[nggallery id=8]

 

DANCE NOMINEES

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE

  1. ASWARA Dancers for “Nasi Putih” in Jamu 2009 – 1; choreographed by Aris Kadir, presented by ASWARA
  2. ASWARA Dancers for “Tapak 4” in Jamu 2009 – 2; choreographed by Shafirul Azmi Suhaimi, presented by ASWARA
  3. Nyoba Kan Ensemble for “Peony Dream” in Butoh Highlight, choreographed by Lee Swee Keong, presented by Nyoba Kan

 

 NOMINEES FOR BEST SET DESIGN

  1. Looi Chin Yu & Kechara Organisation for The Legend of the Conchshell; choreographed by Lee Swee Keong, Chan Soo Leng, Woon Fook Sen & Low Ming Yam, presented by Kechara Organisation
  2. Low Shee Hoe for Contact, choreographed by Leng Poh Gee, presented by UMa Dance Theatre
  3. Sivarajah Natarajan for Rasa Unmasked; choreographed by Ramli Ibrahim & Andavalli Sivanathan, presented by Sutra Foundation

 

 NOMINEES FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

  1. Sivarajah Natarajan for Rasa Unmasked; choreographed by Ramli Ibrahim & Andavalli Sivanathan, presented by Sutra Foundation
  2. Tan Eng Heng for The Legend of the Conchshell; choreographed by Lee Swee Keong, Chan Soo Leng, Woon Fook Sen & Low Ming Yam, presented by Kechara Organisation
  3. Tan Sze Yan for Anak Malaysia; choreographed by Anthony Meh Kim Chuan & Aman Yap Choong Boon, presented by Dua Space Dance Theatre

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST CHOREOGRAPHER IN A MIXED BILL

  1. Aris Kadir for “Nasi Putih” in ]amu 2009 – 1; presented by ASWARA
  2. Guru Durga Charan Ranbir for Anjali; presented by Kalpana Dance Theatre
  3. Lee Swee Keong for “Peony Dream” in Butoh Highlight; presented by Nyoba Kan

  

NOMINEES FOR BEST CHOREOGRAPHER IN A FEATURE-LENGTH WORK

  1. Lee Swee Keong, Chan Soo Leng, Woon Fook Sen & Low Ming Yam for The Legend of the Conchshell; presented by Kechara Organisation
  2. Onn bin Jaafar for Gema Zafana; presented by Yayasan Warisan Johor
  3. Ramli lbrahim & Andavalli Sivanathan for Rasa Unmasked; presented by Sutra Foundation

  

NOMINEES FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  1. Kechara Organisation for The Legend of the Conchshell; choreographed by Lee Swee Keong, Chan Soo Leng, Woon Fook Sen & Low Ming Yam, presented by Kechara Organisation
  2. Ramli lbrahim & Guna for Rasa Unmasked; choreographed by Ramli lbrahim & Andavalli Sivanathan, presented by Sutra Foundation
  3. Sumathi Chandra & Shangita Namasivayam for Anjali; choreographed by Guru Durga Charan Ranbir & Leena Mohanty, presented by Kalpana Dance Theatre

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST MUSIC AND SOUND DESIGN

  1. Alex Dea for Rasa Unmasked; choreographed by Ramli lbrahim & Andavalli Sivanathan, presented by Sutra Foundation
  2. Kechara Organisation for The Legend of the Conchshell; choreographed by Lee Swee Keong, Chan Soo Leng, Woon Fook Sen & Low Ming Yam, presented by Kechara Organisation
  3. Ng Chor Guan for “Peony Dream” in Butoh Highlight; choreographed by Lee Swee Keong, presented by Nyoba Kan

 

 NOMINEES FOR BEST FEATURED PERFORMER

  1. lsmadian Ismail for “Nasi Putih” in Jamu 2009 -1; choreographed by Aris Kadir, presented by ASWARA
  2. Kiea Kuan Nam for “Peony Dream” in Butoh Highlight; choreographed by Lee Swee Keong; presented by Nyoba Kan
  3. Lee Swee Keong, Chan Soo Leng, Woon Fook Sen & Low Ming Yam for The Legend of the Conchshell; choreographed by Lee Swee Keong, Chan Soo Leng, Woon Fook Sen & Low Ming Yam, presented by Kechara Organisation

