[nggallery id=6]

 

DANCE NOMINEES

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST FEATURE PERFORMER

  1. Kiea Kuan Nam for The Curse of the Forbidden Palace; choreographed by Lee Swee Keong, presented by Nyoba Kan
  2. Lee Swee Keong for “Falling angel” in 30.40; choreographed by Steve Goh, presented by MMY production
  3. Shantona Kumari Bag for Storming Destiny; choreographed by Ramli Ibrahim, presented by Sutra Dance Theatre
  4. Steve Goh for Hiding Love; choreographed by Steve Goh, presented by Kwang Tung Dance Troupe
  5. Wong Jyh Shyong for “One afternoon” in 30.40; choreographed by Wong Jyh Shyong, presented by MMY production

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST CHOREOGRAPHER IN A MIXED BILL

  1. QADIM Ensemble – Judimar Hernandez, Gan Chih Pei, Aris Kadir, Azizi Sulaiman, Elaine Pedley, Shafirul Azmi Suhaimi, Dhanya Thurairajah, Ismadian Ismail, Umesh Shetty and Joseph Gonzales for QADIM; presented by ASWARA
  2. Low Shee Hoe & Beck Lim Yeow Haw for “Code 0519” in Technatomy; presented by Balletbase-LAPAR Lab
  3. Steve Goh for “Falling angel” in 30.40; presented by MMY production
  4. Wong Jyh Shyong for “One afternoon” in 30.40; presented by MMY production

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST CHOREOGRAPHER IN A FEATURE LENGTH WORK

  1. Charlie Tan Cheng Swee for In The Mist of Love; presented by Charlie Tan Dance Theatre.
  2. Guru Dhurgacharan Ranbir for Arousing The Spirit Within; presented by Kalpana Dance Theatre.
  3. Jasni Abdul Hamid, Malinda Mohamad & Mohd. Khalib Saffa for Puteri Manora; presented by Kumpulan Kesenian, DBKL.
  4. Ong Yong Lock & Lee Swee Keong for Whispers of Love; presented by Nyoba Kan.
  5. Steve Goh for Hiding Love; presented by Kwang Tung Dance Troupe.

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE

  1. “Code 0519” in Technatomy by Code 0519 Ensemble; choreographed by Low Shee Hoe & Beck Lim  Yeow Haw, presented by Balletbase-LAPAR Lab
  2. Hiding Love by Kwang Tung Dance Troupe; presented by Kwang Tung Dance Troupe
  3. PINK by Taro Ensemble; choreographed by Lena Ang, presented by Taro Dance Theatre
  4. The Curse of the Forbidden Palace by Nyoba Kan Ensemble; presented by Nyoba Kan
  5. Whispers of Love by Nyoba Kan Ensemble; presented by Nyoba Kan

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

  1. Loh Kok Man for PINK; choreographed by Lena Ang, presented by Taro Dance Theatre
  2. Sivarajah Natarajan for Storming Destiny; choreographed by Ramli Ibrahim, presented by Sutra Dance Theatre
  3. Steve Goh for “Falling angel” in 30.40; choreographed by Steve Goh, presented by MMY production
  4. Tan Eng Heng for QADIM; choreographed by Judimar Hernandez, Gan Chih Pei, Aris Kadir, Azizi Sulaiman, Elaine Pedley, Shafirul Azmi Suhaimi, Dhanya Thurairajah, Ismadian Ismail, Umesh Shetty and Joseph Gonzales, presented by ASWARA
  5. Tan Eng Heng for Whispers of Love; choreographed by Ong Yong Lock & Lee Swee Keong, presented by Nyoba Kan

