IMG_5187

Nominees: Dance

 

    •    BEST FEATURED PERFORMER

Wong Jyh Shyong for Double Punctum, choreographed by Loh Kok Man, presented by Niche Design & Pentas Project

Suhaili Micheline for Flatland, choreographed by Suhaili Micheline, presented by TerryandTheCuz

Lee Swee Keong for Green Snake & The Monk, choreographed by Lee Swee Keong & Jack Kek, presented by Nyoba Kan, Magic Bean Dance & Body Skills Studio

James Kan for Fragment, choreographed by James Kan, presented by The Performing Art of TODERN

 

    •    BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE

ASWARA Dance Company for Take Off!, choreographed by Naim Syahrazad Zin, Fione Chia Yan Wei, Marrul Mawardi, Fauzi Amiruddin, Azizi Mansor, Ng Xinying, Khairi Mokthar, Sufi Asyraf Azman, Azmie Zanal Abdden, James Kan, Hanafi Rosdi, presented by ASWARA Dance Company

ASWARA Dance Company for 2 by 2, choreographed by Fauzi Amirudin & Chai Vivan, presented by ASWARA Dance Company

Flatland Company for Flatland, choreographed by Suhaili Micheline, presented by TerryandTheCuz

 

    •    BEST CHOREOGRAPHER IN FULL-LENGTH WORK

Suhailli Micheline for Flatland, presented by TerryandTheCuz

Wong Jyh Shyong for In A Space Of Time, presented by Damansara Performing Arts Centre Sdn. Bhd

Shankar Kandasamy for Panchali Sabatham, presented by ASWARA Dance Company & The Temple of Fine Arts

Lee Swee Keong & Jack Kek for Green Snake & The Monk, presented by Nyoba Kan, Magic Bean Dance & Body Skills Studio

 

    •    BEST CHOREOGRAPHER IN A MIXED BILL

Fauzi Amiruddin for 2 by 2, presented by ASWARA Dance Company

Sufi Asyraf Azman for Take Off!, presented by ASWARA Dance Company

James Kan for Take Off!, presented by ASWARA Dance Company

 

    •    BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

TerryandTheCuz for Flatland, choreographed by Suhaili Micheline, presented by TerryandTheCuz

Tan Eng Heng for In A Space Of Time, choreographed by Wong Jyh Shyong, presented by Damansara Performing Arts Centre Sdn. Bhd

Loh Kok Man for Double Punctum, choreographed by Loh Kok Man, presented by Niche Design & Pentas Project

 

    •    BEST SET DESIGN

TerryandTheCuz for Flatland, choreographed by Suhaili Micheline, presented by TerryandTheCuz

Lisa Foo for Intertwined, choreographed by Steve Goh, presented by Toccata Studio

David Wong for In A Space Of Time, choreographed by Wong Jyh Shyong, presented by Damansara Performing Arts Centre Sdn. Bhd

Pam Lim for Double Punctum, choreographed by Loh Kok Man, presented by Niche Design & Pentas Project

 

    •    BEST MUSIC & SOUND DESIGN

Robert Stewart for Flatland, choreographed by Suhaili Micheline, presented by TerryandTheCuz

Yii Kah Hoe for Green Snake & The Monk, choreographed by Lee Swee Keong & Jack Kek, presented by Nyoba Kan, Magic Bean Dance & Body Skills Studio

Ng Chor Guan for In A Space Of Time, choreographed by Wong Jyh Shyong, presented by Damansara Performing Arts Centre Sdn. Bhd

 

    •    BEST COSTUME DESIGN, STYLING & MAKE UP

Lee Swee Keong for Green Snake & The Monk, choreographed by Lee Swee Keong & Jack Kek, presented by Nyoba Kan, Magic Bean Dance & Body Skills Studio

Shamala Narayanan for Panchali Sabatham, choreographed by Shankar Kandasamy, presented by ASWARA Dance Company & The Temple of Fine Arts

Wong Jyh Shyong & Adeline Chai for The Swan Lake, choreographed by Wong Jyh Shyong, presented by Dance Space

Lee Choy Wan for Winter 33ºC, choreographed by Brigel Gjoka & Amy Len, presented by Kwang Tung Dance Company

 

Nominees: Music

 

