DANCE WINNERS & NOMINEES

 

WINNER & NOMINEES FOR BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE

Winner :
“Forward”, choreographed by Samantha Chong, in Wandering Within, presented by Kwang Tung Dance Company

Other Nominees:

  1. “Fragile”; choreographed by Steve Goh, presented by JS Theatre
  2. “Heart Beat”, choreographed by Foong Siew Ching in “Wandering Within”, presented by Kwang Tung Dance Company

 

WINNER &  NOMINEES FOR BEST FEATURED PERFORMER

Winner :
Wong Jyh Shyong for Fragile, choreographed by Steve Goh, presented by JSDance Theatre

Other Nominees:

  1. Chew Zi Xin for Fragile, choreographed by Steve Goh, presented by JSDance Theatre
  2. Steve Goh for Fragile, choreographed by Steve Goh, presented by JSDance Theatre

 

WINNER &  NOMINEES FOR BEST MUSIC & SOUND DESIGN

Winner :
Jesse Zubot and David McIntosh for The Whole Beast, choreographed by Lee Su-Feh, presented by Five Arts Centre and Battery Opera Performance

Other Nominees:

  1. Lee Swee Seng for Farewell, My Concubine – The Movement of the Martyr, choreographed by Lee Swee Seng, presented by Lee Wushu Arts Theatre and The Actors Studio
  2. O.S. Arun for Dasavatar, choreographed by Gayatri Balagurunathan, presented by Yayasan Vijayaratnam and Kalpana Dance Theatre

 

WINNER & NOMINEES FOR BEST CHOREOGRAPHER IN A MIXED BILL

Winner :
Foong Siew Ching for “Heart Beat” in Wandering Within, presented by Kwang Tung Dance Company

Other Nominees:

  1. Chai Vivan for “Cicak” in Gelombang Baru 2011, presented by ASWARA, Faculty of Dance
  2. Mak Foong Ming for “Enduring” in Wandering Within, presented by Kwang Tung Dance Company

  

WINNER & NOMINEES FOR BEST CHOREOGRAPHER IN A FEATURE-LENGTH WORK

Winner :
Lee Su-Feh for The Whole Beast, presented by Five Arts Centre and Battery Opera Performance

Other Nominees:

  1. Lee Swee Seng for Farewell, My Concubine – The Movement of the Martyr, presented by Lee Wushu Arts Theatre and The Actors Studio
  2. Steve Goh for Fragile, presented by JSDance Theatre

  

WINNER & NOMINEES FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Winner :
Tan Eng Heng for “Enduring” in Wandering Within, choreographed by Mak Foong Ming, presented by Kwang Tung Dance Company

Other Nominees:

  1. Ee Chee Wei for The Whole Beast, choreographed by Lee Su-Feh, presented by Five Arts Centre and Battery Opera Performance
  2. Loh Kok Man for Farewell, My Concubine – The Movement of the Martyr, choreographed by Lee Swee Seng, presented by Lee Wushu Arts Theatre and The Actors Studio

WINNER & NOMINEES FOR BEST SET DESIGN

Winner :
David Wong for Fragile, choreographed by Steve Goh, presented by JSDance Theatre

Other Nominees:

  1. Lee Su-Feh, James Proudfoot and David McIntosh for The Whole Beast, choreographed by Lee Su-Feh, presented by Five Arts Centre and Battery Opera Performance
  2. Lee Swee Seng for Farewell, My Concubine – The Movement of the Martyr, choreographed by Lee Swee Seng, presented by Lee Wushu Arts Theatre and The Actors Studio

WINNER & NOMINEES FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN, STYLING & MAKE-UP

Winner :
Lee Swee Seng & Colin De Sean for Farewell, My Concubine – The Movement of the Martyr, presented by Lee Wushu Arts Theatre and The Actors Studio

Other Nominees:

  1. Hajnalka Mandula for The Whole Beast, presented by Five Arts Centre and Battery Opera Performance
  2. Kathyn Tan for Fragile, presented by JSDance Theatre
  3. Shangita Namasivayam for Dasavatar, presented by Yayasan Vijayaratnam and Kalpana Dance Theatre