 

MUSIC NOMINEES

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE – INSTRUMENTAL

  1. Jamie Wilson for “Karuna” in Into… Akasha by Akasha; musical direction by Jamie Wilson, presented by Hansa Productions
  2. Jimmy Ch’ng for “Illusion” in Dreams in November by Hands Percussion Team; musical direction by Bernard Goh, presented by Hands Percussion Team
  3. Prakash Kandasamy for Kalpana Dreams by The Temple of Fine Arts; presented by The Temple of Fine Arts

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE – INSTRUMENTAL

  1. Hands Percussion Team for Dreams in November, musical direction by Bernard Goh, presented by Hands Percussion Team
  2. Hands Gamelan for “Geng” in Kaleidoscope; musical direction by Bernard Goh, presented by Hands Percussion Team
  3. Rhythm in Bronze for Hari Jadi; musical direction by Susan Sarah John and Lai Fong Seow, presented by Rhythm in Bronze

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE – VOICE

  1. Sampagodu S. Vighnaraja for Karnatic Beats; musical direction by The Temple of Fine Arts, presented by The Temple of Fine Arts
  2. Sampagodu S. Vighnaraja for Sivan Paamalai; musical direction by Kanagamani Vijayendra, presented by The Temple of Fine Arts

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE – VOICE

  1. Dithyrambic Singers for “Weep O My Eyes” in A Choral Voyage; music direction by Ian Lim Kean Seng, presented by Dithyrambic Singers
  2. The Young KL Singers for “Janger” in Rhythmic Roots; musical direction by Susanna Saw San San, presented by The Young KL Singers
  3. The Young KL Singers for “Sin Sin Si Batu Manikam” in Rhythmic Roots; musical direction by Susanna Saw San San, presented by The Young KL Singers

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST PRODUCTION VALUES

  1. Dreams in November by Hands Percussion Team; musical direction by Bernard Goh, presented by Hands Percussion Team
  2. Hari Jadi by Rhythm in Bronze; musical direction by Susan Sarah John and Lai Fong Seow, presented by Rhythm in Bronze
  3. Kaleidoscope by Hands Percussion Team; musical direction by Bernard Goh, presented by Hands Percussion Team

 

 NOMINEES FOR BEST ORIGINAL COMPOSITION

  1. Bernard Goh & Susan Sarah John for “Opening, Closing” in Dreams in November, musical direction by Bernard Goh, presented by Hands Percussion Team
  2. Jamie Wilson for “Bourbon Lassi” in Into… Akasha; musical direction by Jamie Wilson, presented by Hansa Productions
  3. Jamie Wilson for “Java Raga” in Into… Akasha; musical direction by Jamie Wilson, presented by Hansa Productions

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION

  1. Bernard Goh for Dreams in November, presented by Hands Percussion Team
  2. Ian Lim Kean Seng for A Choral Voyage; presented by Dithyrambic Singers
  3. Jamie Wilson for Into… Akasha; presented by Hansa Productions

 

MUSICAL THEATRE NOMINEES

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE

  1. Cuci, the Musical; written by Douglas Lim, Harith Iskander & Hans Isaac, musical direction by Rudi Muhamad, directed by Dato’ Zahim Albakri & Harith Iskander, presented by Tall Order Productions Sdn Bhd
  2. Prince Siddhartha, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by Imee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions
  3. “We Go Together” in Prom, the Musical; written by Geraldine Philips, musical direction by Sebastian Kor, directed by Zachary Wong, Geraldine Philips & Edward Ong; presented by FUSS LD Sdn Bhd

 

 NOMINEES FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC

  1. Douglas Lim & Pacai for Cuci, the Musical; written by Douglas Lim, Harith Iskander & Hans Isaac, musical direction by Rudi Muhamad, directed by Dato’ Zahim Albakri & Harith Iskander, presented by Tall Order Productions Sdn Bhd
  2. lmee Ooi for Prince Siddhartha, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by Imee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST ORIGINAL BOOK AND/OR LYRICS

