[nggallery id=2]

 

DANCE NOMINEES

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC – DANCE

  1. Saidah Rastam with Rozario Ghulam Rasul for AWAS, produced by Akademi Seni Kebangsaan
  2. Bernard Goh for Re: Lady White Snake, produced by River Grass Dance Theatre
  3. Kumaresan Karthigesu and Jotsna Nithyandan for Butterfly Lovers, produced by the Temple of Fine Arts
  4. Mohamad Yazid Zakaria for Di Istana Menanti dan Halaman Mahkota, produced by the Petronas Performing Arts Group
  5. Faizal Uzir for Demang Lebar Daun, choreographed by A. Sam Palal  and Che Hassan Yahaya, directed by Roslee Mansor, produced by the Petronas Performing Arts Group

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY A GROUP

  1. Shafirul Azmi Suhaimi, A. Arif A. Kadir, Junainah M. Lojong, Rozila Abdul Rahman, Fahezul Azri bin Suhaimi in ‘Ubah’ in in Diversity in Motion, MyDance Festival 2003, choreographed by Suhaimi Magi Presented by Sri Panggung, Produced by MyDance Alliance
  2. Ayub Md Tsir, Saliza Ali, Nurisma A.Wahab, Hasnita Othman, Masisza Ismail, Ayu Syuhara Sulaiman, Mohd Husin Osman, Ramshi Huzaireen Baba, Fadzilah Wahit, Nurdjajadi Jasan, Norazian Abdul Hamid, Zaizul Adli Mamat, Shakiyah Ishak, Fahizal Ismail, Siti Aishah, Fazurin Othman, Mohd Rizal Yaakob, Norhamiza Abdul Hamid, Nahzatul Zarina Husin, Siti Aishah Ismail, Marhana Shanwan, Hamisah Hashim, Sazlan Mat Adnan, R’ulAirintanti Md Rullan, Halawati Derasip, Zuliana Zainal Abidin, Shalinda Ismail, Norul Suhaida Musa, Widiana Saini, Norhafiza Abdul Hamid, Jefri Mokhtar, Masri Mohamad, Mohamad Nasir Yahaya, Shk Abdul Nasser Abdullah, Chua Hak Seng, Mazlan Hamzah, Alihan Mat Sap, Mohd Ali Bassar Mohd Yassin, Nasir Hassiam, Liana Abdul Hamid, Fazureen Othman, in Demang Lebar Daun, choreographed by A. Sam Palal and Che Hassan Yahaya, directed by Roslee Mansor, produced by the Petronas Performing Arts Group
  3. Ramli Ibrahim, Leena Mohanty, January Low, Vidhya Pushpanathan, Revathi Tamilselvam, Anushya Nair, Shubashini Kanagaratnam, Ajit Bhaskaran Dass, Shamini Shanti, A Kind of Radiance, produced by Sutra Dance Theatre
  4. Hanipah Hairi, Ma Nor Huda Abd Mansur, Norsiah Mhd Yatim, Sarah md Yusof, Sharifah Raha Syed Mustafa, Norhasimah Leman, Adyani Kholid, Zamzulia Abd Rahman, Mahadi Isahak, Shamsul Bahari @ Nai, Aesar Mustafa, Zulfahmi Marzuki, Faizal Othman, Rudy De Luna, Rey Redzuan Awang, Abdul Mutalif Abu Bakar, Zainal Abidin Bujang, in Mohram-Kembara Jiwa, choreographed by Aida Redza, produced by Dominant Wizard/Istana Budaya
  5. Aman Yap Choong Boon, Leng Poh Gee, Lim Wei Wei, Crystal Low Sim Wei, Low Shee Hoe, in Dance of the Flourish, choreographed by Anthony Meh & Aman Yap,  Produced by Dua Space Dance Theatre

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

  1. Abdul Jalil for Mohram: Kembara Jiwa, Choreographed by Aida Redza, Produced by Dominant Wizard/Istana Budaya
  2. Anthony Meh for Dance of the Flourish, Choreographed by Anthony Meh, Produced by Dua Space Dance Theatre
  3. Sivarajah Natarajan for A Kind of Radiance, Produced by Sutra Dance Theatre
  4. Mac Chan for Re: Lady White Snake, Choreographed by Mew Chang Tsing and Lee Swee Keong, Produced by RiverGrass Dance Theatre
  5. Visvaraj Ayadurai for Butterfly Lovers, Choreographed by Umesh Shetty and Shankar Kandasamy, directed by Lam Ghooi Ket and Sukania Venugopal, Produced by The Temple of Fine Arts