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST SET DESIGN

  1. Loi Chin Yu for In The Mist of Love; choreographed by Charlie Tan Cheng Swee, presented by Charlie Tan Dance Theatre
  2. Low Shee Hoe for “Code 0519” in Technatomy; choreographed by Low Shee Hoe & Beck Lim Yeow Haw, presented by Balletbase-LAPAR Lab
  3. Edy Hashim & Zainun Busu for Puteri Manora; choreographed by Jasni Abdul Hamid, Malinda Mohamad & Mohd. Khalib, presented by Kumpulan Kesenian, DBKL
  4. Sivarajah Natarajan for Storming Destiny; choreographed by Ramli Ibrahim, presented by Sutra Dance Theatre
  5. Taro Dance Theatre for PINK; choreographed by Lena Ang, presented by Taro Dance Theatre

 

 NOMINEES FOR BEST MUSIC AND SOUND DESIGN

  1. Donald & John Siew for In The Mist of Love; choreographed by Charlie Tan Cheng Swee, presented by Charlie Tan Dance Theatre
  2. Garry Tee for PINK; choreographed by Lena Ang, presented by Taro Dance Theatre
  3. Ramli Ibrahim for Storming Destiny; choreographed by Ramli Ibrahim, presented by Sutra Dance Theatre
  4. Syarizan Sahamat for ASYIK; choreographed by Wan Salmah Sulaiman, Hajijah Yaacob, Wong Kit Yaw, Umesh Shetty, Shafirul Azmi Suhaimi, Sharip Zainal Sagkif Shek, Firdaus Mustapha Kamal & Joseph Gonzales, presented by ASWARA
  5. Tengku Kudin Tengku Dalam for Puteri Manora; choreographed by Jasni Abdul Hamid, Malinda Mohamad & Mohd. Khalib, presented by Kumpulan Kesenian, DBKL

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  1. Leng for In The Mist of Love; choreographed by Charlie Tan Cheng Swee, presented by Charlie Tan Dance Theatre
  2. Carven Academy of Fashion for Hiding Love; choreographed by Steve Goh, presented by Kwang Tung Dance Troupe
  3. Sutra Dance Theatre for Storming Destiny; choreographed by Ramli Ibrahim, presented by Sutra Dance Theatre
  4. Tanjai Kamala Indira Dance School for Kalki’s Spectacular Sivagamiyin Sabatham; choreographed by Mrs. Indira Manikam, presented by Tanjai Kamala Indira Dance School
  5. The Dance Department, ASWARA for ASYIK; choreographed by Wan Salmah Sulaiman, Hajijah Yaacob, Wong Kit Yaw, Umesh Shetty, Shafirul Azmi Suhaimi, Sharip Zainal Sagkif Shek, Firdaus Mustapha Kamal & Joseph Gonzales, presented by ASWARA

 

 MUSIC NOMINEES

  

NOMINEES FOR BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE – INSTRUMENTAL

  1. Alih PungGONG by Rhythm in Bronze; musical direction by Jillian Ooi & Susan Sarah John, presented by Five Arts Centre & The Actors Studio
  2. Chaos in Unison by Hands Percussion Team; musical direction by Bernard Goh, presented by Hands Percussion Team
  3. Great Themes from Film & Stage by KLPac Sinfonietta Orchestra; musical direction by Brian Tan, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  4. JUMPSTART by Inner Space; musical direction by Jyotsna Nithyanandan, presented by Inner Space Performing Arts Centre
  5. Krishnaarpanam by The Temple of Fine Arts Ensemble; musical direction by Kanagamani Vijayendra, presented by The Temple of Fine Arts

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE – VOICE

  1. Frogway by Surprise Voice; directed by Harith Iskander, written by Michael Veerapen and Marcel Nunis, musical direction by Saidah Rastam, presented by the Petra Foundation
  2. Move It! YKLS Celebrates 5 Years of Music by The Young KL Singers; musical direction by Susanna Saw, presented by The Young KL Singers
  3. Tunku The Musical by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre Ensemble; directed by Joe Hasham, written by Lim Chuang Yik & Teng Ky-Gan, musical direction by Mervyn Peters, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION

