[nggallery id=7]

 

DANCE NOMINEES

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST FEATURE PERFORMER

  1. Chew Zi Xin for The Nutcracker; choreographed by Steve Goh, presented by Dance Space
  2. Elaine Pedley for A Delicate Situation; choreographed by Lina Limosani, presented by Rimbun Dahan Dance Residency
  3. Suhaili Ahmad Kamil for “2=1″ in Jamu 2008; choreographed by Suhaili Ahmad Kamil, presented by ASWARA

  

NOMINEES FOR BEST CHOREOGRAPHER IN A MIXED BILL

  1. Rathimalar Govindarajoo for “Rebel Without a Cause” in Remember/Rebel; presented by Balletbase
  2. Suhaili Ahmad Kamil for “2=1″ in Jamu 2008; presented by ASWARA
  3. Umesh Shetty for “SUM” in Jamu 2008; presented by ASWARA
  4. Vincent Tan for “After Duet” in Jamu 2008; presented by ASWARA

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST CHOREOGRAPHER IN A FEATURE LENGTH WORK

  1. Anthony Meh Kim Chuan for The Legend of Hou Yi & Chang Er; presented by Dua Space Dance Theatre
  2. Judimar Hernandez for Passion; presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  3. Lina Limosani for A Delicate Situation; presented by Rimbun Dahan Dance Residency

  

NOMINEES FOR BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE

  1. “SUM” in Jamu 2008 by The Temple of Fine Arts; choreographed by Umesh Shetty, presented by ASWARA
  2. The Legend of Hou Yi & Chang Er by Dua Space Dance Theatre Ensemble; choreographed by Anthony Meh Kim Chuan, presented by Dua Space Dance Theatre
  3. TranscendAnce by Temple of Fine Arts Odissi Dancers; choreographed by Geetha Shankaran-Lam, presented by The Temple of Fine Arts

 

 NOMINEES FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

  1. K. Shantimalar for TranscendAnce; choreographed by Geetha Shankaran-Lam, presented by The Temple of Fine Arts
  2. Lim Ang Swee for My Calling, My Stage, My Act; choreographed by Loi Chin Yu, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  3. Lim Ang Swee for Passion; choreographed by Judimar Hernandez, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre 

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST SET DESIGN

  1. Lam Ghooi-Ket for TranscendAnce; choreographed by Geetha Shankaran-Lam, presented by The Temple of Fine Arts
  2. Loi Chin Yu for The Nutcracker; choreographed by Steve Goh, presented by Dance Space
  3. Nurul Hazirin for “Xin Dong” in Jamu 2008; choreographed by Wong Kit Yaw, presented by ASWARA
  4. T. C. Leng for The Legend of Hou Yi & Chang Er; choreographed by Anthony Meh Kim Chuan, presented by Dua Space Dance Theatre

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST MUSIC AND SOUND DESIGN

  1. Ng Chor Guan for The Nutcracker; choreographed by Steve Goh, presented by Dance Space
  2. Sharip Zainal, Khairul Khalid & Hafiz lsmail for Huminodun - The Nabahu Princess; choreographed by Sharip Zainal, Shafirul Azmi & Joseph Gonzales, presented by ASWARA
  3. Tengku Kudin Tengku Dalam for Peta’ka; choreographed by Nor Shuradi Nor Hashim, Mohd Yusoff Nor, Azmi Abd Hamid & Abdul Khalib Shaffa, presented by Kumpulan Kesenian Dewan Bandaraya Kuala Lumpur

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  1. Anthony Meh Kim Chuan for The Legend of Hou Yi & Chang Er; choreographed by Anthony Meh Kim Chuan, presented by Dua Space Dance Theatre
  2. Eve Lambert for A Delicate Situation; choreographed by Lina Limosani, presented by Rimbun Dahan Dance Residency
  3. Hazra Ghazaly, lsmadian lsamil & Nuur Faliza Saad for Huminodun - The Nabahu Princess; choreographed by Sharip Zainal, Shafirul Azmi & Joseph Gonzales, presented by ASWARA
  4. Umesh Shetty for “SUM” in Jamu 2008; choreographed by Umesh Shetty, presented by ASWARA

 

MUSIC NOMINEES

 

NOMINESS FOR BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE – INSTRUMENTAL

  1. “Drums Talk” in Lets Go Mamak! by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre & Inner Voices; musical direction by Julian Chan & Ken Hor, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  2. “Offbeat Cha Cha” in Lets Go Mamak! by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre & Inner Voices; musical direction by Julian Chan & Ken Hor, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  3. “Samy Ode Paatu” in Lets Go Mamak! by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre & Inner Voices; musical direction by Julian Chan & Ken Hor, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

