[nggallery id=5]

 

DANCE NOMINEES

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST FEATURE PERFORMER

  1. Elaine Pedley for Pentas, dance direction by Mahmood lbrahim, presented by lstana Budaya
  2. Jack Kek Siou Kee for Dream’n Butterfly, choreographed by Jack Kek Siou Kee, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre and Jack Dance Studio
  3. Low Shee Hoe for “The Mismatch Metaphor” in Five Alone, choreographed by Low Shee Hoe, presented by LAPAR Lab
  4. Shankar Kandasamy for Nrtyopachara, choreographed by Shankar Kandasamy, presented by The Temple of Fine Arts
  5. Umesh Shetty for Umesh Shetty in Odissi, choreographed by Umesh Shetty, presented by The Temple of Fine Arts

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST CHOREOGRAPHER IN A MIXED BILL

  1. A. Aris A. Kadir for “Berinai” in Jamu II, presented by ASWARA
  2. Chin Kah Voon & Mak Foong Ming for “Behind” in Evolving Horizons, presented by Kwang Tung Dance Troupe
  3. Low Shee Hoe for “The Mismatch Metaphor” in Five Alone, presented by LAPAR Lab
  4. Umesh Shetty for “Indigo” in Jamu II, presented by ASWARA

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST CHOREOGRAPHER IN A FEATURE LENGTH WORK

  1. Geetha Shankaran Lam for Umesh Shetty in Odissi, presented by The Temple of Fine Arts
  2. Jack Kek Siou Kee and Woon Fook Sen for Dream’n Butterfly, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre and Jack Dance Studio
  3. Low Shee Hoe for The Dying Eyes, presented by LAPAR Lab
  4. Shankar Kandasamy for Nrtyopachara, presented by The Temple of Fine Arts
  5. Shankar Kandasamy & Vasuki Sivanesan for The Six Paths of Devotion – Shanmatham, presented by The Temple of Fine Arts

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE

  1. Consumed by Passion by Sutra Ensemble, choreographed by Ramli lbrahim, presented by Sutra Dance Theatre
  2. Pentas by Artistana, dance direction by Mahmood lbrahim, presented by lstana Budaya
  3. The Dying Eyes by the LAPAR Lab Ensemble, choreographed by Low Shee Hoe, presented by LAPAR Lab
  4. The Six Paths of Devotion – Shanmatham by the Temple of Fine Arts Ensemble, choreographed by Shankar Kandasamy & Vasuki Sivanesan, presented by The Temple of Fine Arts

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

  1. Azizul bin Zahid Jamal for “Berinai” in Jamu II, choreographed by A. Aris A. Kadir, presented by ASWARA
  2. Geetha Shankaran Lam for Umesh Shetty in Odissi, presented by The Temple of Fine Arts
  3. Low Shee Hoe for Dream’n Butterfly, choreographed by Jack Kek, presented by Jack Dance Studio and The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  4. Ravi Shetty for Nrtyopachara, choreographed by Shankar Kandasamy, presented by The Temple of Fine Arts
  5. Tan Eng Heng for The Dying Eyes, choreographed by Low Shee Hoe, presented by LAPAR Lab

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST MUSIC AND SOUND DESIGN

  1. Donald Ng Jin Hao & John Siew Yi Sung for The Dying Eyes, choreographed by Low Shee Hoe, presented by LAPAR Lab
  2. lryanda Mul’ai for “Berinai” in Jamu II, choreographed by A. Aris A. Kadir, presented by ASWARA
  3. Jack Kek Siou Kee and Woon Fook Sen for Dream’n Butterfly, choreographed by Jack Kek Siou Kee, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre and Jack Dance Studio
  4. Ruslan lmam for Pentas, dance direction by Mahmood lbrahim, presented by lstana Budaya

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  1. Berg Lee for “Social” in Jamu II, presented by ASWARA
  2. Colin de Sean for The Dying Eyes, presented by LAPAR Lab
  3. Geetha Shankaran Lam for Umesh Shetty in Odissi, presented by The Temple of Fine Arts
  4. Sarina Azizan and Suriyani Abas for Pentas, presented by lstana Budaya

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST SET DESIGN

This year, there are no nominees for this category.

