Theatre

 

1. BEST CHOREOGRAPHER
Prize of RM1,000

Farah Dato’ Seri Sulaiman for Broadway Bites, written by Sabrina Hassan, musical direction by Nish Tham, directed by Sabrina Hassan, presented by Farah Sulaiman & Friends

Leng Poh Gee for Yao Lee The Legendary Rose Musical, written by Yang Wei Han, musical direction by Tay Cher Siang & Yang Wei Han, directed by Yang Wei Han, presented by Han Production

Lex Lakshman Balakrishnan for Kiss Of The Spider Woman, musical direction by Stephen Tok, directed by Christopher Ling, presented by klpac & Penangpac

Wong Kit Yaw for Empress Wu – The Musical, written by Pun Kai Loon, musical direction by Khor Seng Chew, Gan Boon We, Loo Fung Chiat & Loo Fung Ying, directed by Pun Kai Loon, presented by DAMA Music Theatre

 

2. BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC
Prize of RM1,000

Grace Sng & Onn San for Everworld, written by Timothy Wong, Grace Sng & Will Beale, musical direction by Onn San, directed by Jayne Wong, presented by Café (SIBKL)

Lim Chuang Yik & Loh Ui Li for Paper Crane, written by Teng Ky-Gan, musical direction by Mervyn Peters, directed by Joe Hasham OAM, presented by The Actors Studio

Loo Fung Chiat & Loo Fung Ying for Empress Wu – The Musical, written by Pun Kai Loon, musical direction by Khor Seng Chew, Gan Boon We, Loo Fung Chiat & Loo Fung Ying, directed by Pun Kai Loon, presented by DAMA Music Theatre

 

3. BEST ORGINAL BOOK AND/OR LYRICS
Prize of RM1,000

Pun Kai Loon for Empress Wu – The Musical, musical direction by Khor Seng Chew, Gan Boon We, Loo Fung Chiat & Loo Fung Ying, directed by Pun Kai Loon, presented by DAMA Music Theatre

Teng Ky-Gan for Paper Crane, musical direction by Mervyn Peters, directed by Joe Hasham OAM, presented by The Actors Studio

Timothy Wong, Grace Sng & Will Beale for Everworld, musical direction by Onn San , directed by Jayne Wong, presented by Café (SIBKL)

Yang Wei Han for Yao Lee The Legendary Rose Musical, musical direction by Tay Cher Siang & Yang Wei Han, directed by Yang Wei Han, presented by Han Production

 

4. BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION
Prize of RM1,000

Khor Seng Chew, Gan Boon We, Loo Fung Chiat & Loo Fung Ying for Empress Wu – The Musical, written by Pun Kai Loon, directed by Pun Kai Loon, presented by DAMA Music Theatre

Onn San for Everworld, written by Timothy Wong, Grace Sng & Will Beale, directed by Jayne Wong, presented by Café (SIBKL)

Tay Cher Siang & Yang Wei Han for Yao Lee The Legendary Rose Musical, written by Yang Wei Han, directed by Yang Wei Han, presented by Han Production

 

5. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE
Prize of RM1,000

Empress Wu – The Musical, written by Pun Kai Loon, musical direction by Khor Seng Chew, Gan Boon We, Loo Fung Chiat & Loo Fung Ying, directed by Pun Kai Loon, presented by DAMA Music Theatre

Everworld, written by Timothy Wong, Grace Sng & Will Beale, musical direction by Onn San, directed by Jayne Wong, presented by Café (SIBKL)

Kiss Of The Spider Woman, musical direction by Stephen Tok, directed by Christopher Ling, presented by klpac & penangpac

 

6. BEST DIRECTION
Prize of RM1,000

Christopher Ling for Kiss Of The Spider Woman, musical direction by Stephen Tok, presented by klpac & penangpac

Jayne Wong for Everworld, written by Timothy Wong, Grace Sng & Will Beale, musical direction by Onn San, presented by Café (SIBKL)

Pun Kai Loon for Empress Wu – The Musical, written by Pun Kai Loon, musical direction by Khor Seng Chew, Gan Boon We, Loo Fung Chiat & Loo Fung Ying, presented by DAM Music Theatre

Yang Wei Han for Yao Lee The Legendary Rose Musical, written by Yang Wei Han, musical direction by Tay Cher Siang & Yang Wei Han, presented by Han Production

 

7. BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Prize of RM1,000

Alex Koh for Empress Wu – The Musical, written by Pun Kai Loon, musical direction by Khor Seng Chew, Gan Boon We, Loo Fung Chiat & Loo Fung Ying, directed by Pun Kai Loon, presented by DAMA Music Theatre

