[nggallery id=4]

 

DANCE NOMINEES

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE

  1. En-Body-Men, choreographed by Wei Jun, presented by WJ Powerhouse
  2. “Varsha” choreographed by Umesh Shetty, in Inside Out, presented by Inner Space
  3. “Evolutions” choreographed by Lim Gaik Choo, in Malaysian Dance Festival 2005: Traditional Dance Night, presented by the Ministry of Culture, Arts and Heritage, and MyDance Alliance, with Jit Sin Independent High School Dancing Club (Butterworth)
  4. “Child Play” choreographed by Too Bee Fong, in Malaysian Dance Festival 2005: Emerging Artist Showcase, presented by the Ministry of Culture, Arts and Heritage, and MyDance Alliance, with Chung Hwa High School (Muar)
  5. “Butterfly Lovers” choreographed by Choo Tee Kuang, in Jamu I 2005, presented by Akademi Seni Kebangsaan
 

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

  1. Loh Kok Man for Malaysian Dance Festival 2005: International Collaboration- Phoenix Rises, choreographed by Lee Swee Keong & Ko Murobushi, presented by the Ministry of Culture, Arts and Heritage, and MyDance Alliance, with Nyoba Dance+ & Ko Murobushi (Japan)
  2. Loke Soh Kim for “Butterfly Lovers” choreographed by Choo Tee Kuang, in Jamu I 2005, presented by Akademi Seni Kebangsaan
  3. Tan Eng Heng & Wong Kit Yaw for “Ritual l/Ritual II” choreographed by Wong Kit Yaw, In Jamu I 2005, presented by Akademi Seni Kebangsaan
  4. Loke Soh Kim for “In Quest of Genuiness” choreographed by Loke Soh Kim, in In Transit, presented by Kwang Tung Dance Troupe
  5. Sivarajah Natarajan for Spellbound, choreographed by Ramli Ibrahim, presented by Sutra Dance Theatre

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST MUSIC AND SOUND DESIGN IN DANCE

  1. Jyotsna Prakash, Kumar Karthigesu & Prakash Kandasamy, for Inside Out, choreographed by Umesh Shetty, presented by Inner Space
  2. Yudi for “In Quest of Genuiness” choreographed by Loke Soh Kim, in In Transit, presented by Kwang Tung Dance Troupe
  3. Wei Jun for En-Body-Men, choreographed by Wei Jun, presented by WJ Powerhouse
  4. Stephanie Lem for Malaysian Dance Festival 2005: International Collaboration -Phoenix Rises, choreographed by Lee Swee Keong & Ko Murobushi, presented by the Ministry ofCulture, Arts and Heritage, and MyDance Alliance, with Nyoba Dance+ & Ko Murobushi (Japan)

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST SET DESIGN

  1. Steve Goh for “Silent”, choreographed by Steve Goh, in In Transit, presented by Kwang Tung Dance Troupe
  2. Sivarajah Natarajan for Spellbound, choreographed by Ramli lbrahim, presented by Sutra Dance Theatre
  3. Sivarajah Natarajan for The Apotheosis by January Low, Under the Stars 2005 – A Season of Odissi, presented by Sutra Dance Theatre
  4. Anthony Meh & Teng Jing Ping for Scream – A Response to Munch, choreographed by Anthony Meh, presented by Dua Space Dance Theatre
  5. Choo Tee Kuang for “Butterfly lovers” choreographed by Choo Tee Kuang, in Jamu I 2005, presented by Akademi Seni Kebangsaan

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  1. Wong Kit Yaw for “Ritual 1/Ritual II” choreographed by Wong Kit Yaw, in Jamu I 2005, presented by Akademi Seni Kebangsaan
  2. Ensemble for En-Body-Men, choreographed by Wei Jun, presented by WJ Powerhouse
  3. Mun Lee for “Varsha” choreographed by Umesh Shetty, in Inside Out, presented by Inner Space
  4. Sutra Dance Theatre for Spellbound, choreographed by Ramli Ibrahim, presented by Sutra Dance Theatre
  5. Ajit Bhaskaran Dass for Echoing Anklets, choreographed by Ajit Bhaskaran Dass, presented by Suvarna Fine Arts Dance Company