 

MUSIC NOMINEES

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE – INSTRUMENTAL 

  1. Candlelight Christmas by the KLPac Sinfonietta Orchestra, musical direction by Brian Tan, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre.
  2. Crossing Borders by Sutra Ensemble, presented by Sutra Dance Theatre
  3. Drum Slices by Hands Percussion Team, musical direction by Bernard Goh, presented by Hands Percussion Team

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE – VOICE

  1. Broken Bridges, The Musical by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre Ensemble, directed by Joe Hasham, written by Lim Chuang Yik and Teng Ky-Gan, music composed by Lim Chuang Yik, musical direction by James Boyle, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  2. Candlelight Christmas by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre Ensemble, musical direction by Brian Tan, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  3. Mostly, We Moon by The Wicked Pitches, musical direction by Mimi Liau & Zalina Lee, artistic direction by Michael Xavier Voon, presented by The Wicked Pitches

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION

  1. Brian Tan for Candlelight Christmas, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  2. James Boyle for Broken Bridges, The Musical, directed by Joe Hasham, written by Lim Chuang Yik and Teng Ky-Gan, music composed by Lim Chuang Yik, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  3. Mimi Liau and Zalina Lee for Mostly, We Moon, presented by The Wicked Pitches

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST ORIGINAL COMPOSITION

  1. Bernard Goh & Hands Percussion Team for “Drumbeat Inferno” in Drum Slices, musical direction by Bernard Goh, presented by Hands Percussion Team
  2. Bernard Goh, Fu Chen, Hui Min, Muji Lee and Neo Ong for “Emotions” in Drum Slices, musical direction by Bernard Goh, presented by Hands Percussion Team
  3. Katryna Tan for “Water Dance” in All About Harps, musical direction by Katryna Tan, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  4. Lim Chuang Yik in Broken Bridges, The Musical, directed by Joe Hasham, written by Lim Chuang Yik and Teng Ky-Gan, music composed by Lim Chuang Yik, musical direction by James Boyle, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST PRODUCTION VALUES

  1. Broken Bridges, The Musical, directed by Joe Hasham, written by Lim Chuang Yik and Teng Ky-Gan, music composed by Lim Chuang Yik, musical direction by James Boyle, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  2. Candlelight Christmas, musical direction by Brian Tan, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  3. Crossing Borders, presented by Sutra Dance Theatre
  4. Drum Slices, musical direction by Bernard Goh, presented by Hands Percussion Team
  5. Mostly, We Moon, musical direction by Mimi Liau & Zalina Lee, executive (overall) production by Michael Xavier Voon, Samuel Tseu, Terrence Chong & Tan Eng Heng, presented by The Wicked Pitches

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE – VOICE

  1. Cheong Whye Mun for Mostly, We Moon, musical direction by Mimi Liau & Zalina Lee, presented by The Wicked Pitches
  2. Colin Kirton for Broken Bridges, The Musical, directed by Joe Hasham, written by Lim Chuang Yik and Teng Ky-Gan, music composed by Lim Chuang Yik, musical direction by James Boyle, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  3. Douglas Lim for Broken Bridges, The Musical, directed by Joe Hasham, written by Lim Chuang Yik and Teng Ky-Gan, music composed by Lim Chuang Yik, musical direction by James Boyle, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  4. Fang Chyi for Girls Just Wanna Have Fun!, musical direction by Penny Low, presented by LiT Performers
  5. Janice Yap for Broken Bridges, The Musical, directed by Joe Hasham, written by Lim Chuang Yik and Teng Ky-Gan, music composed by Lim Chuang Yik, musical direction by James Boyle, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST SOLO PERFORMER – INSTRUMENTAL

This year, there are no nominees for this category.

 

THEATRE NOMINEES

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE

  1. Baling (membaling), written by Chang Yoong Chia, Fahmi Reza, lmri Nasition and Mark Teh, directed by Mark Teh, presented by Five Arts Centre
  2. Puteri Gunung Ledang, The Musical by Adlin Aman Ramlie, co-directed by Zahim Albakri and Adlin Aman Ramlie, music composed by Dick Lee, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, presented by Enfiniti Productions
  3. “Repot [Mind+Mine]”, written and directed by Loh Kok Man, in Break-ing (Ji Po) Ka Si Pe Cah, presented by Pentas Project
  4. Second Link, directed by lvan Heng and Krishen Jit, curated by Eleanor Wong, Alvin Pang and Leow Puay Tin, presented by W!ld RICE in collaboration with Five Arts Centre and The Actors Studio
  5. “Silence, please”, written and directed by Jo Kukathas in Break-ing (Ji Po) Ka Si Pe Cah, presented by Pentas Project