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST SOUNDSCAPE DESIGN

  1. Guna, Sivarajah Natarajan and Padma Subramaniam for Amma, produced by Sutra Dance Theatre
  2. Sutra Dance Theatre for Divine Encounters, traditional Bhrata Natyam music, from the Sutra Dance Theatre Archives
  3. Sutra Dance Theatre, for Pallavi II, Traditional Odissi music from the Sutra Dance Theatre Archives,
  4. Sutra Dance Theatre, for Profound Grace, produced by Sutra Dance Theatre
  5. Jasni Abdul Hamid and Dancers for ‘Penusing Sinui’ in Diversity in Motion, MyDance Festival 2003. Presented by Adikara Dance Theatre and MyDance Alliance

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST SOLO PERFORMER

  1. January Low in Profound Grace, produced by Sutra Dance Theatre
  2. Judimar Monfils in If: The Faces, Sutrarasa-The 6th Sutra Festival, choreographed by Guna, Judimar Monfils, Weijun, produced by Sutra Dance Theatre.
  3. Ramli Ibrahim in ‘Siva Shtaka’ in A Kind of Radiance, choreographed by the late Guru Deba Prasad, Guru Durga Charan Ranbir and Ramli Ibrahim, produced by Sutra Dance Theatre.

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST SET DESIGN

  1. Sivarajah Natarajan for Profound Grace, produced by Sutra Dance Theatre
  2. Abdul Jalil for Mohram-Kembara Jiwa, choreographed by Aida Redza, produced by Dominant Wizard/Istana Budaya
  3. Lee Swee Keong for Re: Lady White Snake, choreographed by Mew Chang Tsing and Lee Swee Keong produced by RiverGrass Dance Theatre
  4. Sivarajah Natarajan for A Kind of Radiance, produced by Sutra Dance Theatre
  5. Sandrasegaran Ramaiah and Lam Ghooi Ket, for Butterfly Lovers, choreographed by Umesh Shetty and Shankar Kandasamy, directed by Lam Ghooi Keat and Sukania Venugopal, produced by the Temple of Fine Arts

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING/MAKE UP

  1. Ramli Ibrahim and January Low for Profound Grace, Produced by Sutra Dance Theatre
  2. Shyamala Narayanan for Butterfly Lovers, Choreographed by Umesh Shetty and Shankar  Kandasamy, Directed by Lam Ghooi Ket and Sukania Venugopal, Produced by The Temple of Fine Arts
  3. Mohd Faizal Abbas for Gema Zapin Dari Hujung Tanah-Dance Box Series, Choreographed by Mohd Fadzli Mohd Khalid, Presented by Kumpulan Kesenian Seri Budaya Johor, Produced by The Actors Studio and MyDance Alliance
  4. Mun Lee for ‘Distance’, in Diversity in Motion, MyDance Festival 2003, Choreographed by Hoi Cheng Sim and Choo Tee Kuang, Produced by MyDance Alliance
  5. Rosman Ishak, for AWAS, Choreographed by Joseph Gonzales, Produced by Akademi Seni Kebangsaan

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST CHOREOGRAPHER

  1. Jasni Abdul Hamid for ‘Penusing Sinui’ in Diversity in Motion, MyDance Festival 2003, Presented by Adikara Dance Theatre, Produced by MyDance Alliance
  2. Syed Mustapha for ‘Rasuk’ in Temu, Sutrarasa-The 6th Sutra Festival, Presented by Tandak Dance Theatre, Produced by Sutra Dance Theatre
  3. Anthony Meh for ‘Cloud on a Wheelchair’ in Dance of the Flourish, Produced by Dua Space Dance Theatre
  4. Tandak Dance Theatre for ‘Tiga Naga’ in Temu, Sutrarasa-The 6th Sutra Festival, Produced by Sutra Dance Theatre

 

MUSIC NOMINEES

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST ORIGINAL COMPOSITION

  1. Chong Kee Yong for I Hear the Wind Calling performed at the MPO Forum, directed by Kevin Field, produced by the Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra
  2. Adeline Wong for Synclastic Illuminations performed at the MPO Forum, directed by Kevin Field, produced by the Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra
  3. Pete Teo for Live! @ The Green Room: Pete Teo, presented by Redbag Music and Heineken

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST CONCERT, WORLD MUSIC

  1. Laras Gong-Rhythm in Bronze Series, directed by Sunetra Fernando and Jillian Ooi, produced by Five Arts Centre and The Actors Studio
  2. A Musical Sojourn: Music from Around the World, musical direction by Khor Seng Chew, artistic direction by Pun Kai Loon. Produced by Dama Orchestra.
  3. MPO Forum for Malaysian in Composers: Special Concert directed by Kevin Field, produced by the Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra Ensemble
  4. Mohram-Kembara Jiwa, performed and directed by Mohram (Muhardiman Ismail-Mohar-and Ramli Abdul Hamid-Ramli) produced by Dominant Wizard/Istana Budaya