MUSIC NOMINEES

 

WINNER & NOMINEES FOR BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE (Instrumental)

Winner :
Hands Percussion for “Shadows of Gemini” in Knocking, musical direction by Cross Chin, presented by Hands Percussion

Other Nominees:

  1. Rhythm in Bronze for “Orked Utara”, musical direction by Ann Salina Peter and Seow Lai Fong, in MaYa: Gong Illusions, presented by Rhythm in Bronze
  2. Rhythm in Bronze for ”Suntuk Masa”, musical direction by Ann Salina Peter and Seow Lai Fong, in MaYa: Gong Illusions, presented by Rhythm in Bronze

WINNER & NOMINEES FOR BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE (VOCAL)

Winner :
Chorale for “William Tell Overture”, musical direction by HK Chong, in Odds And Ends, presented by The Canticle Singers

Other Nominees:

  1. Melina William, Mia Palencia, Reza Salleh and Zalila Lee for “Destiny’s Jem”, musical direction by Melina William, Mia Palencia, Reza Salleh and Zalila Lee, in A Shameless Covers Night 2 and presented by Melina William, Mia Palencia, Reza Salleh and Zalila Lee
  2. Young KL Singers for “Halleluyeah!”, musical direction by Susanna Saw San San, in Together As One, presented by Young Choral Academy and The Actors Studio Teater Rakyat

 

WINNER & NOMINEES FOR BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE (INSTRUMENTAL)

Winner :
Jimmy Ch’ng for Knocking, musical direction by Jimmy Ch’ng, presented by Hands Percussion

Other Nominees:

  1.  Joe Koo for Butterfly Lovers, musical direction by Wong Chee Wei, presented by Nyoba Kan
  2. Kamrulbahri Hussin for MaYa: Gong Illusions, musical direction by Ann Salina Peter and Seow Lai Fong, presented by Rhythm in Bronze

WINNER & NOMINEES FOR BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE (VOCAL)

Winner :
Junji Delfino for “Lush Life, musical direction by Michael Veerapen, in Lush Life, presented by Jazz Works and The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Other Nominees:

  1.  Charity Lee for “The Girl in 14G”, musical direction by HK Chong, in Odds And Ends, presented by The Canticle Singers
  2. Junji Delfino for “Who Can I Turn To”, musical direction by Michael Veerapen, in Lush Life,presented by Jazz Works and The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

 

WINNER & NOMINEES FOR BEST PRODUCTION VALUES

Winner :
MaYa: Gong Illusions, musical direction by Ann Salina Peter and Seow Lai Fong, presented by Rhythm in Bronze

Other Nominees:

  1.  Knocking, musical direction by Bernard Goh, presented by Hands Percussion
  2. Lush Life, musical direction by Michael Veerapen, presented by Jazz Works and The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

 

 WINNER & NOMINEES FOR BEST ORIGINAL COMPOSITION

Winner :
Jimmy Ch’ng for “Striking Gold”, musical direction by Jimmy Ch’ng, in Knocking, presented by Hands Percussion

Other Nominees:

  1. Ann Salina Peter for “Tiba-Tiba”, musical direction by Ann Salina Peter and Seow Lai Fong, in MaYa: Gong Illusions, presented by Rhythm in Bronze
  2. Cross Chin for “Shadows of Gemini”, musical direction by Cross Chin, in Knocking, presented by Hands Percussion

 

WINNER & NOMINEES FOR BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION

Winner :
Bernard Goh for Knocking, presented by Hands Percussion

Other Nominees:

  1. Ann Salina Peter and Seow Lai Fong for MaYa: Gong Illusions, presented by Rhythm in Bronze
  2. Michael Veerapan for Lush Life, presented by Jazz Works and The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  3. Susan Sarah John and Bernard Goh for Ri Yue Chu Yin, presented by Hands Percussion

 

MUSICAL THEATRE

 

WINNER & NOMINEES FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE

Winner :
Lat Kampung Boy Sebuah Muzikal, written by Harith Iskander Musa, co-written by Kuah Jenhan, musical direction by Michael Veerapen, directed by Harith Iskander Musa and Hans Isaac, presented by Institute Terjemahan Negara Malaysia (ITNM) and Tall Order Productions