   •    BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE — INSTRUMENTAL

Fung Chern Hwei (Violin) for “A Traveller In The Winter Night” in Platform 11 mini Concert, musical direction by Liu Wei Zhong, Keith Tan & Ken Hor, presented by Platform 11

Florian Antier (Cello) for “Abstract” in Platform 11 mini Concert, musical direction by Liu Wei Zhong, Keith Tan & Ken Hor, presented by Platform 11

Max Riefer for “Scene 3: The Story of Two Men” in The Spirit Play, musical direction by Yii Kah Hoe & Max Riefer, presented by Society of Malaysian Contemporary Composers & Nyoba Kan

 

    •    BEST GROUP ORIGINAL PERFORMANCE – INTRUMENTAL

Tay Cher Siang, AJ, KJ (WVC Trio) for “Rose Rose I Love You” in Kopisusu, musical direction by Tay Cher Siang, presented by Udiyap Music

The Temple Of Fine Arts Youth Orchestra for “Varsha” in Ankur, musical direction by Jyotsna Prakash, presented by The Temple Of Fine Arts

Fung Chern Hwei, Eben Ting, Angela Lou, Florian Antier for “How la?” (Prelude to “Just Like This”) in Platform 11 mini Concert, musical direction by Liu Wei Zhong, Keith Tan & Ken Hor, presented by Platform 11

 

    •    BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE – VOCAL

Yudi Yap for “Dayung Sampan” in Kopisusu, musical direction by Tay Cher Siang, presented by Udiyap Music

Yudi Yap for “Lover’s Tears” in Kopisusu, musical direction by Tay Cher Siang, presented by Udiyap Music

Yudi Yap for “Kopisusu” in Kopisusu, musical direction by Tay Cher Siang, presented by Udiyap Music

 

    •    BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE – VOCAL

Evan Siau & Yudi Yap for “Ni Ni Wo Wo” in Kopisusu, musical direction by Tay Cher Siang, presented by Udiyap Music

Evan Siau & Yudi Yap for “Malays Love Song” in Kopisusu, musical direction by Tay Cher Siang, presented by Udiyap Music

The Young KL Singers for “Sumer is Acumen In” in YKLS. Period, musical direction by Mak Chi Hoe, presented by The Young KL Singers

 

    •    BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR/CONDUCTOR

Tay Cher Siang for Kopisusu, presented by Udiyap Music

Nish Tham for It’s #MYLife: SHELAH Returns!!, presented by Sumunda

Ng Chor Guan for Space Age – The Phantom Power, presented by dmuses (dari muses productions)

 

    •    BEST ORIGINAL COMPOSITION

Samuel J Dass for “Prana Express” in Ankur, musical direction by Jyotsna Prakash, presented by The Temple Of Fine Arts

Jyotsna Prakash, Kumar Karthigesu, Prakash Kandasamy for “Varsha” in Ankur, musical direction by Jyotsna Prakash, presented by The Temple Of Fine Arts

Keith Tan for “Just Like This” for Platform 11 mini Concert, musical direction by Liu Wei Zhong, Keith Tan & Ken Hor, presented by Platform 11

 

    •    BEST PRODUCTION VALUES

Space Age – The Phantom Power by dmuses (dari muses productions), musical direction by Ng Chor Guan, presented by dmuses (dari muses productions)

Lafaz Gema by Hands Percussion Sdn Bhd, musical direction by Bernard Goh, presented by Hands Percussion Sdn Bhd

Kopisusu by Udiyap Music, musical direction by by Tay Cher Siang, presented by Udiyap Music

 

 

Nominees: Musical Theatre

 

    •    BEST CHOREOGRAPHER

Michell Yong Soo Fon & Shirene Chan Soo Leng for The Perfect Circle 3 :Earth Epilogue – The Cry Out of Naimisayana, written by Ho Lin Huay & Imee Ooi, musical direction by Imee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Asia Musical Productions Sdn Bhd

Farah Sulaiman for The Producers, musical direction by Onn San, directed by Nell Ng, presented by Pan Productions

Lex Lakshman Balakrishnan for Marrying Me – A New Musical, written by Mark Beau de Silva & EllaRose Chary, musical direction by Stephen Tok, directed by Christopher Ling, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre (klpac)

 

