CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE WINNERS!!

follow us on twitter @ #9BCAA.

What you have missed so far:

On the 10 April 2012, awards have already been awarded to the technical categories. Click here to see the list of winners for the 9th BCAA Technical Awards.

We will announce winners for the 9th BCAA Creative Awards on this page live from One World Hotel on the 29th April 2012 where the Awards is being held. Here are the current nominees:

 

DANCE

1. Best Group Performance
Prize of RM1,000

CONGRATULATIONS:
“Forward”, choreographed by Samantha Chong, in Wandering Within, presented by Kwang Tung Dance Company

The other nominees:

 •     Fragile, choreographed by Steve Goh, presented by JSDance Theatre

•     “Heart Beat”, choreographed by Foong Siew Ching, in Wandering Within, presented by Kwang Tung Dance Company

 

2. Best Music & Sound Design
Prize of RM1,000

CONGRATULATIONS:
Jesse Zubot and David McIntosh for The Whole Beast, choreographed by Lee Su-Feh, presented by Five Arts Centre and Battery Opera Performance

The other nominees:

•     Lee Swee Seng for Farewell, My Concubine – The Movement of the Martyr, choreographed by Lee Swee Seng, presented by Lee Wushu Arts Theatre and The Actors Studio

•     O.S. Arun for Dasavatar, choreographed by Gayatri Balagurunathan, presented by Yayasan Vijayaratnam and Kalpana Dance Theatre

 

3. Best Featured Performer
Prize of RM1,000

CONGRATULATIONS:
Wong Jyh Shyong for Fragile, choreographed by Steve Goh, presented by JSDance Theatre

The other nominees:

 •    Chew Zi Xin for Fragile, choreographed by Steve Goh, presented by JSDance Theatre

•     Steve Goh for Fragile, choreographed by Steve Goh, presented by JSDance Theatre

 

4. Best Choreographer in a Mixed Bill
Prize of RM1,000

CONGRATULATIONS:
Foong Siew Ching for “Heart Beat” in Wandering Within, presented by Kwang Tung Dance Company

The other nominees:

•     Chai Vivan for “Cicak” in Gelombang Baru 2011, presented by ASWARA, Faculty of Dance

•     Mak Foong Ming for “Enduring” in Wandering Within, presented by Kwang Tung Dance Company

 

5. Best Choreographer in a Full-Length Work
Prize of RM1,000

CONGRATULATIONS:
Lee Su-Feh for The Whole Beast, presented by Five Arts Centre and Battery Opera Performance

The other nominees:

•     Lee Swee Seng for Farewell, My Concubine – The Movement of the Martyr, presented by Lee Wushu Arts Theatre and The Actors Studio

•     Steve Goh for Fragile, presented by JSDance Theatre

 

MUSIC

1. Best Group Performance (Instrumental)
Prize of RM1,000 sponsored by Alexis

CONGRATULATIONS:
Hands Percussion for “Shadows of Gemini” in Knocking, musical direction by Cross Chin, presented by Hands Percussion

The other nominees:

•     Rhythm in Bronze for “Orked Utara”, musical direction by Ann Salina Peter and Seow Lai Fong, in MaYa: Gong Illusions, presented by Rhythm in Bronze

•     Rhythm in Bronze for ”Suntuk Masa”, musical direction by Ann Salina Peter and Seow Lai Fong, in MaYa: Gong Illusions, presented by Rhythm in Bronze

 

2. Best Group Performance (Vocal)
Prize of RM1,000 sponsored by Alexis

CONGRATULATIONS:
Chorale for “William Tell Overture”, musical direction by HK Chong, in Odds And Ends, presented by The Canticle Singers

The other nominees:

•     Melina William, Mia Palencia, Reza Salleh and Zalila Lee for “Destiny’s Jem”, musical direction by Melina William, Mia Palencia, Reza Salleh and Zalila Lee, in A Shameless Covers Night 2 and presented by Melina William, Mia Palencia, Reza Salleh and Zalila Lee

•     Young KL Singers for “Halleluyeah!”, musical direction by Susanna Saw San San, in Together As One, presented by Young Choral Academy and The Actors Studio Teater Rakyat

 

 3. Best Solo Performance (Instrumental)
Prize of RM1,000 sponsored by Alexis

CONGRATULATIONS:
Jimmy Ch’ng for Knocking, musical direction by Jimmy Ch’ng, presented by Hands Percussion

The other nominees:

•     Joe Koo for Butterfly Lovers, musical direction by Wong Chee Wei, presented by Nyoba Kan

•     Kamrulbahri Hussin for MaYa: Gong Illusions, musical direction by Ann Salina Peter and Seow Lai Fong, presented by Rhythm in Bronze

 

4. Best Solo Performance (Vocal)
Prize of RM1,000

CONGRATULATIONS:
Junji Delfino for “Lush Life, musical direction by Michael Veerapen, in Lush Life, presented by Jazz Works and The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

The other nominees:

•     Charity Lee for “The Girl in 14G”, musical direction by HK Chong, in Odds And Ends, presented by The Canticle Singers   

•     Junji Delfino for “Who Can I Turn To”, musical direction by Michael Veerapen, in Lush Life, presented by Jazz Works and The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

 

5. Best Production Values
Prize of RM1,000 sponsored by Alexis

CONGRATULATIONS:
MaYa: Gong Illusions, musical direction by Ann Salina Peter and Seow Lai Fong, presented by Rhythm in Bronze

The other nominees:

•     Knocking, musical direction by Bernard Goh, presented by Hands Percussion

•     Lush Life, musical direction by Michael Veerapen, presented by Jazz Works and The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

 

6. Best Original Composition
Prize of RM1,000 sponsored by Alexis

CONGRATULATIONS:
Jimmy Ch’ng for “Striking Gold”, musical direction by Jimmy Ch’ng, in Knocking, presented by Hands Percussion

The other nominees:

•     Ann Salina Peter for “Tiba-Tiba”, musical direction by Ann Salina Peter and Seow Lai Fong, in MaYa: Gong Illusions, presented by Rhythm in Bronze

•     Cross Chin for “Shadows of Gemini”, musical direction by Cross Chin, in Knocking, presented by Hands Percussion

 

7. Best Musical Direction
Prize of RM1,000 sponsored by Alexis

CONGRATULATIONS:
Bernard Goh for Knocking, presented by Hands Percussion

The other nominees:

•     Ann Salina Peter and Seow Lai Fong for MaYa: Gong Illusions, presented by Rhythm in Bronze

•     Michael Veerapan for Lush Life, presented by Jazz Works and The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

•     Susan Sarah John and Bernard Goh for Ri Yue Chu Yin, presented by Hands Percussion

 

MUSICAL THEATRE 

1. Best Performance By An Ensemble
Prize of RM1,000

CONGRATULATIONS:
Lat Kampung Boy Sebuah Muzikal, written by Harith Iskander Musa, co-written by Kuah Jenhan, musical direction by Michael Veerapen, directed by Harith Iskander Musa and Hans Isaac, presented by Institute Terjemahan Negara Malaysia (ITNM) and Tall Order Productions

The other nominees:

•     Terima Kasih Cinta, written by Pat Ibrahim, Megat Sharizal, Nizam Zakaria and sultanmuzaffar, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, directed by Pat Ibrahim, presented by The Creative Partnership

•     The Secret Life of Nora, written by Raymond Miranda, Mamat Khalid, Elliot Davis, Steven Dexter and Alfian Sa’at, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, directed by Steven Dexter, presented by Enfiniti Vision Media

 

2. Best Original Music
Prize of RM1,000

CONGRATULATIONS:
Michael Veerapen for Lat Kampung Boy Sebuah Muzikal, written by Harith Iskander Musa, co-written by Kuah Jenhan, directed by Harith Iskander Musa and Hans Isaac, music direction by Michael Veerapen, presented by Institute Terjemahan Negara Malaysia (ITNM) and Tall Order Productions

The other nominees:

•     Onn San for The Secret Life of Nora, written by Raymond Miranda, Mamat Khalid, Elliot Davis, Steven Dexter and Alfian Sa’at, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, directed by Steven Dexter, presented by Enfiniti Vision Media

•     Ross Arrifin and Asmin Mudin for Terima Kasih Cinta, written by Pat Ibrahim, Megat Sharizal, Nizam Zakaria and sultanmuzaffar, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, directed by Pat Ibrahim, presented by The Creative Partnership

 

3. Best Original Book And/Or Lyrics
Prize of RM1,000

CONGRATULATIONS:
 Raymond Miranda, Mamat Khalid, Elliot Davis, Steven Dexter and Alfian Sa’at for The Secret Life of Nora, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, directed by Steven Dexter, presented by Enfiniti Vision Media

The other nominees:

•     Harith Iskander Musa, co-writer Kuah Jenhan for Lat Kampung Boy Sebuah Muzikal, musical direction by Michael Veerapen, directed by Harith Iskander Musa and Hans Isaac, presented by Institute Terjemahan Negara Malaysia (ITNM) and Tall Order Productions

•     Mark Beau De Silva for Malaysian Girls, musical direction by Mervyn Peters, directed by Joe Hasham OAM and Kimmy Kiew, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

•     Pat Ibrahim, Megat Sharizal, Nizam Zakaria and sultanmuzaffar for Terima Kasih Cinta, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, directed by Pat Ibrahim, presented by The Creative Partnership

 

4. Best Performance In A Supporting Role
Prize of RM1,000

CONGRATULATIONS:
Stephanie Van Driesen for The Secret Life of Nora, written by Raymond Miranda, Mamat Khalid, Elliot Davis, Steven Dexter and Alfian Sa’at, directed by Steven Dexter, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, presented by Enfiniti Vision Media

The other nominees:

•     Adibah Noor for The Secret Life of Nora, written by Raymond Miranda, Mamat Khalid, Elliot Davis, Steven Dexter and Alfian Sa’at, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, directed by Steven Dexter, presented by Enfiniti Vision Media

•     Sandra Sodhy for Lat Kampung Boy Sebuah Muzikal, written by Harith Iskander Musa, co-written by Kuah Jenhan, musical direction by Michael Veerapen, directed by Harith Iskander Musa and Hans Isaac, presented by Institute Terjemahan Negara Malaysia (ITNM) and Tall Order Productions

 

5. Best Performance In A Leading Role
Prize of RM1,000

CONGRATULATIONS:
Awie for Lat Kampung Boy Sebuah Muzikal, written by Harith Iskander Musa, co-written by Kuah Jenhan, musical direction by Michael Veerapen, directed by Harith Iskander Musa and Hans Isaac, presented by Institute Terjemahan Negara Malaysia (ITNM) and Tall Order Productions

The other nominees:

•     Ryan Silverman for The Secret Life of Nora, written by Raymond Miranda, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, Mamat Khalid, Elliot Davis, Steven Dexter and Alfian Sa’at, directed by Steven Dexter, presented by Enfiniti Vision Media

•     Tabitha Kong for The Last Five Years, musical direction by Stephen Tok, directed by Christopher Ling, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

 

6. Best Choreographer
Prize of RM1,000

CONGRATULATIONS:
Michael Xavier Voon for Dreamgirls, musical direction by Casey Koh, directed by Joanna Bessey, presented by Broadway Academy

The other nominees:

•     Pat Ibrahim for Lat Kampung Boy Sebuah Muzikal, written by Harith Iskander Musa, co-written by Kuah Jenhan, musical direction by Michael Veerapen, directed by Harith Iskander Musa and Hans Isaac, presented by Institute Terjemahan Negara Malaysia (ITNM) and Tall Order Productions

•     Pat Ibrahim for Terima Kasih Cinta, written by Pat Ibrahim, Megat Sharizal, Nizam Zakaria and sultanmuzaffar, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, directed by Pat Ibrahim, presented by The Creative Partnership

•     Pat Ibrahim for The Secret Life of Nora, written by Raymond Miranda, Mamat Khalid, Elliot Davis, Steven Dexter and Alfian Sa’at, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, directed by Steven Dexter, presented by Enfiniti Vision Media

 

7. Best Musical Direction
Prize of RM1,000

CONGRATULATIONS:
Stephen Tok for The Last Five Years, directed by Christopher Ling, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

The other nominees:

•     Michael Veerapen for Lat Kampung Boy Sebuah Muzikal, written by Harith Iskander Musa, co-written by Kuah Jenhan, directed by Harith Iskander Musa and Hans Isaac, presented by Institute Terjemahan Negara Malaysia (ITNM) and Tall Order Productions

•     Roslan Aziz for Terima Kasih Cinta, written by Pat Ibrahim, Megat Sharizal, Nizam Zakaria and sultanmuzaffar, directed by Pat Ibrahim, presented by The Creative Partnership

 

8. Best Direction
Prize of RM1,000

CONGRATULATIONS:
Christopher Ling for The Last Five Years, musical direction by Stephen Tok, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

The other nominees:

•     Harith Iskander Musa and Hans Isaac for Lat Kampung Boy Sebuah Muzikal, written by Harith Iskander Musa, co-written by Kuah Jenhan, musical direction by Michael Veerapen, presented by Institute Terjemahan Negara Malaysia (ITNM) and Tall Order Productions