  1. Brian Tan for Great Themes from Film & Stage; presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  2. Jillian Ooi & Susan Sarah John for Alih PungGONG; presented by Five Arts Centre & The Actors Studio
  3. Jyotsna Nithyanandan for JUMPSTART; presented by Inner Space Performing Arts Company
  4. Kanagamani Vijayendra for z; presented By The Temple of Fine Arts
  5. Mervyn Peters for Tunku The Musical; directed by Joe Hasham, written by Lim Chuang Yik & Teng Ky-Gan, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST ORIGINAL COMPOSITION

  1. Jillian Ooi for “Runtuh” in Alih PungGONG; musical direction by Jillian Ooi Lean Sim, presented by Five Arts Centre & The Actors Studio
  2. Jimmy Ch’ng for “Chaos in Unison” in Chaos in Unison; musical direction by Bernard Goh, presented by Hands Percussion Team
  3. Kanagamani Vijayendra for “Krishnaarpanam” in Krishnaarpanam; musical direction by Kanagamani Vijayendra, presented by The Temple of Fine Arts
  4. Michael Veerapen for “Frogway The Musical” in Frogway; directed by Harith Iskander, written by Michael Veerapen and Marcel Nunis, musical direction by Saidah Rastam, presented by the Petra Foundation
  5. Susan Sarah John for “In The Beginning” in Alih PungGONG; musical direction by Susan Sarah John, presented by Five Arts Centre & The Actors Studio

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST PRODUCTION VALUES

  1. Alih PungGONG by Rhythm in Bronze; musical direction by Jillian Ooi & Susan Sarah John, presented by Five Arts Centre & The Actors Studio
  2. Chaos in Unison by Hands Percussion Team; musical direction by Bernard Goh, presented by Hands Percussion Team
  3. Frogway by Surprise Voice; directed by Harith Iskander, written by Michael Veerapen and Marcel Nunis, musical direction by Saidah Rastam, presented by the Petra Foundation
  4. Krishnaarpanam by The Temple of Fine Arts Ensembie; musical direction by Kanagamani Vijayendra, presented by The Temple of Fine Arts
  5. Tunku The Musical by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre Ensemble; directed by Joe Hasham, written by Lim Chuang Yik & Teng Ky-Gan, musical direction by Mervyn Peters, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE – INSTRUMENTAL

  1. Eddie Kismilardy for JUMPSTART; musical direction by Jyotsna Nithyanandan, presented by Inner Space Performing Arts Company
  2. Jayasree Arumugam for RITU; presented by Sutra Dance Theatre
  3. Jyotsna Nithyanandan for JUMPSTART; musical direction by Jyotsna Nithyanandan, presented by Inner Space Performing Arts Company
  4. Prakash Kandasamy for JUMPSTART; musical direction by Jyotsna Nithyanandan, presented by Inner Space Performing Arts Company
  5. Valerie Aimard for HSBC Classics String Festival 2007; presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE – VOICE

  1. Bhavani Logeswaran for JUMPSTART; musical direction by Jyotsna Nithyanandan, presented by Inner Space Performing Arts Company
  2. Ina Fabregas for Frogway; directed by Harith Iskander, written by Michael Veerapen and Marcel Nunis, musical direction by Saidah Rastam, presented by the Petra Foundation
  3. Irma Lailatul Munira for The Magic Flute; musical direction by Chong Kok Ting, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  4. Maria Yasmin for Tunku The Musical; directed by Joe Hasham, written by Lim Chuang Yik & Teng Ky-Gan, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  5. Vince Chong for Frogway; directed by Harith Iskander, written by Michael Veerapen and Marcel Nunis, musical direction by Saidah Rastam, presented by the Petra Foundation

 

 THEATRE NOMINEES

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE

  1. A Bucketful of Beckett: 8 Shots; written by Samuel Beckett, directed by Christopher Jacobs, presented by The Ensemble Theatre of Kuala Lumpur (KL Ensemble)
  2. Dua, Tiga Dalang Berlari; written by Fahmi Fadzil, Lim Chung Wei, Wong Tay-Sy & Mark Teh, directed by Mark Teh, presented by Five Arts Centre
  3. Ten; written by Wong Kuan Yuke, directed by Wong Kuan Yuke, presented by The Actors Studio & Noise Performance House
  4. Terra Arata; written by Cinzia Ciaramicoli & Shantini Venugopal, directed by Zahim Albakri, presented by The Jumping Jelly Beans
  5. That Was The Year; adapted from “In 1969”, a short story by Beth Yahp, directed by Chee Sek Thim, presented by Five Arts Centre

