[nggallery id=3]

 

DANCE NOMINEES

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE

  1. ‘Tandava 1’, choreographed by Umesh Shetty, in Jamu 2004, presented by Akademi Seni Kebangsaan
  2. Divine Encounters, rearrangement by Ramli Ibrahim, presented by Sutra Dance Theatre
  3. ‘Tropical Rain Forest’, choreographed by Anthony Meh, in Emas Sepuluh, presented by Istana Budaya
  4. Emotions in Motion, various choreographers, presented by The Selangor & KL Kwang Tung Association Youth Section Dance Troupe
  5. ‘Leave Me Alone’ choreographed by Aman Yap, in Emas Sepuluh, presented by Istana Budaya

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING/MAKE UP

  1. Syamala Narayanan for ‘Tandava 1’, choreographed by Umesh Shetty, in Jamu 2004, presented by Akademi Seni Kebangsaan
  2. Lee Swee Keong for Green Snake- Lee Swee Keong Solo, choreographed by Lee Swee Keong, presented by Nyoba Dance+
  3. Loke Soh Kim for ‘White In Red’, choreographed by Loke Soh Kim, in Jamu 2004, presented by Akademi Seni Kebangsaan
  4. Ayub T’shir and Fahizal Ismail for ‘Susur’, choreographed by Suhaimi Magi, in Emas Sepuluh, presented by Istana Budaya
  5. Sutra Dance Theatre for Divine Encounters, rearrangement by Ramli Ibrahim, presented by Sutra Dance Theatre

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

  1. Loke Soh Kim for ‘White In Red’, choreographed by Loke Soh Kim, in Jamu 2004, presented by Akademi Seni Kebangsaan
  2. Anthony Meh for ‘Tropical Rain Forest’, choreographed by Anthony Meh, in Emas Sepuluh, presented by Istana Budaya
  3. Loke Soh Kim for Green Snake – Lee Swee Keong Solo, choreographed by Lee Swee Keong, presented by Nyoba Dance+
  4. Sivarajah Natarajan for Divine Encounters, rearrangement by Ramli Ibrahim presented by Sutra Dance Theatre
  5. Ravi Shetty for ‘Tandava II’, choreographed by Umesh Shetty, for Emas Sepuluh, presented by Istana Budaya

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST MUSIC AND SOUND DESIGN

  1. Jyotsha Prakash, Kumar Karthigesu, and Prakash Kandasamy for original composition in ‘Tandava II’, choreographed by Umesh Shetty, in Emas Sepuluh, presented by Istana Budaya
  2. Zaridah Mallik and Guna for sound design in Nyala, choreographed by Zaridah Mallik and company, presented by Chakra Works
  3. Lee Swee Keong, Ian Yang and Terrence Chong for sound design in Green Snake – Lee Swee Keong Solo, choreographed by Lee Swee Keong, presented by Nyoba Dance
  4. Anas Salleh Rahbeni for original composition in ‘Wirama’, choreographed by Joseph Gonzales, in Emas Sepuluh, presented by Istana Budaya
  5. Yuzaifullah Mohd. Yusof for original composition in Awang Sulung Merah Muda, choreographed by A. Sam Palal, presented by the Petronas Performing Arts Group

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST SET DESIGN

  1. Loi Chin Yu for ‘Leave Me Alone’, choreographed by Aman Yap, in Emas Sepuluh, presented by Istana Budaya
  2. Caecar Chong, Lee Swee Keong and Kuan Nam for Green Snake – Lee Swee Keong Solo, choreographed by Lee Swee Keong, presented by Nyoba Dance+
  3. Hanif Ariffin for Katarsis, choreographed by Jasni Abd Hamid, presented by The Kuala Lumpur City Hall Cultural and Arts Troupe
  4. Mohd. Fairuz Ariffin for ‘Ranting’, choreographed by Mohd Sharil Akla in Emas Sepuluh, presented by Istana Budaya
  5. Sivarajah Natarajan for Divine Encounters, rearrangement by Ramli Ibrahim, presented by Sutra Dance Theatre

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST SOLO PERFORMER

  1. Guna in Under The Stars, 2004 – Stri, rearrangement by Guna, presented by Sutra Dance Theatre
  2. Aman Yap for ‘Tropical Rainforest’ choreographed by Anthony Meh, in Emas Sepuluh, presented by Istana Budaya
  3. January Low in Eight Visions and Moods of Odissi (an Under the Stars series), presented by Sutra Dance Theatre
  4. Guna in Nyala, choreographed by Guna, presented by Chakra Works
  5. Shantona in Under The Stars, 2004 – Winged Heart, presented by Sutra Dance Theatre