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST ARTISTIC DIRECTION

  1. Joseph Gonzales for Jamu I 2005, choreographed by Suhaimi Magi, Wong Kit Yaw & Choo Tee Kuang, presented by Akademi Seni Kebangsaan
  2. Ramli lbrahim for The Apotheosis by January Low, Under the Stars 2005 – A Season of Odissi, presented by Sutra Dance Theatre
  3. Amy Len for In Transit, choreographed by Steve Goh & Loke Soh Kim, presented by Kwang Tung Dance Troupe
  4. Ramli Ibrahim for Spellbound, choreographed by Ramli Ibrahim, presented by Sutra Dance Theatre
  5. Joe Hasham for Mew and Her Muses, choreographed by Mew Chang Tsing, presented by KLPac, RiverGrass Dance Theatre and The Actors Studio

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST PERFORMER

  1. Amy Len for “Butterfly Lovers” choreographed by Choo Tee Kuang, in Jamu I 2005, presented by Akademi Seni Kebangsaan
  2. Mew Chang Tsing for Mew and Her Muses, choreographed by Mew Chang Tsing, presented by KLPac, RiverGrass Dance Theatre and The Actors Studio
  3. January Low for The Apotheosis by January Low, Under the Stars 2005 – A Season of Odissi, presented by Sutra Dance Theatre
  4. Aman Yap for Scream – A Response to Munch, choreographed by Anthony Meh, presented by Dua Space Dance Theatre
  5. Steve Goh for “Silent”‘, choreographed by Steve Goh, in In Transit, presented by Kwang Tung Dance Troupe

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST CHOREOGRAPHER IN A MIXED BILL

  1. Choo Tee Kuang for “Butterfly Lovers” in Jamu I 2005, presented by Akademi Seni Kebangsaan
  2. Umesh Shetty for “Varsha” in Inside Out, presented by Inner Space
  3. Lim Gaik Choo for “Evolutions” in Malaysian Dance Festival 2005: Traditional Dance Night, presented by the Ministry of Culture, Arts and Heritage, and MyDance Alliance, with Jit Sin Independent High School Dancing Club (Butterworth)
  4. Steve Goh for “Silent” in In Transit, presented by Kwang Tung Dance Troupe
  5. Too Bee Fong for “Child Play” in Malaysian Dance Festival 2005: Emerging Artist Showcase, presented by the Ministry of Culture, Arts and Heritage, and MyDance Alliance, with Chung Hwa High School (Muar)

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST CHOREOGRAPHER IN A FULL LENGTH WORK

  1. Ramli Ibrahim for Spellbound, presented by Sutra Dance Theatre
  2. Ajit Bhaskaran Dass for Echoing Anklets, presented by Suvarna Fine Arts Dance Company
  3. Lee Swee Keong & Ko Murobushi for Malaysian Dance Festival 2005: International Collaboration – Phoenix Rises, presented by the Ministry of Culture, Arts and Heritage, and MyDance Alliance, with Nyoba Dance+ & Ko Murobushi (Japan)
  4. Anthony Meh for Scream – A Response to Munch, presented by Dua Space Dance Theatre
  5. Wei Jun for En-Body-Men, presented by WJ Powerhouse

 

MUSIC NOMINEES

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE – INSTRUMENTAL

  1. Swinging Down To Business, musical direction by Mia Palencia, presented by Brabons Entertainment
  2. “Snapshots” by Adeline Wong, in Contemporary Music Series (Nov 2005) musical direction by Kevin Field, presented by Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra
  3. September Tale – Teresa Teng, Her Life, Her Songs, musical direction by Khor Seng Chew, presented by Dama Orchestra
  4. Monkey Business, musical direction by Sunetra Fernando & Jillian Ooi, presented by Five Arts Centre & The Actors Studio
  5. Inside Out, musical direction by Jyotsna Prakash, Kumar Karthigesu & Prakash Kandasamy, presented by Inner Space
 

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE -VOICE

  1. Svaradhara, musical direction by Jyotsna Prakash, presented by The Temple of Fine Arts
  2. Encore, musical direction by Chee Sek Thim, presented by Five Arts Centre
  3. Evelyn Toh & Long Chai Hunt for “Lippen Schweigen” by Lehar, in Evelyn Toh Solo Recital, presented by KL Music Society
  4. Monkey Business, musical direction by Sunetra Fernando & Jillian Ooi, presented by Five Arts Centre & The Actors Studio