    •     BEST ORIGINAL BOOK AND/OR LYRICS

Ho Lin Huay & Imee Ooi for The Perfect Circle 3 :Earth Epilogue – The Cry Out of Naimisayana, musical direction by Imee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Asia Musical Productions Sdn Bhd

Nick Choo for The Edge, musical direction by Nick Choo, directed by Sabrina Hassan, presented by Monday Show Entertainment

Mark Beau de Silva (Book) & EllaRose Chary (Lyrics)  for Marrying Me – A New Musical, musical direction by Stephen Tok, directed by Christopher Ling, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre (klpac)

 

    •    BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION (ORIGINAL/ADAPTATION)

Nick Choo for The Edge, written by Nick Choo, directed by Sabrina Hassan, presented by Monday Show Entertainment

Onn San for The Producers, directed by Nell Ng, presented by Pan Productions

Imee Ooi for The Perfect Circle 3: Earth Epilogue – The Cry Out of Naimisayana, written by Ho Lin Huay & Imee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Asia Musical Productions Sdn Bhd

Onn San for Marrying Me – A New Musical, written by Mark Beau de Silva & EllaRose Chary, directed by Christopher Ling, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre (klpac)

 

    •    BEST MUSICAL PERFORMER

Peter Ong for The Edge, written by Nick Choo, musical direction by Nick Choo, directed by Sabrina Hassan, presented by Monday Show Entertainment

Tria Aziz for The Edge, written by Nick Choo, musical direction by Nick Choo, directed by Sabrina Hassan, presented by Monday Show Entertainment

Safia Hanifah for The Producers, musical direction by Onn San, directed by Nell Ng, presented by Pan Productions

Alfred Loh for The Producers, musical direction by Onn San, directed by Nell Ng, presented by Pan Productions

 

    •    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE

The Perfect Circle 3: Earth Epilogue – The Cry Out of Naimisayana, written by Ho Lin Huay & Imee Ooi, musical direction by Imee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Asia Musical Productions Sdn Bhd

The Producers, musical direction by Onn San, directed by Nell Ng, presented by Pan Productions

The Edge, written by Nick Choo, musical direction by Nick Choo, directed by Sabrina Hassan, presented by Monday Show Entertainment

 

    •    BEST DIRECTION

Ho Lin Huay for The Perfect Circle 3: Earth Epilogue – The Cry Out of Naimisayana, written by Ho Lin Huay & Imee Ooi, musical direction by Imee Ooi, presented by Asia Musical Productions Sdn Bhd

Nell Ng for The Producers, musical direction by Onn San, presented by Pan Productions

Sabrina Hassan for The Edge, written by Nick Choo, musical direction by Nick Choo, presented by Monday Show Entertainment

 

    •    BEST DESIGN & TECHNICAL (SET, LIGHTS, SOUND & COSTUME)

Melissa Teoh, Ken Woo, Loh Kok Man, John Siew & Kenzo De Tuan for The Perfect Circle 3: Earth Epilogue – The Cry Out of Naimisayana, written by Ho Lin Huay & Imee Ooi, musical direction by Imee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Asia Musical Productions Sdn Bhd

Chan Wei Ling, Dominique Devorsine, Bryan Christopher Tan & Teo Kuang Han for The Producers, musical direction by Onn San, directed by Nell Ng, presented by Pan Productions

Hazirin bin Shamsul Kamar, Manja Liza & Sabrina Hassan for The Edge, written by Nick Choo, musical direction by Nick Choo, presented by Monday Show Entertainment

 

 

Nominees: Theatre

 

    •    BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Sharifah Amani for Teater Kompilasi Nam Ron, written by Nam Ron, directed by Nam Ron, presented by Rumah Anak Teater

Sofia Jane for Teater Kompilasi Nam Ron, written by Nam Ron, directed by Nam Ron, presented by Rumah Anak Teater

Izzue Islam for Maduku Kalut, written by Ray Cooney, directed by Muhamad Azhar Zainal, presented by MASK Team

 

    •    BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Sofian Bujang for Maduku Kalut, written by Ray Cooney, directed by Muhamad Azhar Zainal, presented by MASK Team

Fazleena Hishamuddin for Maduku Kalut, written by Ray Cooney, directed by Muhamad Azhar Zainal, presented by MASK Team

Aqasha for Teater Kompilasi Nam Ron, written by Nam Ron, directed by Nam Ron, presented by Rumah Anak Teater