Tabitha Kong for Everworld, written by Timothy Wong, Grace Sng & Will Beale, musical direction by Onn San, directed by Jayne Wong, presented by Café (SIBKL)

Tan Soo Suan for Empress Wu – The Musical, written by Pun Kai Loon, musical direction by Khor Seng Chew, Gan Boon We, Loo Fung Chiat & Loo Fung Ying, directed by Pun Kai Loon, presented by DAMA Music Theatre

 

8. BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Prize of RM1,000

Charlene Meng for Empress Wu – The Musical, written by Pun Kai Loon, musical direction by Khor Seng Chew, Gan Boon We, Loo Fung Chiat & Loo Fung Ying, directed by Pun Kai Loon, presented by DAMA Music Theatre

Jerrica Lai for Empress Wu – The Musical, written by Pun Kai Loon, musical direction by Khor Seng Chew, Gan Boon We, Loo Fung Chiat & Loo Fung Ying, directed by Pun Kai Loon, presented by DAMA Music Theatre

Joshua Gui for Empress Wu – The Musical, written by Pun Kai Loon, musical direction by Khor Seng Chew, Gan Boon We, Loo Fung Chiat & Loo Fung Ying, directed by Pun Kai Loon, presented by DAMA Music Theatre

 

9. BEST SET DESIGN
Prize of RM1,000

Pun Kai Loon for Empress Wu – The Musical, written by Pun Kai Loon, musical direction by Khor Seng Chew, Gan Boon We, Loo Fung Chiat & Loo Fung Ying, directed by Pun Kai Loon, presented by DAMA Music Theatre

Yang Wei Han for Yao Lee The Legendary Rose Musical, written by Yang Wei Han, musical direction by Tay Cher Siang & Yang Wei Han, directed by Yang Wei Han, presented by Han Production

Yusman Mokhtar for Kiss Of The Spider Woman, musical direction by Stephen Tok, directed by Christopher Ling, presented by klpac & penangpac

Yusman Mokhtar & Omar Ali for Paper Crane, written by Teng Ky-Gan, musical direction by Mervyn Peters, directed by Joe Hasham OAM, presented by The Actors Studio

 

10. BEST COSTUME DESIGN & MAKE UP
Prize of RM1,000

Caren Yee & Woo Ah Nget for Yao Lee The Legendary Rose Musical, written by Yang Wei Han, musical direction by Tay Cher Siang & Yang Wei Han, directed by Yang Wei Han, presented by Han Production

Dominique Devorsine for Empress Wu – The Musical, written by Pun Kai Loon, musical direction by Khor Seng Chew, Gan Boon We, Loo Fung Chiat & Loo Fung Ying, directed by Pun Kai Loon, presented by DAMA Music Theatre

Keith Kee for Everworld, written by Timothy Wong, Grace Sng & Will Beale, musical direction by Onn San, directed by Jayne Wong, presented by Café (SIBKL)

 

11. BEST SOUND DESIGN
Prize of RM1,000

Felix Voon for Everworld, written by Timothy Wong, Grace Sng & Will Beale, musical direction by Onn San, directed by Jayne Wong, presented by Café (SIBKL)

John Siew for Yao Lee The Legendary Rose Musical, written by Yang Wei Han, musical direction by Tay Cher Siang & Yang Wei Han, directed by Yang Wei Han, presented by Han Production

Lim Wan Yee for Empress Wu – The Musical, written by Pun Kai Loon, musical direction by Khor Seng Chew, Gan Boon We, Loo Fung Chiat & Loo Fung Ying, directed by Pun Kai Loon, presented by DAMA Music Theatre

 

12. BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Prize of RM1,000

Lim Ang Swee for Yao Lee The Legendary Rose Musical, written by Yang Wei Han, musical direction by Tay Cher Siang & Yang Wei Han, directed by Yang Wei Han, presented by Han Production

Sandee Chew for Everworld, written by Timothy Wong, Grace Sng & Will Beale musical direction by Onn San, directed by Jayne Wong, presented by Café (SIBKL)

Teo Kuang Han for Empress Wu – The Musical, written by Pun Kai Loon, musical direction by Khor Seng Chew, Gan Boon We, Loo Fung Chiat & Loo Fung Ying, directed by Pun Kai Loon, presented by DAMA Music Theatre

 

Theatre

 

1. BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Prize of RM1,000

Neo Swee Lin for Nadirah, written by Alfian Sa’at, directed by Jo Kukathas, presented by The Instant Café Theatre Company