  1. Douglas Lim, Harith Iskander & Hans lsaac for Cuci, the Musical; musical direction by Rudi Muhamad, directed by Dato’ Zahim Albakri & Harith Iskander, presented by Tall Order Productions Sdn Bhd
  2. Ho Lin Huay for Prince Siddhartha, the Musical; musical direction by Imee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

  1. Ee Chee Wei for Cuci, the Musical; written by Douglas Lim, Harith Iskander & Hans Isaac, musical direction by Rudi Muhamad, directed by Dato’ Zahim Albakri & Harith Iskander, presented by Tall Order Productions Sdn Bhd
  2. Ee Chee Wei for Prince Siddhartha, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by Imee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions
  3. Lim Ang Swee for Prom, the Musical; written by Geraldine Philips, musical direction by Sebastian Kor, directed by Zachary Wong, Geraldine Philips & Edward Ong; presented by FUSS LD Sdn Bhd

 

 NOMINEES FOR BEST SET DESIGN

  1. David Wong for Prince Siddhartha, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by Imee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions
  2. Melissa Teoh for Prom, the Musical; written by Geraldine Philips, musical direction by Sebastian Kor, directed by Zachary Wong, Geraldine Philips & Edward Ong, presented by FUSS LD Sdn Bhd
  3. Raja Maliq for Cuci, the Musical; written by Douglas Lim, Harith Iskander & Hans Isaac, musical direction by Rudi Muhamad, directed by Dato’ Zahim Albakri & Harith Iskander, presented by Tall Order Productions Sdn Bhd

  

NOMINEES FOR BEST CHOREOGRAPHER

  1. Chan Soo Leng, Michele Yong & Lee Swee Keong for Prince Siddhartha, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by Imee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions
  2. Stephen Rahman Hughes for Cuci, the Musical; written by Douglas Lim, Harith Iskander & Hans Isaac, musical direction by Rudi Muhamad, directed by Dato’ Zahim Albakri & Harith Iskander, presented by Tall Order Productions Sdn Bhd

  

NOMINEES FOR BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION

  1. Imee Ooi for Prince Siddhartha, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions
  2. Rudi Muhamad for Cuci, the Musical; written by Douglas Lim, Harith Iskander & Hans Isaac, directed by Dato’ Zahim Albakri & Harith Iskander, presented by Tall Order Productions Sdn Bhd

  

NOMINEES FOR BEST DIRECTOR

  1. Ho Lin Huay for Prince Siddhartha, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by Imee Ooi, presented by Musical On Stage Productions
  2. Zachary Wong, Geraldine Philips & Edward Ong for Prom, the Musical; written by Geraldine Philips, musical direction by Sebastian Kor, presented by FUSS LD Sdn Bhd
  3. Dato’ Zahim Albakri & Harith lskander for Cuci, the Musical; written by Douglas Lim, Harith Iskander & Hans Isaac, musical direction by Rudi Muhamad, presented by Tall Order Productions Sdn Bhd

  

NOMINEES FOR BEST SOUND DESIGN

  1. Adam Sofian for Cuci, the Musical; written by Douglas Lim, Harith Iskander & Hans Isaac, musical direction by Rudi Muhamad, directed by Dato’ Zahim Albakri & Harith Iskander, presented by Tall Order Productions Sdn Bhd
  2. Alvin Koh for Prince Siddhartha, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by Imee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN AND MAKE UP

  1. Azmi bin Jaffri & MAC Team for Cuci, the Musical; written by Douglas Lim, Harith Iskander & Hans Isaac, musical direction by Rudi Muhamad, directed by Dato’ Zahim Albakri & Harith Iskander, presented by Tall Order Productions Sdn Bhd
  2. Caren Yee, Charles Jong & Kenzo Tuan for Prince Siddhartha, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by Imee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions
  3. Noor Azlina Sarikudin for Prom, the Musical; written by Geraldine Philips, musical direction by Sebastian Kor, directed by Zachary Wong, Geraldine Philips & Edward Ong, presented by FUSS LD Sdn Bhd