  

NOMINEES FOR THE ENFINITI AWARD FOR BEST CHOREOGRAPHER

  1. Aman Yap for ‘Leave Me Alone’ in Emas Sepuluh, presented by ‘Istana Budaya
  2. Umesh Shetty for ‘Tandava I’ in Jamu 2004, presented by Akademi Seni Kebangsaan
  3. Anthony Meh for ‘Tropical Rain Forest’ in Emas Sepuluh, presented by Istana Budaya
  4. Loke Soh Kim for ‘White In Red’ in Jamu 2004, presented by Akademi Seni Kebangsaan
  5. Umesh Shetty for ‘Tandava II’ in Emas Sepuluh, presented by Istana Budaya

 

MUSIC NOMINEES

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE – INSTRUMENTAL

  1. Rhythm In Bronze: Wujud Antara, musical direction by Sunetra Fernando and Jillian Ooi, produced by Five Arts Centre and The Actors Studio, presented by the Dewan Filharmonik PETRONAS
  2. Prana in Concert, musical direction by Samuel J Dass, presented by Alam Raag Productions
  3. Le Cabaret Shanghai: An Evening of Dinner, Song & Dance, musical direction by Pun Kai Loon, presented by Dama Orchestra
  4. Dialogue in Skin -Hands Percussion Team, musical direction by Bernard Goh, presented by Hands Percussion Team
  5. MPO Forum for Malaysian Composers, musical direction by Kevin Field, presented by the Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE -VOICE

  1. Rhythm In Bronze: Wujud Antara, musical direction by Sunetra Fernando and Jillian Ooi, produced by Five Arts Centre and The Actors Studio, presented by the Dewan Filharmonik PETRONAS
  2. Do You Hear The People Sing?, musical direction by HK Chong, presented by the Canticle Singers
  3. Satu Rentak, musical direction by Yazid Zakaria, presented by the Petronas Performing Arts Group
  4. Funkapella Strikes Back, musical direction by Mimi Liau, presented by the Wicked Pitches
  5. The Voices Of The Women, musical direction by Yap Cheng May, presented by The Music Junk Food Productions

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST ORIGINAL COMPOSITION

  1. Samuel J Dass for ‘Funky Indians’ in Prana in Concert, musical direction by Samuel J Dass, presented by Alam Raag Productions
  2. Chong Kee Yong for ‘The Starry Night’s Ripples’ in MPO Forum for Malaysian Composers, musical direction by Kevin Field, presented by the Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra
  3. Bernard Goh with Jimmy Ch’ng, Tan Xue Fen, Lee Chun Kiat and Chang Yih Feng for ‘Armour and Skin’ in Dialogue in Skin – Hands Percussion Team, musical direction by Bernard Goh, presented by Hands Percussion Team
  4. Saidah Rastam for music and Khir Rahman for lyrics for ‘Teguh’ in Konsert 100 (Konsert Simfoni Rakyat Malaysia), musical direction by Pauzi Majid, presented by Istana Budaya
  5. Adeline Wong for ‘Steel Sky’ in MPO Forum for Malaysian Composers, musical direction by Kevin Field, presented by the Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST PRODUCTION VALUES

  1. I Have Dreamed: An Evening with Sean Ghazi, musical direction by Adam Farouk, presented by Baby Grand Productions
  2. Satu Rentak, musical direction by Yazid Zakaria, presented by the Petronas Performing Arts Group
  3. Dama Orchestra 10th Anniversary Celebration Concert: MEMORIES, musical direction by Khor Seng Chew, presented by Dama Orchestra
  4. Rhythm In Bronze: Wujud Antara, musical direction by Sunetra Fernando and Jillian Ooi, produced by Five Arts Centre and The Actors Studio, presented by Dewan Filharmonik PETRONAS
  5. Dialogue in Skin – Hands Percussion Team, musical direction by Bernard Goh, presented by Hands Percussion Team

  

NOMINEES FOR BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE – INSTRUMENTAL