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST DIRECTOR

  1. Adlin Aman Ramlie & Zahim Albakri for P. Ramlee, The Musical; written by Adlin Aman Ramlie & Al-Jafree Md. Yusop, presented by Enfiniti Productions
  2. Joanna Bessey for Enemy of the People; written by Henrik Ibsen, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  3. Lim Yeow Haw for Little Mission Impossible; written by Dennis Lai, presented by Integrated Expressions
  4. Loh Kok Man for The Lost & The Ecliptic; written by Tan Yan Yee, presented by Pentas Project & The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  5. Mark Teh for Dua, Tiga Dalang Berlari; written by Fahmi Fadzil, Lim Chung Wei, Wong Tay-Sy & Mark Teh, presented by Five Arts Centre

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

  1. Lim Ang Swee for Little Mission Impossible; written by Dennis Lai, directed by Lim Yeow Haw, presented by Integrated Expressions
  2. Loh Kok Man for The Lost & The Ecliptic; written by Tan Yan Yee, directed by Loh Kok Man, presented by Pentas Project & The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  3. Mac Chan for Know No Cure; written by Adam Broinowski, directed by Adam Broinowski, presented by Dramalab & Adam Broinowski
  4. Tan Eng Heng for Okiku — A Tragedy Retold; written by Sam Yen, directed by Fang Chyi & Kimmy Kiew, presented by tourniquet PRODUCTIONS
  5. Teo Kuang Han for P. Ramlee, The Musical; written by Adlin Aman Ramlie & Al-Jafree Md. Yusop, directed by Adlin Aman Ramlie & Zahim Albakri, presented by Enfiniti Productions

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST SET DESIGN

  1. Adam Gardnir for Know No Cure; written by Adam Broinowski, directed by Adam Broinowski, presented by Dramalab & Adam Broinowski
  2. Berg Lee for Little Mission Impossible; written by Dennis Lai, directed by Lim Yeow Haw, presented by Integrated Expressions
  3. Caecar Chong for The Lost & The Ecliptic; written by Tan Yan Yee, directed by Loh Kok Man, presented by Pentas Project & The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  4. Fang Chyi for Okiku — A Tragedy Retold; written by Sam Yen, directed by Fang Chyi & Kimmy Kiew, presented by tourniquet PRODUCTIONS
  5. Raja Maliq for P. Ramlee, The Musical; written by Adlin Aman Ramlie & Al-Jafree Md. Yusop, directed by Adlin Aman Ramlie & Zahim Albakri, presented by Enfiniti Productions

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST MUSIC AND SOUND DESIGN

  1. Ahmad Syafiq & Adam Broinowski for Know No Cure; written by Adam Broinowski, directed by Adam Broinowski, presented by Dramalab & Adam Broinowski
  2. Dick Lee, Erwin Gutawa & Larry Mignogna for P. Ramlee, The Musical; written by Adlin Aman Ramlie & Al-Jafree Md. Yusop, directed by Adlin Aman Ramlie & Zahim Albakri, presented by Enfiniti Productions
  3. Gregory Chen, Caecar Chong, Berg Lee, Tin Tan & Penny Low for Little Mission Impossible; written by Dennis Lai, directed by Lim Yeow Haw, presented by Integrated Expressions
  4. Michael Thomas for “Eh Joe” in Electric Beckett; written by Samuel Beckett, directed by Paul Loosley, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  5. Michael Thomas for “Krapp’s Last Tape” in Electric Beckett; written by Samuel Beckett, directed by Paul Loosley, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  1. Angah & Shada Hamid for P. Ramlee, The Musical; written by Adlin Aman Ramlie & Al-Jafree Md. Yusop, directed by Adlin Aman Ramlie & Zahim Albakri, presented by Enfiniti Productions
  2. Berg Lee for Little Mission Impossible; written by Dennis Lai, directed by Lim Yeow Haw, presented by Integrated Expressions
  3. Dominique Devorsine for Know No Cure; written by Adam Broinowski, directed by Adam Broinowski, presented by Dramalab & Adam Broinowski
  4. Loh for “Eh Joe” in Electric Beckett; written by Samuel Beckett, directed by Paul Loosley, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  5. Loh for “Krapp ‘s Last Tape” in Electric Beckett; written by Samuel Beckett, directed by Paul Loosley, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