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE- INSTRUMENTAL

  1. Foo Mei Yi on piano in HSBC Classics Piano Festival 2005 Foo Mei Yi, produced by KLPac, presented by HSBC
  2. Rozhan Razman on bass in Swinging Down to Business, musical direction by Mia Palencia, presented by Brabons Entertainment
  3. Shanon Shah on piano in Encore, musical direction by Chee Sek Thim, presented by Five Arts Centre
  4. Prakash Kandasamy on tabla in Inside Out, musical direction by Jyotsna Prakash, Kumar Karthigesu & Prakash Kandasamy, presented by Inner Space
  5. Eric Li Yuan on piano in Swinging Down to Business, musical direction by Mia Palencia, presented by Brabons Entertainment

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE – VOICE

  1. Tony Eusoff for Encore, musical direction by Chee Sek Thim, presented by Five Arts Centre
  2. Mia Palencia for Swinging Down to Business, musical direction by Mia Palencia, presented by Brabons Entertainment
  3. Tan Soo Suan for September Tale Teresa Teng, Her Life, Her Songs, musical direction by Khor Seng Chew, presented by Dama Orchestra
  4. Bhavani Logeswaran for Inside Out, musical direction by Jyotsna Prakash, Kumar Karthigesu & Prakash Kandasamy, presented by Inner Space
  5. Evelyn Toh for Evelyn Toh Solo Recital, presented by KL Music Society

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST PRODUCTION VALUES

  1. September Tale – Teresa Teng, Her Life, Her Songs, musical direction by Khor Seng Chew, presented by Dama Orchestra
  2. “Snapshots” by Adeline Wong, in Contemporary Music Series (Nov 2005), musical direction by Kevin Field, presented by Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra
  3. Inside Out, musical direction by Jyotsna Prakash, Kumar Karthigesu & Prakash Kandasamy, presented by Inner Space
  4. Encore, musical direction by Chee Sek Thim, presented by Five Arts Centre
  5. Monkey Business, musical direction by Sunetra Fernando & Jillian Ooi, presented by Five Arts Centre & The Actors Studio

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST ORIGINAL COMPOSITION

  1. Adeline Wong for “Snapshots” in Contemporary Music Series (Nov 2005), musical direction by Kevin Field, presented by Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra
  2. Jyotsna Prakash & Kumar Karthigesu for “Anything Goes” in Inside Out, musical direction by Jyotsna Prakash, Kumar Karthigesu & Prakash Kandasamy, presented by Inner Space
  3. Adeline Wong for “Paces” in HSBC Classics Piano Festival 2005 – Ng Chong Lim, produced by KLPac, presented by HSBC
  4. Ahmad Muriz Che Rose for “Tuaian” in Rapsodi Malaysia, musical direction by Ahmad Muriz Che Rose, presented by the Petronas Performing Arts Group
  5. Melvin Ho for “There Was This Dream” in Monkey Business, musical direction by Sunetra Fernando & Jillian Ooi, presented by Five Arts Centre & The Actors Studio

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION

  1. Khor Seng Chew, for September Tale- Teresa Teng, Her Life, Her Songs, presented by Dama Orchestra
  2. Chee Sek Thim, for Encore, presented by Five Arts Centre
  3. Kevin Field for “Snapshots” by Adeline Wong, in Contemporary Music Series (Nov 2005), presented by Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra
  4. Jyotsna Prakash, Kumar Karthigesu & Prakash Kandasamy for Inside Out, presented by Inner Space
  5. Sunetra Fernando & Jillian Ooi for Monkey Business, presented by the Five Arts Centre & The Actors Studio

 

THEATRE NOMINEES

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE

  1. The Taming of the Shrew, by William Shakespeare (translated by Tanya Tan), directed by Ling Tang, presented by The Actors Studio
  2. Hamlet, by William Shakespeare, adapted by Ahmad Yatim, directed by Datuk Faridah Merican, presented by The Actors Studio
  3. Play Time, inspired by Les Chaises by Eugene Ionesco, adapted and directed by Loh Kok Man, produced by Pentas Project, presented by KLPac
  4. Separation 40, by Jit Murad & Haresh Sharma, directed by Zahim Albakri & Alvin Tan, presented by Dramalab and The Necessary Stage (Singapore)
  5. Bangsawan Jula-Juli Bintang Tujuh, adapted by Halimi Mohd Noh, directed by Abdul Samad Salleh, presented by DBKL and the Ministry of Culture, Arts & Heritage