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST DIRECTOR

  1. Joe Hasham for The Fastest Clock in the Universe, written by Philip Ridley, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  2. Jo Kukathas for “Silence, please”, written by Jo Kukathas in Break-ing (Ji Po) Ka Si Pe Cah, presented by Pentas Project
  3. Nam Ron for Laut Lebih lndah dari Bulan, written by Nam Ron, presented by Alternative Stage
  4. Zahim Albakri for Gold Rain & Hailstones, written by Jit Murad, presented by Dramalab
  5. Zahim Albakri and Adlin Aman Ramlie for Puteri Gunung Ledang, The Musical, music composed by Dick Lee, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, presented by Enfiniti Productions

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

  1. Lim Ang Swee for Frankenstein in Love, written by Clive Barker, directed by Gavin Yap, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  2. Lim Ang Swee for The Fastest Clock in the Universe, written by Philip Ridley, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  3. Mac Chan for Gold Rain & Hailstones, written by Jit Murad and directed by Zahim Albakri, presented by Dramalab
  4. Mac Chan for Puteri Gunung Ledang, The Musical, written by Adlin Aman Ramlie, co-directed by Zahim Albakri & Adlin Aman Ramlie, music composed by Dick Lee, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, presented by Enfiniti Productions
  5. Mac Chan for “Repot [Mind+Mine]”, written and directed by Loh Kok Man, in Break-ing (Ji Po) Ka Si Pe Cah, presented by Pentas Project

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST SET DESIGN

  1. Arica Chia for The Two of Us : Chinamen written by Michael Frayn, directed by Andy Cranshaw, presented by The Actors Studio
  2. Caecar Chong & Teoh Shaw Gie for “Silence, please”, written and directed by Jo Kukathas in Break-ing (Ji Poh) Ka Si Pe Cah, presented by Pentas Project
  3. Crystal Woo, Mac Chan, Sidney Tan & Zahim Albakri for Gold Rain & Hailstones, written by Jit Murad, directed by Zahim Albakri, presented by Dramalab
  4. Loo Jia-Wei for The Fastest Clock in the Universe, written by Philip Ridley, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  5. Raja Malek for Puteri Gunung Ledang, The Musical, written by Adlin Aman Ramlie, co-directed by Zahim Albakri & Adlin Aman Ramlie, music composed by Dick Lee, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, presented by Enfiniti Productions

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST MUSIC AND SOUND DESIGN

  1. Dick Lee for Puteri Gunung Ledang, The Musical, written by Adlin Aman Ramlie, co-directed by Zahim Albakri & Adlin Aman Ramlie, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, presented by Enfiniti Productions
  2. John Siew and Jo Kukathas for “Silence, please”, written and directed by Jo Kukathas in Break-ing (Ji Poh) Ka Si Pe Cah, presented by Pentas Project
  3. Michael Thomas for Frankenstein in Love, written by Clive Barker, directed by Gavin Yap, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  4. Two AM Sound Studios for Gold Rain & Hailstones, written by Jit Murad, directed by Zahim Albakri presented by Dramalab
  5. Y. Subowo for Wangi Jadi Saksi, written and directed by U-Wei bin Haji Saari, presented by leBrocquy Fraser Production

 

NOMINEES FOR PRIMAVERA BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  1. Akma Suriati Awang for Puteri Gunung Ledang, The Musical, written by Adlin Aman Ramlie, co-directed by Zahim Albakri & Adlin Aman Ramlie, music composed by Dick Lee, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, presented by Enfiniti Productions
  2. Loo Jia-Wei for Frankenstein in Love, written by Clive Barker, directed by Gavin Yap, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  3. Sutex Haron for Wangi Jadi Saksi, written and directed by U-Wei bin Haji Saari, presented by leBrocquy Fraser Production
  4. The Actors Studio for The Two of Us: Chinamen, written by Michael Frayn, directed by Andy Cranshaw, presented by The Actors Studio
  5. The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre for Endgame, written by Samuel Beckett, directed by Gavin Yap, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