  1. Anne James for The Breath of Life; written by Sir David Hare, directed by Edwin Sumun, presented by Sumunda
  2. Joe Hasham for “Eh Joe” in Electric Beckett; written by Samuel Beckett, directed by Paul Loosley, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  3. Liza Hanim for P. Ramlee, The Musical; written by Adlin Aman Ramlie & Al-Jafree Md. Yusop, directed by Adlin Aman Ramlie & Zahim Albakri, presented by Enfiniti Productions
  4. Matt Crosby for Know No Cure; written by Adam Broinowski, directed by Adam Broinowski, presented by Dramalab & Adam Broinowski
  5. Sean Ghazi for P. Ramlee, The Musical; written by Adlin Aman Ramlie & Al-Jafree Md. Yusop, directed by Adlin Aman Ramlie & Zahim Albakri, presented by Enfiniti Productions

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  1. Azmir Abdullah for The Illusion; adaptation by Tony Kusher of Pierre Corneille’s L Illusion Comique, directed by Kelvin Wong, presented by The Oral Stage
  2. Berg Lee for Little Mission Impossible; written by Dennis Lai, directed by Lim Yeow Haw, presented by Integrated Expressions
  3. Ched Eddie Yusoff for P. Ramlee, The Musical; written by Adlin Aman Ramlie & Al-Jafree, directed by Adlin Aman Ramlie & Zahim Albakri, presented by Enfiniti Productions
  4. Melissa Saila for P. Ramlee, The Musical; written by Adlin Aman Ramlie & Al-Jafree Md. Yusop, directed by Adlin Aman Ramlie & Zahim Albakri, presented by Enfiniti Productions

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCRIPT – BAHASA MALAYSIA

  1. Adlin Aman Ramlie & Al-Jafree Md. Yusop for P. Ramlee, The Musical; directed by Adlin Aman Ramlie & Zahim Albakri, presented by Enfiniti Productions
  2. Dr. Zulkifli Mohamad for Selipar Jepun; directed by Dr. Zulkifli Mohamad, presented by Svarnabhumi Studio
  3. Fahmi Fadzil, Lim Chung Wei, Wong Tay-Sy & Mark Teh for Dua, Tiga Dalang Berlari; directed by Mark Teh, presented by Five Arts Centre

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCRIPT – ENGLISH

  1. Ann Lee for Tarap Man; directed by Zahim Albakri, presented by Kuali Works & Dramalab
  2. Mark Beau De Silva for Ah Steve; directed by Dato’ Faridah Merican, artistic direction by Joe Hasham, presented by The Actors Studio

SPECIAL AWARDS

 

BOH CAMERONIAN LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Professor Ghulam Sarwar Yusuf

 

MANDARIN ORIENTAL KUALA LUMPUR MOST PROMISING ARTIST AWARD

  1. Brian Tan
  2. Kamini Manikam
  3. Ng Chor Guan
  4. Wong Jyh Shyong

 

CROSS-CULTURAL CHAMPION OF THE ARTS AWARD

Joseph Gonzales

 

KAKISENI AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD FOR DANCE

Asyik presented by ASWARA

KAKISENI AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD FOR MUSIC

Move It! Presented by YKLS

KAKISENI AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD FOR THEATRE

P.Ramlee the Musical presented by Enfiniti Productions