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  1. Adibah Noor for Cuci, the Musical; written by Douglas Lim, Harith Iskander & Hans Isaac, musical direction by Rudi Muhamad, directed by Dato’ Zahim Albakri & Harith Iskander, presented by Tall Order Productions Sdn Bhd
  2. Paulway Chew for Prince Siddhartha, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by Imee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions
  3. Ramli Hassan for Cuci, the Musical; written by Douglas Lim, Harith Iskander & Hans Isaac musical direction by Rudi Muhamad, directed by Dato’ Zahim Albakri & Harith Iskander, presented by Tall Order Productions Sdn Bhd

  

NOMINEES FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A LEADING ROLE

  1. AC Mizal for Cuci, the Musical; written by Douglas Lim, Harith Iskander & Hans Isaac, musical direction by Rudi Muhamad, directed by Dato’ Zahim Albakri & Harith Iskander, presented by Tall Order Productions Sdn Bhd
  2. Awie for Cuci, the Musical; written by Douglas Lim, Harith Iskander & Hans Isaac, musical direction by Rudi Muhamad, directed by Dato’ Zahim Albakri & Harith Iskander, presented by Tall Order Productions Sdn Bhd
  3. Yang Wei Han for Prince Siddhartha, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by Imee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

 

THEATRE NOMINEES

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE

  1. Cuckoo Birds; devised by Natalie Hennedige, Anne James, Elaine Pedley, Jo Kukathas & Mohd. Fared Jainal, directed by Natalie Hennedige, presented by Five Arts Centre & Cake Theatrical Productions
  2. Kuala Lumpur: Peluang, Impian, Harapan; written by Rodzi Abdullah, Shahrul Mizad Ashaari & Mohd Fasyali Fadzil, directed by Esnani Elias, Shahrul Mizad Ashaari &Mohd Fasyali Fadzil, presented by Dewan Bandaraya Kuala Lumpur
  3. Wayang Fajar; written by Zedeck Siew, Azmyl Yunor & Fahmi Fadzil, directed by Fahmi Fadzil, presented by Five Arts Centre

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  1. Rasdi Daud for Intan yang Tercanai; written by SN Dato’ Noordin Hassan, directed by A. Wahab Hamzah, presented by Dewan Bahasa dan Pustaka
  2. Syarifah Mariam for “Pokok Kelapa Sayang” in Teater Kompilasi Vol. 1; written and directed by Khairunazwan Rodzy, presented by Rumah Anak Teater with Projek KoKEN

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST SET DESIGN

  1. Kelvin Wong for Arthur Kopit’s Oh Dad, Poor Dad, Mamma’s Hung You In the Closet and I’m Feelin’ So Sad; written by Arthur Kopit, directed by Kelvin Wong, presented by The Oral Stage
  2. Mohd Fared Jainal for Cuckoo Birds; devised by Natalie Hennedige, Anne James, Elaine Pedley, Jo Kukathas & Mohd Fared Jainal, directed by Natalie Hennedige, presented by Five Arts Centre & Cake Theatrical Productions
  3. Yusman Mokhtar for “Legasi” and “Naturalisasi” in Projek KoKEN, presented by Rumah Anak Teater under Irah Arts & Management

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST MUSIC AND SOUND DESIGN

  1. Mohd. Hafiz Askiak for Intan yang Tercanai; written by SN Dato’ Noordin Hassan, directed by A. Wahab Hamzah, presented by Dewan Bahasa dan Pustaka
  2. Philip Tan for Cuckoo Birds; devised by Natalie Hennedige, Anne James, Elaine Pedley, Jo Kukathas & Mohd Fared Jainal, directed by Natalie Hennedige, presented by Five Arts Centre & Cake Theatrical Productions

  