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  1. Anne James for Tartuffe, by Moliere, directed by Chris Jacobs, presented by Stage Sense
  2. Lee Swee Keong for The Girl From Ipoh, written and directed by Low Ngai Yuen, presented by Integrated Expressions Sdn Bhd
  3. Gavin Yap for Romi & Joo Lee Dan Lain-Lain, adapted by Gavin Yap from William Shakespeare’s plays, directed by Datuk Faridah Merican, presented by KLPac
  4. Chacko Vadaketh for The Odd Couple Female Version, by Neil Simon, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Actors Studio & Maxis One Club
  5. Sham Sunder Binwani for The Odd Couple Female Version, by Neil Simon, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Actors Studio & Maxis One Club

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

  1. Mac Chan for Woman Born From Dragon, based on Jiang Qing: Her Story Untold by Roland Lee, adapted and directed by Lee Swee Keong, presented by KLPac & Nyoba Dance+
  2. Mac Chan for The Road to Mecca, by Athol Fugard, directed by Rey Buono, presented by KLPac & Sunway University College School of Performance + Media
  3. Tan Kooi Weng for Three Children, by Leow Puay Tin, directed by Woon Fook Sen, presented by the Dramatic Art Society
  4. Lim Ang Swee for Electronic City, by Falk Richter, directed by Edwin Sumun and Wawan Sofwan, presented by Goethe Institut KL, Sumunda & mainteater (Indonesia)
  5. Roslan bin Chin for Bangsawan Jula-Juli Bintang Tujuh, adapted by Halimi Mohd Noh, directed by Abdul Samad Salleh, presented by DBKL and the Ministry of Culture, Arts & Heritage

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST MUSIC AND SOUND DESIGN IN THEATRE

  1. Yazid Zakaria & Yuzaifullah Mohd Yusof for Uda & Dara, by Dato’ Dr Usman Awang, directed by Dato’ Rahim Razali, presented by the Petronas Performing Arts Group
  2. Lee Swee Keong for Woman Born From Dragon, based on Jiang Qing: Her Story Untold by Roland Lee, adapted and directed by Lee Swee Keong, presented by KLPac & Nyoba Dance+
  3. Bernard Goh for Play Time, inspired by Les Chaises by Eugene Ionesco, adapted and directed by Loh Kok Man, produced by Pentas Project, presented by KLPac
  4. Edwin Sumun for Electronic City, by Falk Richter, directed by Edwin Sumun and Wawan Sofwan, presented by Goethe Institut KL, Sumunda & mainteater (Indonesia)
  5. John Hagedorn for Hamlet, by William Shakespeare, adapted by Ahmad Yatim, directed by Datuk Faridah Merican, presented by The Actors Studio

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCRIPT IN BAHASA MALAYSIA

  1. Halimi Mohd Noh for Bangsawan Jula-Juli Bintang Tujuh, directed by Abdul Samad Salleh, presented by DBKL and the Ministry of Culture, Arts & Heritage
  2. Khalid Salleh for Bangsat, directed by Khalid Salleh, presented by Dinamis Teater Services

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCRIPT IN CHINESE

  1. Ho Shih Phin for The Black & White Executioners: The Never-ending Ghost Stories, directed by Ho Shih Phin, presented by Pingstage Theatre
  2. Ling Tang for Chup! Take a Break, directed by Ling Tang, presented by Need Entertainment

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCRIPT IN ENGLISH

  1. Jit Murad for Jit Happens, presented by Dramalab
  2. Jit Murad & Haresh Sharma for Separation 40, directed by Zahim Albakri & Alvin Tan, presented by Dramalab and The Necessary Stage (Singapore)

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST SET DESIGN

  1. Raja Maliq for The Road to Mecca, by Athol Fugard, directed by Rey Buono, presented by KLPac & Sunway University College School of Performance + Media
  2. Lee Swee Keong for Woman Born From Dragon, based on Jiang Qing: Her Story Untold by Roland Lee, adapted and directed by Lee Swee Keong, presented by KLPac & Nyoba Dance+
  3. Looi Jin You for Three Children, by Leow Puay Tin, directed by Woon Fook Sen, presented by the Dramatic Art Society
  4. Sidney Tan & Crystal Woo for Electronic City, by Falk Richter, directed by Edwin Sumun and Wawan Sofwan, presented by Goethe Institut KL, Sumunda & mainteater (Indonesia)
  5. Raja Maliq for The Odd Couple – Female Version, by Neil Simon, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Actors Studio & Maxis One Club