Other Nominees:

  1. Terima Kasih Cinta, written by Pat Ibrahim, Megat Sharizal, Nizam Zakaria and sultanmuzaffar, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, directed by Pat Ibrahim, presented by The Creative Partnership
  2. The Secret Life of Nora, written by Raymond Miranda, Mamat Khalid, Elliot Davis, Steven Dexter and Alfian Sa’at, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, directed by Steven Dexter, presented by Enfiniti Vision Media

 

 WINNER & NOMINEES FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC

Winner :
Michael Veerapen for Lat Kampung Boy Sebuah Muzikal, written by Harith Iskander Musa, co-written by Kuah Jenhan, directed by Harith Iskander Musa and Hans Isaac, music direction by Michael Veerapen, presented by Institute Terjemahan Negara Malaysia (ITNM) and Tall Order Productions

Other Nominees:

  1. Onn San for The Secret Life of Nora, written by Raymond Miranda, Mamat Khalid, Elliot Davis, Steven Dexter and Alfian Sa’at, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, directed by Steven Dexter, presented by Enfiniti Vision Media
  2. Ross Arrifin and Asmin Mudin for Terima Kasih Cinta, written by Pat Ibrahim, Megat Sharizal, Nizam Zakaria and sultanmuzaffar, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, directed by Pat Ibrahim, presented by The Creative Partnership

 

WINNER & NOMINEES FOR BEST ORIGINAL BOOK AND/OR LYRICS

Winner :
 Raymond Miranda, Mamat Khalid, Elliot Davis, Steven Dexter and Alfian Sa’at for The Secret Life of Nora, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, directed by Steven Dexter, presented by Enfiniti Vision Media

Other Nominees:

  1. Harith Iskander Musa, co-writer Kuah Jenhan for Lat Kampung Boy Sebuah Muzikal, musical direction by Michael Veerapen, directed by Harith Iskander Musa and Hans Isaac, presented by Institute Terjemahan Negara Malaysia (ITNM) and Tall Order Productions
  2. Mark Beau De Silva for Malaysian Girls, musical direction by Mervyn Peters, directed by Joe Hasham OAM and Kimmy Kiew, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  3. Pat Ibrahim, Megat Sharizal, Nizam Zakaria and sultanmuzaffar for Terima Kasih Cinta, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, directed by Pat Ibrahim, presented by The Creative Partnership

 

WINNER & NOMINEES FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Winner :
Stephanie Van Driesen for The Secret Life of Nora, written by Raymond Miranda, Mamat Khalid, Elliot Davis, Steven Dexter and Alfian Sa’at, directed by Steven Dexter, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, presented by Enfiniti Vision Media

Other Nominees:

  1. Adibah Noor for The Secret Life of Nora, written by Raymond Miranda, Mamat Khalid, Elliot Davis, Steven Dexter and Alfian Sa’at, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, directed by Steven Dexter, presented by Enfiniti Vision Media
  2. Sandra Sodhy for Lat Kampung Boy Sebuah Muzikal, written by Harith Iskander Musa, co-written by Kuah Jenhan, musical direction by Michael Veerapen, directed by Harith Iskander Musa and Hans Isaac, presented by Institute Terjemahan Negara Malaysia (ITNM) and Tall Order Productions

WINNER & NOMINEES FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A LEADING ROLE

Winner :
Awie for Lat Kampung Boy Sebuah Muzikal, written by Harith Iskander Musa, co-written by Kuah Jenhan, musical direction by Michael Veerapen, directed by Harith Iskander Musa and Hans Isaac, presented by Institute Terjemahan Negara Malaysia (ITNM) and Tall Order Productions

Other Nominees:

  1. Ryan Silverman for The Secret Life of Nora, written by Raymond Miranda, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, Mamat Khalid, Elliot Davis, Steven Dexter and Alfian Sa’at, directed by Steven Dexter, presented by Enfiniti Vision Media
  2. Tabitha Kong for The Last Five Years, musical direction by Stephen Tok, directed by Christopher Ling, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