  1. Samuel J Dass on the sitar in Prana in Concert, musical direction by Samuel J Dass, presented by Alam Raag Productions
  2. Mohd Kamrulbahri Hussin on percussion in Rhythm In Bronze: Wujud Antara, musical direction by Sunetra Femando and Jillian Ooi, produced by Five Arts Centre and The Actors Studio, presented by the Dewan Filharmonik PETRONAS
  3. Zameelah Borhan on violin in Satu Rentak, musical direction by Yazid Zakaria, presented by the Petronas Performing Arts Group

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE – VOICE

  1. Tan Soo Suan for Dama Orchestra 10th Anniversary Celebration Concert: MEMORIES, musical direction by Khor Seng Chew, presented by Dama Orchestra
  2. Juanita Ismail for Rhythm In Bronze: Wujud Antara, musical direction Sunetra Fernando and Jillian Ooi, produced by Five Arts Centre and The Actors Studio, presented by the Dewan Filharmonik PETRONAS
  3. Sean Ghazi for I Have Dreamed: An Evening with Sean Ghazi, musical direction by Adam Farouk, presented by Baby Grand Productions
  4. Izlyn Ramli for I Have Dreamed: An Evening with Sean Ghazi, musical direction by Adam Farouk, presented by Baby Grand Productions

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION

  1. Sunetra Fernando and Jillian Ooi for Rhythm In Bronze: Wujud Antara, produced by Five Arts Centre and The Actors Studio, presented by the Dewan Filharmonik PETRONAS
  2. Khor Seng Chew for Dama Orchestra 10th Anniversary Celebration Concert: MEMORIES, presented by Dama Orchestra
  3. Adam Farouk for I Have Dreamed: An Evening with Sean Ghazi, presented by Baby Grand Productions
  4. Kevin Field for MPO Forum for Malaysian Composers, presented by the Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra
  5. Bernard Goh for Dialogue in Skin – Hands Percussion Team, presented by Hands Percussion Team ·

 

THEATRE NOMINEES

 

 NOMINEES FOR BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

  1. Anak Kerbau Mati Emak, by Bidin Subari, directed by Mior Hashim Manap, presented by Istana Budaya
  2. Misi, by Falsah Tehranl, directed by Nurhelmi Othman, presented by Istana Budaya and Angkatan Budaya Daerah Balik Pulau
  3. Flies and Foreigners, by Ridzwan Othman, directed by Jo Kukathas, presented by The Instant Cafe Theatre Company
  4. A Man For All Seasons, by Robert Bolt, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Actors Studio
  5. OPs OPHELIA: a FaShioN opeRa, by Rohaizad Suaidi and cast, directed by Rohaizad Suaidi, presented by Artsee Networks

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN / STYLING / MAKE-UP

  1. Dominique Devorsine for Five Letters from an Eastern Empire, by Alasdair Gray, directed by Zahim Albakri, Edwin Sumun, Reza Zainal Abidin and Rohaizad Suaidi, presented by Sumunda
  2. Zubaidah Sual for Bangsawan Tun Fatimah, by Raja Sabaruddin Abdullah, directed by Rosdeen Suboh, presented by Istana Budaya
  3. Krishen Jit, Zahim Albakri, Lennard Gui and Raja Maliq for The Smell Of Language, by Huzir Sulaiman, directed by Krishen Jit, presented by Dramalab

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

  1. Mac Chan for Five Letters from an Eastern Empire, by Alasdair Gray, directed by Zahim Albakri, Edwin Sumun, Reza Zainal Abidin and Rohaizad Suaidi, presented by Sumunda
  2. Mac Chan for Otak Tak Center, by Haresh Sharma, directed by Lim How Ngean, presented by Dramalab
  3. Mac Chan for Election Day, by Huzir Sulaiman, directed by Krishen Jit, presented by Five Arts Centre
  4. Mac Chan for The Smell Of Language, by Huzir Sulaiman, directed by Krishen Jit, presented by Dramaiab
  5. Mac Chan for Notes On Life & Love & Painting, by Huzir Sulaiman, directed by Krishen Jit, presented by Dramalab

  

NOMINEES FOR BEST MUSIC AND SOUND DESIGN

  1. Jerome Kugan for original music for OPs OPHELIA: a FaShioN opeRa, directed by Rohaizad Suaidi, presented by Artsee Networks
  2. Patrick Jonathan for original music for Little Violet & The Angel, by Philip Osment, directed by Richard Gardner, presented by Gardner & Wife
  3. Imee Ooi for original music for Above Full Moon -The Musical, written and directed by Ho Lin Huay, by presented by Musical On Stage Productions
  4. Krishen Jit and Zahim Albakri for sound design for The Smell Of Language, by Huzir Sulaiman, directed by Krishen Jit, presented by Dramalab
  5. Adeline Wong for original music for Five Letters from an Eastern Empire, by Alasdair Gray, directed by Zahlm Albakri, Edwin Sumun, Reza Zainal Abidin and Rohaizad Suaidi, presented by Sumunda