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  1. Charles Jong for Play Time, inspired by Les Chaises by Eugene Ionesco, adapted and directed by Loh Kok Man, produced by Pentas Project, presented by KLPac
  2. Woon Fook Sen for Three Children, by Leow Puay Tin, directed by Woon Fook Sen, presented by the Dramatic Art Society
  3. Dominique Devorsine for Electronic City, by Falk Richter, directed by Edwin Sumun and Wawan Sofwan, presented by Goethe Institut KL, Sumunda & mainteater (Indonesia)
  4. Puteri Nadia for Tartuffe, by Moliere, directed by Chris Jacobs, presented by Stage Sense

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

  1. Jo Kukathas for The Road to Mecca, by Athol Fugard, directed by Rey Buono, presented by KLPac & Sunway University College School of Performance + Media
  2. Lee Swee Keong for Woman Born From Dragon, based on Jiang Qing: Her Story Untold by Roland Lee, adapted and directed by Lee Swee Keong, presented by KLPac & Nyoba Dance+
  3. Zhuang Xue-Mei for Three Children, by Leow Puay Tin, directed by Woon Fook Sen, presented by the Dramatic Art Society
  4. Patrick Teoh for “Play Three” in Chup! Take a Break, adapted and directed by Ling Tang, presented by Need Entertainment
  5. Terence Swampillai for Tartuffe, by Moliere, directed by Chris Jacobs, presented by Stage Sense

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST DIRECTOR

  1. Lee Swee Keong for Woman Born From Dragon, based on Jiang Qing: Her Story Untold by Roland Lee, adapted by Lee Swee Keong, presented by KLPac & Nyoba Dance+
  2. Zahim Albakri & Alvin Tan for Separation 40, by Jit Murad & Haresh Sharma, presented by Dramalab and The Necessary Stage (Singapore)
  3. Chris Jacobs for Tartuffe, by Moliere, presented by Stage Sense
  4. Loh Kok Man for Play Time, inspired by Les Chaises by Eugene Ionesco, adapted by Loh Kok Man, produced by Pentas Project, presented by KLPac
  5. Abdul Samad Salleh for Bangsawan Jula-Juli Bintang Tujuh, adapted by Halimi Mohd Noh, presented by DBKL and the Ministry of Culture, Arts & Heritage

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

 

BOH CAMERONIAN LIFETIME ACHEIVEMENT AWARD

Dalang Dollah Baju Merah

 

MANDARIN ORIENTAL KUALA LUMPUR MOST PROMISING ARTIST AWARD

  1. Adeline Wong – composer, music teacher
  2. Adam Farouk – composer, singer, pianist, music director.
  3. Steve Goh – dancer, choreographer

ARTSEEFARTSEE CROSS-CULTURAL CHAMPION OF THE ARTS AWARDS

Angela Hijjas

 

BEST COMMUNITY ARTS OF ARTS EDUCATION PROJECT

Jumping Jellybeans

 

TUMASEK BEST DESIGN AWARD

Isma Yusoof, for Romi & Joo Lee dan Lain-lain, adapted by Gavin Yap from William Shakespeare’s plays, directed by Datuk Faridah Merican, presented by KLPAC

 

BEST DANCE PRODUCTION

Inside Out, choreographed by Umesh Shetty, presented by Inner Space

BEST MUSIC PRODUCTION

Inside Out, musical direction by Jyotsna Prakash, Kumar Kathigesu & Prakash Kandasamy, presented by Inner Space

BEST THEATRE PRODUCTION

Seperation 40, by Jit Murad and Haresh Sharma, presented by Dramalab and The Necessary Stage (Singapore)

 

KAKISENI AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD FOR DANCE

Inside Out, choreographed by Umesh Shetty presented by Inner Space

KAKISENI AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD FOR MUSIC

Svaradhara, musical direction by Jyotsna Prakash, presented by The Temple of Fine Arts

KAKISENI AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS FOR THEATRE

The Girl from Ipoh, written and directed byh Low Ngai Yuen, presented by Integrated Expressions Sdn Bhd

 

SPECIAL MENTION – BEST INTER-DISCIPLINARY PRODUCTION

  1. Monkey business, musical direction by Sunetra Fernando & Jillian Ooi, presented by the Five Arts Centre & The Actors Studio
  2. Woman Born From Dragon, based on Jiang Qin: Her Story Untold by Roland Lee, adapted and directed by Lee Swee Keong, presented by KLPac & Nyoba Dance+