  

NOMINEES FOR BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION

  1. Julian Chan & Ken Hor for Lets Go Mamak!; presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre & Inner Voices
  2. Stephanie van Driesen, Maximillan Lim & Brendan Aloysius for A Light at Christmas; presented by The Light Circle
  3. Susanna Saw, Tracy Wong & Tay Cher Siang for Breakin’ it Down!- YKLS Jazz; presented by Young KL Singers

 

 NOMINEES FOR BEST ORIGINAL COMPOSITION

  1. Ken Hor for “Drums Talk” in Lets Go Mamak!; musical direction by Julian Chan & Ken Hor, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  2. Tay Cher Siang for “Offbeat Cha Cha” in Lets Go Mamak!; musical direction by Julian Chan & Ken Hor, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

  

NOMINEES FOR BEST PRODUCTION VALUES

  1. A Light at Christmas by The Light Circle; musical direction by Stephanie van Driesen, Maximillan Lim & Brendan Aloysius, presented by The Light Circle
  2. Breakin’ lt Down- YKLS Jazz by Young KL Singers; musical direction by Susanna Saw, Tracy Wong & Tay Cher Siang, presented by Young KL Singers
  3. Drum Slices 3 – Rhythm Ride by Hands Percussion Team; presented by Hands Percussion Team

 

 NOMINEES FOR BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE – INSTRUMENTAL

  1. Dennis Lee for HSBC Classics Piano Festival 2008 by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre; musical direction by Brian Tan, presented by HSBC Bank Berhad
  2. Meng Jie for The Emperor by Professional Cultural Center Orchestra; musical direction by Yeo Siew Wee, presented by Professional Cultural Center Orchestra
  3. Wong Shuenda for Spring Festival by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre; musical direction by Brian Tan, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

 

MUSICAL THEATRE NOMINEES

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE

  1. Broadway Parodies Lagilah!; written by Brian Mclntyre, musical direction by Brian Mclntyre, directed by Brian Mclntyre, presented by The Actors Studio
  2. lsmail, the Last Days; written by U-En Ng, musical direction by Mervyn Peters, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  3. Jewel of Tibet, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by lmee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

 

 NOMINEES FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC

  1. Dato’ Johari Salleh for lsmail, the Last Days; written by U-En Ng, musical direction by Mervyn Peters, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  2. Imee Ooi for Jewel of Tibet, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by lmee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

 

 NOMINEES FOR BEST ORIGINAL BOOK AND/OR LYRICS

  1. Ho Lin Huay for Jewel of Tibet, the Musical; musical direction by lmee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions
  2. lryanda Mulia Ramli for KL Ku; musical direction by lryanda Mulia Ramli, directed by Fauziah Nawi, presented by Sanggar Teater Fauziah Nawi (STEFANI)
  3. U-En Ng for lsmail, the Last Days; musical direction by Mervyn Peters, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

 

 NOMINEES FOR BEST CHOREOGRAPHER

  1. A Aris Kadir for lsmail, the Last Days; written by U-En Ng, musical direction by Mervyn Peters, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  2. Chan Soo Leng & Michele Yong Soo Fon for Jewel of Tibet, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by lmee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions
  3. Farah Sulaiman for Broadway Parodies Lagilah!; written by Brian Mclntyre, musical direction by Brian Mclntyre, directed by Brian Mclntyre, presented by The Actors Studio

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION

  1. Brian Mclntyre for Broadway Parodies Lagilah!; written by Brian Mclntyre, directed by Brian Mclntyre, presented by The Actors Studio
  2. lmee Ooi for Jewel of Tibet, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions
  3. Mervyn Peters for lsmail, the Last Days; written by U-En Ng, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST DIRECTOR

  1. Brian Mclntyre for Broadway Parodies Lagilah!; written by Brian Mclntyre, musical direction by Brian Mclntyre, presented by The Actors Studio
  2. Ho Lin Huay for Jewel of Tibet, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by lmee Ooi, presented by Musical On Stage Productions
  3. Joe Hasham for lsmail, the Last Days; written by U-En Ng, musical direction by Mervyn Peters, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

 