Rosman Ishak for Selipar Jepun, Kasut Tumit Tinggi, written by Dr. Zulkifli Bin Mohamad, directed by Dr. Zulkifli Bin Mohamad, presented by Svarnabhumi Studio

Zamzuriah Zahari for Usikan Rebab, written by Zamzuriah Zahari, directed by Norzizi Zulkifli, presented by klpac

 

2. BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Prize of RM1,000

Ahmad Firdaus Che Yahaya for Selipar Jepun, Kasut Tumit Tinggi, written by Dr. Zulkifli Bin Mohamad, directed by Dr. Zulkifli Bin Mohamad, presented by Svarnabhumi Studio

Farah Rani for Nadirah, written by Alfian Sa’at, directed by Jo Kukathas, presented by The Instant Café Theatre Company

Kamarul Baisah Hussin for Usikan Rebab, written by Zamzuriah Zahari, directed by Norzizi Zulkifli, presented by klpac

Patrick Teoh for Nadirah, written by Alfian Sa’at, directed by Jo Kukathas, presented by The Instant Café Theatre Company

 

3. BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE
Prize of RM1,000

Bites of Delights, directed by Ghafir Akbar, presented by Rhythm In Bronze

Parah, written by Alfian Sa’at, directed by Jo Kukathas, presented by The Instant Café Theatre Company

Projek Disko Baldi In Love, written by Shamaine Othman, Redza Minhat, Iedil Putra & Farah Rani, directed by Megat Sharizal, presented by Playground Productions

 

4. BEST DIRECTOR
Prize of RM1,000

Ghafir Akbar for Bites of Delights, presented by Rhythm In Bronze

Jo Kukathas for Nadirah, written by Alfian Sa’at, presented by The Instant Café Theatre Company

Norzizi Zulkifli for Usikan Rebab, written by Zamzuriah Zahari, presented by klpac

 

5. BEST ORIGINAL SCRIPT
Prize of RM1,000

Alfian Sa’at for Parah, directed by Jo Kukathas, presented by The Instant Café Theatre Company

Ghafir Akbar for Bites of Delights, directed by Ghafir Akbar, presented by Rhythm In Bronze

Khairunazwan Rodzy for SeNaPas, directed by Khairunazwan Rodzy, presented by RAT Production & Revolution Stage

 

6. BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Prize of RM1,000

Lim Ang Swee for Nadirah, written by Alfian Sa’at, directed by Jo Kukathas, presented by The Instant Café Theatre Company

Mohamed Fairuz @ Boy for Usikan Rebab, written by Zamzuriah Zahari, directed by Norzizi Zulkifli, presented by klpac

Teo Kuang Han for Bites of Delights, directed by Ghafir Akbar, presented by Rhythm In Bronze

 

7. BEST SET DESIGN
Prize of RM1,000

Hamzah Tahir for Usikan Rebab, written by Zamzuriah Zahari, directed by Norzizi Zulkifli, presented by klpac

Loh Kok Man for Bites of Delights, directed by Ghafir Akbar, presented by Rhythm In Bronze

Melissa Teoh for Nadirah, written by Alfian Sa’at, directed by Jo Kukathas, presented by The Instant Café Theatre Company

Tommy Mansur for Romantic Fools, directed by Reza Zainal Abidin, presented by TONIQ

 

8. BEST MUSIC & SOUND DESIGN
Prize of RM1,000

Kamarul Baisah Hussin for Usikan Rebab, written by Zamzuriah Zahari, directed by Norzizi Zulkifli, presented by klpac

Lorna Henderson for Bites of Delights, directed by Ghafir Akbar, presented by Rhythm In Bronze

Ng Chor Guan for Nadirah, written by Alfian Sa’at, directed by Jo Kukathas, presented by The Instant Café Theatre Company

Ng Chor Guan for Parah, written by Alfian Sa’at, directed by Jo Kukathas, presented by The Instant Café Theatre Company

Zulkifli Bin Mohamed & Christopher Daniel for Selipar Jepun, Kasut Tumit Tinggi, written by Dr. Zulkifli Bin Mohamad, directed by Dr. Zulkifli Bin Mohamad, presented by Svarnabhumi Studio

 

Kakiseni Audience Choice Awards for Dance

CONGRATULATIONS:
Wushu Madness – 1 Table 2 Chairs 

 

Kakiseni Audience Choice Awards for Music

CONGRATULATIONS:
Young Choral Academy Sdn Bhd

 

Kakiseni Audience Choice Awards for Musical Theatre

CONGRATULATIONS:
Everworld

 

 Kakiseni Audience Choice Awards for Theatre

CONGRATULATIONS:
Projek Disko Baldi in Love