WINNER & NOMINEES FOR BEST CHOREOGRAPHER

Winner :
Michael Xavier Voon for Dreamgirls, musical direction by Casey Koh, directed by Joanna Bessey, presented by Broadway Academy

Other Nominees:

  1. Pat Ibrahim for Lat Kampung Boy Sebuah Muzikal, written by Harith Iskander Musa, co-written by Kuah Jenhan, musical direction by Michael Veerapen, directed by Harith Iskander Musa and Hans Isaac, presented by Institute Terjemahan Negara Malaysia (ITNM) and Tall Order Productions
  2. Pat Ibrahim for Terima Kasih Cinta, written by Pat Ibrahim, Megat Sharizal, Nizam Zakaria and sultanmuzaffar, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, directed by Pat Ibrahim, presented by The Creative Partnership
  3. Pat Ibrahim for The Secret Life of Nora, written by Raymond Miranda, Mamat Khalid, Elliot Davis, Steven Dexter and Alfian Sa’at, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, directed by Steven Dexter, presented by Enfiniti Vision Media

 

WINNER & NOMINEES FOR BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION

Winner :
Stephen Tok for The Last Five Years, directed by Christopher Ling, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Other Nominees:

  1. Michael Veerapen for Lat Kampung Boy Sebuah Muzikal, written by Harith Iskander Musa, co-written by Kuah Jenhan, directed by Harith Iskander Musa and Hans Isaac, presented by Institute Terjemahan Negara Malaysia (ITNM) and Tall Order Productions
  2. Roslan Aziz for Terima Kasih Cinta, written by Pat Ibrahim, Megat Sharizal, Nizam Zakaria and sultanmuzaffar, directed by Pat Ibrahim, presented by The Creative Partnership

  

WINNER & NOMINEES FOR BEST DIRECTION

Winner :
Christopher Ling for The Last Five Years, musical direction by Stephen Tok, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Other Nominees:

  1. Harith Iskander Musa and Hans Isaac for Lat Kampung Boy Sebuah Muzikal, written by Harith Iskander Musa, co-written by Kuah Jenhan, musical direction by Michael Veerapen, presented by Institute Terjemahan Negara Malaysia (ITNM) and Tall Order Productions
  2. Joanna Bessey for Dreamgirls, musical direction by Casey Koh, presented by Broadway Academy
  3. Pat Ibrahim for Terima Kasih Cinta, written by Pat Ibrahim, Megat Sharizal, Nizam Zakaria and sultanmuzaffar, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, presented by The Creative Partnership
  4. Steven Dexter for The Secret Life of Nora, written by Raymond Miranda, Mamat Khalid, Elliot Davis, Steven Dexter and Alfian Sa’at, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, presented by Enfiniti Vision Media

WINNER & NOMINEES FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Winner :
Mohamed Fairuz Bin Mohamed Ariff for The Last Five Years, musical direction by Stephen Tok, directed by Christopher Ling, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Other Nominees:

  1. Ee Chee Wei for Lat Kampung Boy Sebuah Muzikal, written by Harith Iskander Musa, co-written by Kuah Jenhan, musical direction by Michael Veerapen, directed by Harith Iskander Musa and Hans Isaac, presented by Institute Terjemahan Negara Malaysia (ITNM) and Tall Order Productions
  2. Nick Richings for The Secret Life of Nora, written by Raymond Miranda, Mamat Khalid, Elliot Davis, Steven Dexter and Alfian Sa’at, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, directed by Steven Dexter, presented by Enfiniti Vision Media
  3. Teo Kuang Han for Terima Kasih Cinta, written by Pat Ibrahim, Megat Sharizal, Nizam Zakaria and sultanmuzaffar, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, directed by Pat Ibrahim, presented by The Creative Partnership

  

WINNER & NOMINEES FOR BEST SET DESIGN

Winner :
Jia Wei-Loo for Lat Kampung Boy Sebuah Muzikal, written by Harith Iskander Musa, musical direction by Michael Veerapen, directed by Harith Iskander Musa and Hans Isaac, presented by Institut Terjemahan Negara Malaysia (ITNM) and Tall Order Productions

Other Nominees:

  1. Christopher Ling for The Last Five Years, musical direction by Stephen Tok, directed by Christopher Ling, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  2. Francis O’Connor for The Secret Life of Nora, written by Raymond Miranda, Mamat Khalid, Elliot Davis, Steven Dexter and Alfian Sa’at, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, directed by Steven Dexter, presented by Enfiniti Vision Media

WINNER & NOMINEES FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN, STYLING & MAKE-UP

Winner :
Dominique Devorsine and Fabien Wong for Dreamgirls, musical direction by Casey Koh, directed by Joanna Bessey, presented by Broadway Academy

Other Nominees:

  1. Dominique Devorsine for Lat Kampung Boy Sebuah Muzikal, written by Harith Iskander Musa, co-written by Kuah Jenhan, musical direction by Michael Veerapen, directed by Harith Iskander Musa and Hans Isaac, presented by Institute Terjemahan Negara Malaysia (ITNM) and Tall Order Productions
  2. Moe Kasim for The Secret Life of Nora, written by Raymond Miranda, Mamat Khalid, Elliot Davis, Steven Dexter and Alfian Sa’at, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, directed by Steven Dexter, presented by Enfiniti Vision Media

WINNER & NOMINEES FOR BEST SOUND DESIGN

Winner :
Ivan De Cruz for Lat Kampung Boy Sebuah Muzikal, written by Harith Iskander Musa, musical direction by Michael Veerapen, directed by Harith Iskander Musa and Hans Isaac, presented by Institut Terjemahan Negara Malaysia (ITNM) and Tall Order Productions

Other Nominees:

  1. Ken Freeman for Terima Kasih Cinta, written by Pat Ibrahim, Megat Sharizal, Nizam Zakaria and sultanmuzaffar, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, directed by Pat Ibrahim, presented by The Creative Partnership
  2. Ken Freeman for The Secret Life of Nora, written by Raymond Miranda, Mamat Khalid, Elliot Davis, Steven Dexter and Alfian Sa’at, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, directed by Steven Dexter, presented by Enfiniti Vision Media

THEATRE

 

WINNER & NOMINEES FOR BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE

Winner :
Projek Disko Baldi, written by Redza Minhat, Shamaine Othman, Iedil Putra and Ashraf Zain, directed by Megat Sharizal, presented by Playground Productions

Other Nominees:

  1. “Apocalips”, written by Ivan Yeo, directed by Ida Nerina in What’ll Break You/Apocalips, presented by Catwoman Productions and Big Eyes Entertainment
  2. CARTOON by Steve Yockey, directed by Kelvin Wong, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  3. Klue, Doh!, directed by Mohd Iqbal and Murad Ben Ladesh, presented by TerryandTheCuz   

 

WINNER & NOMINEES FOR BEST MUSIC & SOUND DESIGN

Winner :
Pat Omar for Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me, written by Frank McGuinness, directed by Joe Hasham OAM, presented by The Actors Studio

Other Nominees:

  1. Faith Tay and Jason Lee for CARTOON by Steve Yockey, directed by Kelvin Wong, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre
  2. Yusman Mokhtar for Short Eyes, written by Miguel Pinero, directed by Ayam Fared, presented by RAT Production

 

WINNER & NOMINEES FOR BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Winner :
Naque Ariffin for Short Eyes, written by Miguel Pinero, directed by Ayam Fared, presented by RAT Production

Other Nominees:

  1. Ayam Fared for Short Eyes, written by Miguel Pinero, directed by Ayam Fared, presented by RAT Production
  2. Gavin Yap for Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me, written by Frank McGuinness, directed by Joe Hasham OAM, presented by The Actors Studio
  3. Nam Ron for Short Eyes, written by Miguel Pinero, directed by Ayam Fared, presented by RAT Production

 

WINNER & NOMINEES FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCRIPT, ENGLISH LANGUAGE

Winner :
Ivan Yeo for “What’ll Break You”, directed by Ida Nerina in What’ll Break You/Apocalips, presented by Catwoman Productions and Big Eyes Entertainment

Other Nominees:

  1. Ivan Yeo for “Apocalips”, directed by Ida Nerina in What’ll Break You/Apocalips, presented by Catwoman Productions and Big Eyes Entertainment
  2. Jude James for The Drive, directed by Ashraf Zain, presented by The Actors Studio
  3. Redza Minhat, Shamaine Othman, Iedil Putra and Ashraf Zain for Projek Disko Baldi, directed by Megat Sharizal, presented by Playground Productions

 

WINNER & NOMINEES FOR BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Winner :
Rosnan Rahman for Rebab Berbisik, written and directed by Rahimidim Zahari, presented by Jay Jazuli Entertainment and Istana Budaya

Other Nominees:

  1. Charles Donnelly for Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me, written by Frank McGuinness, directed by Joe Hasham OAM, presented by The Actors Studio
  2. Khairuadzwan Rodzy for Short Eyes, written by Miguel Pinero, directed by Ayam Fared, presented by RAT Production
  3. Zahiril Adzim for Short Eyes, written by Miguel Pinero, directed by Ayam Fared, presented by RAT Production

 

WINNER & NOMINEES FOR BEST DIRECTOR

Winner :
Ayam Fared for Short Eyes, written by Miguel Pinero, presented by RAT Production

Other Nominees:

  1. Rahimidim Zahari for Rebab Berbisik, written by Rahimidim Zahari, presented by Jay Jazuli Entertainment and Istana Budaya
  2. U-En Ng for Madu II, written by Alfian Sa’at, presented by The Actors Studio Teater Rakyat

  

WINNER & NOMINEES FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Winner :
Tung Jit Yang for CARTOON by Stevey Yockey, directed by Kelvin Wong, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Other Nominees:

  1. Armanzaki for Madu II, written by Alfian Sa’at, directed by U-En Ng, presented by The Actors Studio Teater Rakyat
  2. Heng for “Apocalips”, written by Ivan Yeo, directed by Ida Nerina in What’ll Break You/Apocalips, presented by Catwoman Productions and Big Eyes Entertainment
  3. Yusman Mokhtar for Short Eyes, written by Miguel Pinero, directed by Ayam Fared, presented by RAT Production

WINNER & NOMINEES FOR BEST SET DESIGN

Winner :
Matthew Kneale for Klue, Doh!, directed by Mohd Iqbal and Murad Ben Ladesh, presented by TerryandTheCuz

Other Nominees:

  1. Martanoemi Noriega for Madu II, written by Alfian Sa’at, directed by U-En Ng, presented by The Actors Studio Teater Rakyat
  2. Raja Malek and David Wong for “What’ll Break You”, written by Ivan Yeo, directed by Ida Nerina in What’ll Break You/Apocalips, presented by Catwoman Productions and Big Eyes Entertainment

WINNER & NOMINEES FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Winner :
Swing Chong Shu Yin for Aku Cinta XXX 2011, written by Amelia Tan, Ceci Yong, Jinnie Lim, Easee Gan, Swing Chong and Simon Lee, directed by Amelia Tan, presented by ACX Production and The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Other Nominees:

  1. Cassandra Lim and Celine Yap for CARTOON by Steve Yockey, directed by Kelvin Wong, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Center
  2. Zainal Abidin Bujang and Shikin Abdul Hamid for Rebab Berbisik, written by and directed by Rahimidim Zahari, presented by Jay Jazuli Entertainment and Istana Budaya

SPECIAL AWARDS

 

1. Distinguished Patron of the Arts Awards

CONGRATULATIONS:
Yayasan Sime Darby


2. Kakiseni Audience Choice Awards for Dance

CONGRATULATIONS:
Farewell, My Concubine – The Movement of the Martyr, presented by Lee Wushu Arts Theatre and The Actors Studio
3. Kakiseni Audience Choice Awards for Music

CONGRATULATIONS:
Ri Yue Chu Yin, presented by Hands Percussion
4. Kakiseni Audience Choice Awards for Musical Theatre

CONGRATULATIONS:
The Secret Life of Nora, presented by Enfiniti Vision Media
5. Kakiseni Audience Choice Awards for Theatre

CONGRATULATIONS:
Projek Disko Baldi, presented by Playground Productions