NOMINEES BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

  1. Ee Chee Wei for Jewel of Tibet, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by lmee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions
  2. Lim Ang Swee & Sandee Chew for lsmail, the Last Days; written by U-En Ng, musical direction by Mervyn Peters, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  3. Lim Ang Swee for No Limits; written by Yim Mei Choo & Penny Low, musical direction by Penny Low, directed by Low Ngai Yuen, presented by Integrated Expressions Sdn Bhd

 

 NOMINEES FOR BEST SET DESIGN

  1. David Wong for No Limits; written by Yim Mei Choo & Penny Low, musical direction by Penny Low, directed by Low Ngai Yuen, presented by Integrated Expressions Sdn Bhd
  2. Loh Kok Man & Caecar Chong for lsmail, the Last Days; written by U-En Ng, musical direction by Mervyn Peters, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  3. Pam Lim for Jewel of Tibet, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by lmee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST SOUND DESIGN

  1. Alvin Koh for Jewel of Tibet, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by lmee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions
  2. John Siew for Broadway Parodies Lagilah!; written by Brian Mclntyre, musical direction by Brian Mclntyre, directed by Brian Mclntyre, presented by The Actors Studio
  3. Penny Low & David Buri for No Limits; written by Yim Mei Choo & Penny Low, musical direction by Penny Low, directed by Low Ngai Yuen, presented by Integrated Expressions Sdn Bhd

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN AND MAKE UP

  1. Caren Yee & Kenzo Tuan for Jewel of Tibet, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by lmee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions
  2. Dominique Devorsine for lsmail, the Last Days; written by U-En Ng, musical direction by Mervyn Peters, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  3. Rhine Ooi & Leslie for No Limits; written by Yim Mei Choo & Penny Low, musical direction by Penny Low, directed by Low Ngai Yuen, presented by Integrated Expressions Sdn Bhd

 

 NOMINEES FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A LEADING ROLE

  1. Malik Taufiq for lsmail, the Last Days; written by U-En Ng, musical direction by Mervyn Peters, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  2. Paulway Chew for Jewel of Tibet, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by lmee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions
  3. Tria Aziz for Broadway Parodies Lagilah!; written by Brian Mclntyre, musical direction by Brian Mclntyre, directed by Brian Mclntyre, presented by The Actors Studio

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  1. Angel Lee for Jewel of Tibet, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by lmee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions
  2. Ciang Teng for Jewel of Tibet, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by lmee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions
  3. Lim Cheng Hock for Jewel of Tibet, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by lmee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

 

THEATRE NOMINEES

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE

  1. Crazy Little Thing Called Love; written by various writers, directed by Colin Kirton, Jonathan Tan & Sean Low, presented by Footstool Players
  2. Family – Father & Mother I Love You; written by Goh You Ping & Tuna Lim, directed by Goh You Ping, presented by Ping Stage Consult & Service
  3. Instant Cafe Kurang Manis; written by Jo Kukathas, Na’a Murad, Kam Raslan & Ayam Fared, directed by Jo Kukathas, presented by The Instant Cafe Theatre Company
  4. Ten: Theatrical Lightning Strikes Human Relationships; written by Mark Beau de Silva, directed by Chris Ling, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  5. The Swamp Dwellers; written by Wole Soyinka, directed by Sabera Shaik, presented by Masakini Theatre Company

  

NOMINEES FOR BEST DIRECTOR

  1. Jo Kukathas & Zalfian Fuzi for Air Con; written by Shanon Shah, presented by The Instant Cafe Theatre Company
  2. Jo Kukathas & Zalfian Fuzi for Hero; written by Arun Subramaniam, presented by The Instant Cafe Theatre Company
  3. Loh Kok Man for Animal Farm; written by George Orwell, presented by Pentas Project Theatre Production

 

 NOMINEES FOR RED COMMUNICATIONS AWARDS FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN IN THEATRE

  1. Ee Chee Wei for Hero; written by Arun Subramaniam, directed by Jo Kukathas & Zalfian Fuzi, presented by The Instant Café Theatre Company
  2. Loh Kok Man for Air Con; written by Shanon Shah, directed by Jo Kukathas & Zalfian Fuzi, presented by The Instant Cafe Theatre Company
  3. Loh Kok Man for Animal Farm; written by George Orwell, directed by Loh Kok Man, presented by Pentas Project Theatre Production
  4. Mohd Firdaus Haniff for Topeng-Topeng; written by Baha Zain, directed by Fauziah Nawi, presented by Sanggar Teater Fauziah Nawi (STEFANI)

  