  1. Jit Murad for Gold Rain & Hailstones, written by Jit Murad, directed by Zahim Albakri, presented by Dramalab
  2. Jo Kukathas for Happy Days, written by Samuel Beckett, directed by Chris Jacobs, presented by Instant Cafe Theatre Company and Masakini Theatre Company
  3. Marlenny Deen Erwan for Laut Lebih lndah Dari Bulan, written and directed by Nam Ron, presented by Alternative Stage
  4. Stephen Rahman-Hughes for Puteri Gunung Ledang, The Musical, written by Adlin Aman Ramlie, co-directed by Zahim Albakri & Adlin Aman Ramlie, music composed by Dick Lee, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, presented by Enfiniti Productions
  5. Tiara Jacquelina for Puteri Gunung Ledang, The Musical, written by Adlin Aman Ramlie, co-directed by Zahim Albakri & Adlin Aman Ramlie, music composed by Dick Lee, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, presented by Enfiniti Productions

NOMINEES FOR BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  1. AC Mizal for Puteri Gunung Ledang, The Musical, written by Adlin Aman Ramlie, co-directed by Zahim Albakri & Adlin Aman Ramlie, music composed by Dick Lee, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, presented by Enfiniti Productions
  2. Adlin Aman Ramlie for Puteri Gunung Ledang, The Musical, written by Adlin Aman Ramlie, co-directed by Zahim Albakri & Adlin Aman Ramlie, music composed by Dick Lee, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, presented by Enfiniti Productions
  3. Joanna Bessey for The Fastest Clock in the Universe, written by Philip Ridley, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  4. Patrick Teoh for The Homecoming, written by Harold Pinter, directed by Gavin Yap, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  5. Sukania Venugopal for Puteri Gunung Ledang, The Musical, written by Adlin Aman Ramlie, co-directed by Zahim Albakri & Adlin Aman Ramlie, music composed by Dick Lee, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, presented by Enfiniti Productions

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCRIPT – BAHASA MALAYSIA

  1. Adlin Aman Ramlie for Puteri Gunung Ledang, The Musical, written by Adlin Aman Ramlie, co-directed by Zahim Albakri & Adlin Aman Ramlie, music composed by Dick Lee, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, presented by Enfiniti Productions
  2. Nam Ron for Laut Lebih lndah Dari Bulan, directed by Nam Ron, presented by Alternative Stage
  3. Nam Ron for “WIP”, written and directed by Nam Ron in Break-ing (Ji Po) Ka Si Pe Cah, presented by Pentas Project

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCRIPT – ENGLISH

  1. Chang Yoong Chia, Fahmi Reza, lmri Nasution and Mark Teh for Baling (membaling), directed by Mark Teh, presented by Five Arts Centre
  2. Charlene Rajendran in collaboration with Anne James & Lim How Ngean, for In Between Things, directed by Lim How Ngean, presented by Five Arts Centre
  3. Dato’ Syed Alwi for Going North, directed by Dato’ Faridah Merican, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  4. Jo Kukathas for “Silence, please”, directed by Jo Kukathas in Break-ing (Ji Po) Ka Si Pe Cah, presented by Pentas Project

NOMINEES FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCRIPT – CHINESE

This year, there are no nominees for this category.

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

 

BOH CAMERONIAN LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Dato’ Syed Alwi

 

MANDARIN ORIENTAL KUALA LUMPUR FAN OF THE ARTS FOR MOST PROMISING ARTIST

  1. Fahmi Fadzil
  2.  Ho Soon Yoon
  3. Liu Yong Sean
  4. Loo Jia Wei
  5. U-En Ng

 

TUMASEK BEST DESIGN AWARD

Endgame, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

 

BEST COMMUNITY ARTS FOR ARTS EDUCATION PROJECT AWARD

RISE Programme

 

ARTSEEFARTSEE CROSS-CULTURAL CHAMPION OF THE ARTS AWARD

Marion D’Cruz

 

KAKISENI AUDIENCE CHOICE FOR DANCE

Tapestry 2006, presented by Akademi Seni Kebangsaan

KAKISENI AUDIENCE CHOICE FOR MUSIC

Broken Bridges, The Musical, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

KAKISENI AUDIENCE CHOICE FOR THEATRE

Puteri Gunung Ledang, The Musical, presented by Enfiniti Productions