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST CONCERT, MUSICAL THEATRE

  1. Love Without End, musical direction by Khor Seng Chew, artistic direction by Pun Kai Loon, produced by Dama Orchestra
  2. Baby Grander: Sean Ghazi@NBT, with Sean Ghazi singing and Evelyn Hii on the piano, produced by Sean Ghazi for No Black Tie
  3. Funkapella! A concert by the Wicked Pitches, produced by The Wicked Pitches

 

THEATRE NOMINEES

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

  1. Anne James, Ghafir Akbar, Jerrica Lai, Lennard Gui, Lim How Ngean, Mardiana Ismail, Melissa Saila, Sumitra Selvaraj and Zahim Albakri in 7Ten, directed by Krishen Jit, produced by Five Arts Centre
  2. Yalal Chin, Khatijah Tan, Adlin Aman Ramlie, Ismail Din, Mohamed Ali Osman, Rosdeen Suboh, Zul Huzaimy Marzuki, Kartika Mohammad, Mislina Mustaff, Rasdi Daud, Bohari Ibrahim, Sabri Mohd Zin, Md Eyzendy Md Aziz, Mohd Hariry Bin Abdul Jalil, Marlenny Deen Erwan, Cut Mutia Tenku Iskandar, Nordin bin Hamid, Wan Azli Wan Jusoh, Rosman Ishak, Zurairi Hanip, Tengku Ishkan Shak Tengku Haidar in Alang Rentak Seribu by Datuk Syed Alwi, directed by Ahmad Yatim, produced by Istana Budaya.
  3. Amy Len Siew Mee, Berg Lee, Douglas Wong, Gan Hui Yee and Loh Kok Man in **a play with no title/untitled by Loh Kok Man and Teoh Ming Wah, directed by Loh Kok Man
  4. Ling Tang, Chong Sheon Wei, Tony Ong Kok Liang in The Bear, by Anton Checkov, directed by Kiew Suet Kim in the Young Directors Showcase, produced by The Actors Studio
  5. Claire Wong, Huzir Sulaiman and Fahmi Fadzil in Atomic Jaya by Huzir Sulaiman, directed by Casey Lim, produced by Checkpoint Theatre Singapore and Straits Theatre Company

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

  1. Loh Kok Man for **a play with no title/untitled by Loh Kok Man and Teoh Ming Wah, directed by Loh Kok Man
  2. Mac Chan for Rashomon, adapted by Joe Hasham, directed by Faridah Merican, produced by The Actors Studio
  3. Lim Wei Sing for The Bear, by Anton Checkov, directed by Kiew Suet Kim in the Young Directors Showcase, produced by The Actors Studio
  4. Mac Chan for 7Ten, directed by Krishen Jit, produced by Five Arts Centre
  5. Mac Chan for The Last Empress, directed by Lee Swee Keong, produced by The Actors Studio

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST SOUNDSCAPE DESIGN OR ORIGINAL MUSIC – THEATRE 

  1. Susan Sarah John for Saksi, directed and produced by Sekutu Teater-Indi Melayu
  2. Amy Len Siew Mee, Berg Lee, Douglas Wong, Gan Hui Yee and Loh Kok Man in **a play with no title/untitle by Loh Kok Man and Teoh Ming Wah, directed by Loh Kok Man
  3. Abdul Aziz Ali for Changi by Robert Yeo, directed by James Lee in the Young Directors Showcase, produced by The Actors Studio
  4. Bernard Goh and Deborah Tee for Rashomon, adapted by Joe Hasham, directed by Faridah Merican, produced by The Actors Studio
  5. Kiew Suet Kim for The Bear by Anton Checkov, directed by Kiew Suet Kim in the Young Directors Showcase, produced by The Actors Studio

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST SOLO PERFORMER

  1. Tony Ong Kok Liang in The Bear, by Anton Checkov, directed by Kiew Suet Kim in the Young Directors Showcase, produced by The Actors Studio
  2. Nam Rom in ‘matderihkolaperlih’, written and directed by Nam Ron in Projek Suitcase 2003, produced by Teater Ekamatra Singapura and Pustaka Cipta
  3. Anne James in ‘Dinner for Two in the Best Restaurants’ by Leow Puay Tin in 7Ten, directed by Krishen Jit, produced by Five Arts Centre
  4. Ghafir Akbar in ‘They Will be Grateful’ by Huzir Sulaiman in 7Ten, directed by Krishen Jit, produced by Five Arts Centre
  5. Adlin Aman Ramlie in Alang Rentak Seribu by Datuk Syed Alwi, directed by Ahmad Yatim, produced by Istana Budaya