NOMINEES FOR BEST SET DESIGN

  1. Caecar Chong for Animal Farm; written by George Orwell, directed by Loh Kok Man, presented by Pentas Project Theatre Production
  2. Melissa Teoh for Air Con; written by Shanon Shah, directed by Jo Kukathas & Zalfian Fuzi, presented by The Instant Cafe Theatre Company
  3. Melissa Teoh for Hero; written by Arun Subramaniam, directed by Jo Kukathas & Zalfian Fuzi, presented by The Instant Café Theatre Company

 

 NOMINEES FOR BEST MUSIC AND SOUND DESIGN

  1. Bernard Goh & Terence Chong for Animal Farm; written by George Orwell, directed by Loh Kok Man, presented by Pentas Project Theatre Production
  2. Nick Choo for A Christmas Carol; written by Charles Dickens, directed by Christopher Ling, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  3. Nick Davis for Three; created & directed by Helena Foo, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  4. WASP Studios for Air Con; written by Shanon Shah, directed by Jo Kukathas & Zalfian Fuzi, presented by The Instant Cafe Theatre Company

 

 NOMINEES FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  1. Dominique Devorsine for A Christmas Carol; written by Charles Dickens, directed by Christopher Ling, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  2. Dominique Devorsine for Animal Farm; written by George Orwell, directed by Loh Kok Man, presented by Pentas Project Theatre Production
  3. Shegar for Air Con; written by Shanon Shah, directed by Jo Kukathas & Zalfian Fuzi, presented by The Instant Cafe Theatre Company

 

 NOMINEES FOR BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

  1. Amerul Affendi for Air Con; written by Shanon Shah, directed by Jo Kukathas & Zalfian Fuzi, presented by The Instant Café Theatre Company ·
  2. Doppo Narrita for Sybil; written by U-En Ng adapted from “No Dram of Mercy” by Sybil Kathigasu, directed by Dato’ Faridah Merican, presented by The Actors Studio
  3. Gabrielle Maes for Souvenir: A Fantasia on the Life of Florence Foster Jenkins; written by Stephen Temperley, directed by Richard Harding Gardner, presented by Gardner & Wife Theatre

 

 NOMINEES FOR BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  1. Ley Shahrwind for Hero; written by Arun Subramaniam, directed by Jo Kukathas & Zalfian Fuzi, presented by The Instant Café Theatre Company
  2. Moo Siew Keh for Animal Farm; written by George Orwell, directed by Loh Kok Man, presented by Pentas Project Theatre Production
  3. Ryan Lee Bhaskaran for Air Con; written by Shanon Shah, directed by Jo Kukathas & Zalfian Fuzi, presented by The Instant Café Theatre Company

 

 NOMINEES FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCRIPT – BAHASA MALAYSIA

  1. lryanda Mulia Ramli for Cinta Julia; directed by lryanda Mulia Ramli, presented by Sanggar Teater Fauziah Nawi (STEFANI)
  2. Kimmy Kiew, Lakshman (Lex), Sherry Abdullah, Keith Chong Keat Aun, ledil Putra Alaudin & Firdaus Che Yahya (Mark Yong) for “One in a Billion” in Race; directed by Soefira Jaafar & Kimmy Kiew, presented by Rather Peculiar Theatre
  3. Shanon Shah for Air Con; written by Shanon Shah, directed by Jo Kukathas & Zalfian Fuzi, presented by The Instant Cafe Theatre Company

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCRIPT – ENGLISH

  1. Arun Subramaniam for Hero; directed by Jo Kukathas & Zalfian Fuzi, presented by The Instant Cafe Theatre Company
  2. Mark Beau de Silva for Bottom Top; directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  3. Mark Beau de Silva for Oh My God; directed by Mark Beau de Silva, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

 

 SPECIAL AWARDS

 

BOH CAMERONIAN LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Lee Lee Lan

 

 THE MANDARIN ORIENTAL KUALA LUMPUR MOST PROMISING ARTIST AWARD

  1. Bella Rahim
  2. Fared Ayam
  3. Mohd. Amerul Affendi
  4. Suhaili Micheline binti Ahmad Kamil
  5. Zahiril Adzim

 

CROSS-CULTURAL CHAMPION OF THE ARTS AWARD

Sivabalan S. Shanmuga Sundram

 

KAKISENI AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS FOR DANCE

Passion presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

KAKISENI AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS FOR MUSIC

Lets Go Mamak! presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre & Inner Voices

KAKISENI AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS FOR MUSICAL THEATRE

Broadway Parodies Lagilah! presented by The Actors Studio

KAKISENI AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS FOR THEATRE

Air Con presented by The Instant Café Theatre Company