Vanidah Imran for Teater Kompilasi Nam Ron, written by Nam Ron, directed by Nam Ron, presented by Rumah Anak Teater

 

    •    BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE

Teater Juta Juta, written and directed by Fasyali Fadzly Bin Saipul Bahri, presented by MASK TEAM

Something I Wrote, written by Mark Teh & Azmyl Yunor, directed by Mark Teh, presented by Five Arts Centre

Projek Disko Baldi DREAMS, written by Projek Disko Baldi, directed by Megat Sharizal, presented by Playground Productions

Gadis dan 2 Menara, written by Aloy Paradoks, directed by Aloy Paradoks, presented by Buku Fixi & Paradoks Production & Artful Creator

 

    •    BEST DIRECTOR

Nam Ron for Teater Kompilasi Nam Ron, written by Nam Ron, presented by Rumah Anak Teater

Fasyali Fadzly Bin Saipul Bahri for Teater Juta Juta, written by Fasyali Fadzly Bin Saipul Bahri, presented by MASK TEAM

Shahrul Mizad Ashari for Raja Muda Hamlet, presented by ASWARA (Theater Faculty)

 

    •    BEST ORIGINAL SCRIPT

Fasyali Fadzly Bin Saipul Bahri for Teater Juta Juta, directed by Fasyali Fadzly Bin Saipul Bahri, presented by MASK TEAM

Nam Ron for Teater Kompilasi Nam Ron – Aku Nak Jadi Bintang, directed by Nam Ron, presented by Rumah Anak Teater

Nam Ron for Teater Kompilasi Nam Ron – Laut Lebih Indah Dari Bulan, directed by Nam Ron, presented by Rumah Anak Teater

Aloy Paradoks for Gadis dan 2 Menara, directed by Aloy Paradoks, presented by Buku Fixi & Paradoks Production & Artful Creator

 

    •    BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Adeq Serizawa for Teater Kompilasi Nam Ron, written by Nam Ron, directed by Nam Ron, presented by Rumah Anak Teater

Amelia Tan for Philadelphia, Here I Come!, written by Brian Friel, directed by Joe Hasham OAM, presented  by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat

Amelia Tan for Eugene Ionesco’s Macbett, directed by Kelvin Wong, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre (klpac)

 

    •    BEST SET DESIGN

Nam Ron for Teater Kompilasi Nam Ron, written by Nam Ron, directed by Nam Ron, presented by Rumah Anak Teater

Muhamad Azhar Zainal for Maduku Kalut, written by Ray Cooney, directed by Muhamad Azhar Zainal, presented by MASK Team

Fang Chyi Chang for Fantastic Mr Fox, directed by Marvin Wong (mentored by Ghafir Akbar), presented by Box of Delights Family Theatre

Mark Teh & Wong Tay Sy for Something I Wrote, written by Mark Teh & Azmyl Yunor, directed by Mark Teh, presented by Five Arts Centre

 

    •    BEST MUSIC & SOUND DESIGN

Anas Bin Ridzuan for Maduku Kalut,  written by Ray Cooney, directed by Muhamad Azhar Zainal, presented by MASK Team

Alia Ali for Something I Wrote, written by Mark Teh & Azmyl Yunor, directed by Mark Teh, presented by Five Arts Centre

Suflan Faidzal Arshad, Mohd Faizal B Mohd Fauzi & Sri Suriya Prakash for Raja Muda Hamlet, directed by Shahrul Mizad Ashari, presented by ASWARA (Theater Faculty)

 

    •    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Nazurah Hanoom for Maduku Kalut, written by Ray Cooney, directed by Muhamad Azhar Zainal, presented  by MASK Team

Jason Han & Sarah Lim for The Tailor Made Man, written by Jason Ding, directed by Jason Ding, Thasha, Darren Yeoh, Lai Suk Yin, presented by Actspressions

Dominique Devorsine for Fantastic Mr. Fox, directed by Marvin Wong (mentored by Ghafir Akbar), presented by Box of Delights Family Theatre

Berg Lee for Juego De Damas, directed by Charles Jong, presented by PSS Communication Sdn Bhd

Siti Farrah Abdullah for Eugene Ionesco’s Macbett, directed by Kelvin Wong, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre (klpac)