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST SET DESIGN

  1. Chan Kok Hui for ** a play with no title/ untitle by Loh Kok Man and Teoh Ming Wah, Directed by Loh Kok Man
  2. Caecar Chong, Teoh Ming Jin, Faridah Merican and KL Cheah for Rashomon, adapted by Joe Hasham, Directed by Faridah Merican, Produced by The Actors Studio
  3. David Wong for The Bear by Anton Chekov, Directed by Kiew Suet Kim in the Young Directors Showcase, Produced by The Actors Studio
  4. Lee Swee Keong for The Last Empress, Directed by Lee Swee Keong, Produced by The Actors Studio
  5. Irwan Ismadi Shahrim for Alang Rentak Seribu by Datuk Syed Alwi, Directed by Ahmad Yatim, Produced by Istana Budaya

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCRIPT – ENGLISH

  1. ‘Daulat’ by Mark Teh in 7Ten, Directed by Krishen Jit, produced by Five Arts Centre
  2. ‘They Will Be Grateful’ by Huzir Sulaiman in 7Ten, Directed by Krishen Jit, Produced by Five Arts Centre
  3. Jit Hits The Fan Written and Directed by Jit Murad, Produced by The Actors Studio

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCRIPT – BAHASA MALAYSIA

  1. ‘matderihkolaperlih’ Written and Directed by Nam Ron, in Projek Suitcase 2003, Produced by Teater Ekamatra Singapura and Pustaka Cipta
  2. ‘Monsopiad & Lain-lain Cerita’ Written by Faisal Tehrani in Projek Suitcase 2003, Directed by Rosdeen Suboh, Produced by Teater Ekamatra Singapura and Pustaka Cipta

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCRIPT – CHINESE

  1. **a play with no title/untitle by Loh Kok Man and Teoh Ming Wah, Directed by Loh Kok Man
  2. Stupid Ball 3, Written and Directed by Yap Mei Ling, Chen Huen Phuei, Chong Sheon Wei, Hoi Foong Yee, Produced by Stupid Ball
  3. Angels Written and Directed by Ryon Lee, Produced by O-HI Team and The Actors Studio

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING/MAKE UP

  1. Amy Len Siew Mee, Berg Lee, Douglas Wong, Gan Hui Yee and Loh Kok Man in **a play with no title/untitle by Loh Kok Man and Teoh Ming Wah, Directed by Loh Kok Man
  2. Osver Tan, Jonathan Cheng, Coby Chong for Angels Written and Directed by Ryon Lee, Produced by O-HI Team and The Actors Studio
  3. Szeto Anthony for The Bear by Anton Chekov, Directed by Kiew Suet Kim in the Young Directors Showcase, Produced by The Actors Studio
  4. Chinzia Ciaramicoli for Rashomon adapted by Joe Hasham, Directed by Faridah Merican, Produced by The Actors Studio
  5. Huzir Sulaiman for Atomic Jaya by Huzir Sulaiman, Directed by Casey Lim, Produced by Checkpoint Theatre Singapore and Straits Theatre Company

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST DIRECTOR

  1. Ahmad Yatim for Alang Rentak Seribu by Datuk Syed Alwi, Produced by Istana Budaya
  2. Kiew Suet Kim for The Bear by Anton Chekov, in the Young Directors Showcase Produced by The Actors Studio
  3. Nam Ron for ‘matderihkolaperlih’ by Nam Ron in Projek Suitcase 2003, Produced by Teater Ekamatra Singapura and Pustaka Cipta
  4. Krishen Jit for 7Ten, Produced by Five Arts Centre
  5. Loh Kok Man for** a play with no title/untitle by Loh Kok Man and Teoh Ming Wah

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

 

BOH CAMERONIAN LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Ramli Ibrahim of Sutra Dance Theatre

 

IMG MOST OUTSTANDING EDUCATIONAL OR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT PROJECt AWARD

Taman Medan Community Arts Project by Five Arts Centre

 

TUMASEK BEST PUBLICITY DESIGN AWARD

Love Without End, designed by DDB International for Dama Orchestra

 

ARTSEEFARTSEE CROSS- CULTURAL CHAMPION OF THE ARTS AWARD

Elizabeth Cardosa

 

NOMINEES FOR THE MANDARIN ORIENTAL FAN OF THE ARTS MOST PROMISING ARTIST AWARD

  1. Aris Kadir, Dancer/Choreographer
  2. January Low, Dancer
  3. Mia Palencia & Roger Wang, Double Take-Singers/Songwriters
  4. Shafirul Azmi Suhairni, Dancer /Choreographer
  5. Shanon Shah, Singer/Songwriter

LIGHT & EASY AUDIENCE CHOICE FOR THEATRE

Alang Rentak Seribu, presented by Istana Budaya

KAKISENI AUDIENCE CHOICE FOR MUSIC

Through the Barricades, presented by The Young KL Singers & The Actors Studio

KAKISENI AUDIENCE CHOICE FOR DANCE

RE: Lady White Snake, presented by RiverGrass Dance Theatre