NOMINEES FOR RED COMMUNICATIONS AWARD FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN IN THEATRE

  1. Calvin Pang for Arthur Kopit’s Oh Dad, Poor Dad, Mamma’s Hung You In the Closet and I’m Feelin’ So Sad; written by Arthur Kopit, directed by Kelvin Wong, presented by The Oral Stage
  2. Ee Chee Wei for Cuckoo Birds; devised by Natalie Hennedige, Anne James, Elaine Pedley, Jo Kukathas & Mohd Fared Jainal, directed by Natalie Hennedige, presented by Five Arts Centre & Cake Theatrical Productions
  3. Yusman Mokhtar for “Legasi” and “Naturalisasi” in Projek KoKEN, presented by Rumah Anak Teater under Irah Arts & Management

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  1. Celine Yap & Cassandra Lim for Arthur Kopit’s Oh Dad, Poor Dad, Mamma’s Hung You In the Closet and I’m Feelin’ So Sad; written by Arthur Kopit, directed by Kelvin Wong, presented by The Oral Stage
  2. Hamzah Tahir for Intan yang Tercanai; written by SN Dato’ Noordin Hassan, directed by A. Wahab Hamzah, presented by Dewan Bahasa dan Pustaka
  3. Natalie Hennedige for Cuckoo Birds; devised by Natalie Hennedige, Anne James, Elaine Pedley, Jo Kukathas & Mohd Fared Jainal, directed by Natalie Hennedige, presented by Five Arts Centre & Cake Theatrical Productions

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCRIPT BAHASA MALAYSIA

  1. SN Dato’ Noordin Hassan for Intan yang Tercanai; directed by A. Wahab Hamzah, presented by Dewan Bahasa dan Pustaka
  2. Rodzi Abdullah, Shahrul Mizad Ashaari & Mohd Fasyali Fadzil for Kuala Lumpur: Peluang, Impian, Harapan; directed by Esnani Elias, Shahrul Mizad Ashaari & Mohd Fasyali Fadzil, presented by Dewan Bandaraya Kuala Lumpur

  

NOMINEES FOR BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

  1. Mohd. Raduan for Kuala Lumpur: Peluang, Impian, Harapan; written by Rodzi Abdullah, Shahrul Mizad Ashaari & Mohd Fasyali Fadzil, directed by Esnani Elias, Shahrul Mizad Ashaari & Mohd Fasyali Fadzil, presented by Dewan Bandaraya Kuala Lumpur
  2. Taiyuddin Bakar for “Legasi” in Projek KoKEN; written and directed by Mohd Izzudin Ismail (MoizzisR. Cong), presented by Rumah Anak Teater under Irah Arts & Management

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST DIRECTOR

  1. A. Wahab Hamzah for Intan yang Tercanai; written by SN Dato’ Noordin Hassan, presented by Dewan Bahasa dan Pustaka
  2. Kelvin Wong for Arthur Kopit’s Oh Dad, Poor Dad, Mamma’s Hung You In the Closet and I’m Feelin’ So Sad; written by Arthur Kopit, presented by The Oral Stage
  3. Natalie Hennedige for Cuckoo Birds; devised by Natalie Hennedige, Anne James, Elaine Pedley, Jo Kukathas & Mohd Fared Jainal, presented by Five Arts Centre & Cake Theatrical Productions

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

 

BOH CAMERONIAN LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Temple of Fine Arts

 

THE MANDARIN ORIENTAL KUALA LUMPUR MOST PROMISING ARTIST AWARD

  1. Lakshman Balakrishnan
  2. Lim Xing Yee
  3. Mohd Yunus Ismail

 

CROSS-CULTURAL CHAMPION OF THE ARTS AWARD

Phang Khee Teik

 

KAKISENI AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS FOR DANCE

Jamu ’09 presented by ASWARA

KAKISENI AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS FOR MUSIC

Rocking the Eighties – Acapella Style presented by Six2Eight

KAKISENI AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS FOR MUSICAL THEATRE

Cuci, the Musical presented by Tall Order Productions Sdn Bhd

KAKISENI AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS FOR THEATRE

Hikayat Merong Mahawangsa presented by Ribbit Edutainment