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCRIPT – BAHASA MALAYSIA

  1. Mohd Rodzi Haji Abdullah for Ghazal Party Queen, directed by Rosnani Seman, presented by Angkatan Karyawan Aktif Kuala Lumpur
  2. Dato’ Nordin Hassan for Demi Zaitun, directed by Dato’ Nordin Hassan, presented by Teater Perdana
  3. Namron for Lembu, directed by Namron, presented by Alternative Stage

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCRIPT – CHINESE

A decision was made by the Mandarin-speaking judges of the Theatre Panel not to award any prize due to the absence of scripts which met the standard set by Theatre Panel.

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCRIPT – ENGLISH

  1. Ridzwan Othman for Flies and Foreigners, directed by Jo Kukathas, presented by The Instant Cafe Theatre Company
  2. Gavin Yap for Wish I Was There, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Actors Studio

  

NOMINEES FOR BEST SET DESIGN

  1. Edwin Sumun for Five Letters from an Eastern Empire, by Alasdair Gray, directed by Zahim Albakri, Edwin Sumun, Reza Zainal Abidin and Rohaizad Suaidi, presented by Sumunda
  2. Lim How Ngean, David Wong and Sharon Lam for Otak Tak Center, by Haresh Sharma, directed by Lim How Ngean, presented by Dramalab
  3. Raja Maliq for The Smell Of Language, by Huzir Sulaiman, directed by Krishen Jit, presented by Dramalab
  4. Raja Maliq for Notes On Life & Love & Painting, by Huzir Sulaiman, directed by Krishen Jit, presented by Dramalab
  5. Irwan Ismadi Shahrim and Razali Itam for Anak Kerbau Mati Emak, by Bidin Subari, directed by Mior Hashim Manap, presented Istana Budaya

  

NOMINEES FOR BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE

  1. Zahim Albakri for The Smell Of Language, by Huzir Sulaiman, directed by Krishen Jit, presented by Dramalab
  2. Liza Othman for Anak Kerbau Mati Emak, by Bidin Subari, directed by Mior Hashim Manap, presented by Istana Budaya
  3. Mohd Shahrul Mizad Ashari (aka Eijat) for Lembu, written and directed by Namron, presented by Alternative Stage
  4. Zahim Albakri for Notes On Life & Love & Painting, by Huzir Sulaiman, directed by Krishen Jit, presented by Dramalab
  5. Jit Murad for A Man For All Seasons, by Robert Bolt, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Actors Studio

 

NOMINEES FOR THE ENFINITI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR

  1. Krishen Jit for The Smell Of Language, by Huzir Sulaiman, presented by Dramalab
  2. Namron for Lembu, by Namron, presented by Alternative Stage
  3. Zahim Albakri, Edwin Sumun, Reza Zainal Abidin and Rohaizad Suaidi for Five Letters from an Eastern Empire, by Alasdair Gray, presented by Sumunda
  4. Mior Hashim Manap for Anak Kerbau Mati Emak, by Bidin Subari, presented by Istana Budaya
  5. Krishen Jit for Notes On Life & Love & Painting, by Huzir Sulaiman, presented by Dramalab 

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

  

BOH CAMERONIAN LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Faridah Merican

 

MANDARIN ORIENTAL, KUALA LUMPUR MOST PROMISING ARTIST AWARD

Jerome Kugan

  

ARTSEEFARTSEE CROSS-CULTURAL CHAMPION OF THE ARTS AWARD

Janet Pillai

 

TUMASEK BEST PUBLICITY DESIGN AWARD

Le Cabaret Shanghai, presented by Dama Orchestra

 

LIGHT & EASY AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD FOR THEATRE

OPs OPHELIA: a FaShioN opeRa, directed by Rohaizad Suaidi, presented by Artsee Networks

KAKISENI AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD FOR DANCE

Under The Stars, 2004 – Winged Heart, presented by Sutra Dance Theatre

KAKISENI AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD FOR MUSIC

I Have Dreamed: An Evening with Sean Ghazi, musical direction by Adam Farouk, presented by Baby Grand Productions