•     Joanna Bessey for Dreamgirls, musical direction by Casey Koh, presented by Broadway Academy

•     Pat Ibrahim for Terima Kasih Cinta, written by Pat Ibrahim, Megat Sharizal, Nizam Zakaria and sultanmuzaffar, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, presented by The Creative Partnership

•     Steven Dexter for The Secret Life of Nora, written by Raymond Miranda, Mamat Khalid, Elliot Davis, Steven Dexter and Alfian Sa’at, musical direction by Roslan Aziz, presented by Enfiniti Vision Media

 

THEATRE

1. Best Group Performance
Prize of RM1,000

CONGRATULATIONS:
Projek Disko Baldi, written by Redza Minhat, Shamaine Othman, Iedil Putra and Ashraf Zain, directed by Megat Sharizal, presented by Playground Productions

The other nominees:

•     “Apocalips”, written by Ivan Yeo, directed by Ida Nerina in What’ll Break You/Apocalips, presented by Catwoman Productions and Big Eyes Entertainment

•     CARTOON by Steve Yockey, directed by Kelvin Wong, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

•     Klue, Doh!, directed by Mohd Iqbal and Murad Ben Ladesh, presented by TerryandTheCuz     

 

2. Best Music & Sound Design
Prize of RM1,000

CONGRATULATIONS:
Pat Omar for Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me, written by Frank McGuinness, directed by Joe Hasham OAM, presented by The Actors Studio

The other nominees:

•     Faith Tay and Jason Lee for CARTOON by Steve Yockey, directed by Kelvin Wong, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

•     Yusman Mokhtar for Short Eyes, written by Miguel Pinero, directed by Ayam Fared, presented by RAT Production

 

3. Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Prize of RM1,000

CONGRATULATIONS:
Naque Ariffin for Short Eyes, written by Miguel Pinero, directed by Ayam Fared, presented by RAT Production

The other nominees:

•     Ayam Fared for Short Eyes, written by Miguel Pinero, directed by Ayam Fared, presented by RAT Production

•     Gavin Yap for Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me, written by Frank McGuinness, directed by Joe Hasham OAM, presented by The Actors Studio

•     Nam Ron for Short Eyes, written by Miguel Pinero, directed by Ayam Fared, presented by RAT Production

 

4. Best Original Script, English Language
Prize of RM1,000

CONGRATULATIONS:
Ivan Yeo for “What’ll Break You”, directed by Ida Nerina in What’ll Break You/Apocalips, presented by Catwoman Productions and Big Eyes Entertainment

The other nominees:

•     Ivan Yeo for “Apocalips”, directed by Ida Nerina in What’ll Break You/Apocalips, presented by Catwoman Productions and Big Eyes Entertainment

•     Jude James for The Drive, directed by Ashraf Zain, presented by The Actors Studio

•     Redza Minhat, Shamaine Othman, Iedil Putra and Ashraf Zain for Projek Disko Baldi, directed by Megat Sharizal, presented by Playground Productions

  

5. Best Actor in a Leading Role
Prize of RM1,000

CONGRATULATIONS:
Rosnan Rahman for Rebab Berbisik, written and directed by Rahimidim Zahari, presented by Jay Jazuli Entertainment and Istana Budaya

The other nominees:

•     Charles Donnelly for Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me, written by Frank McGuinness, directed by Joe Hasham OAM, presented by The Actors Studio

•     Khairuadzwan Rodzy for Short Eyes, written by Miguel Pinero, directed by Ayam Fared, presented by RAT Production

•     Zahiril Adzim for Short Eyes, written by Miguel Pinero, directed by Ayam Fared, presented by RAT Production

 

6. Best Director
Prize of RM1,000

CONGRATULATIONS:
Ayam Fared for Short Eyes, written by Miguel Pinero, presented by RAT Production

The other nominees:

•     Rahimidim Zahari for Rebab Berbisik, written by Rahimidim Zahari, presented by Jay Jazuli Entertainment and Istana Budaya

•     U-En Ng for Madu II, written by Alfian Sa’at, presented by The Actors Studio Teater Rakyat

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

1. Distinguished Patron of the Arts Awards

CONGRATULATIONS:
Yayasan Sime Darby


2. Kakiseni Audience Choice Awards for Dance

CONGRATULATIONS:
Farewell, My Concubine – The Movement of the Martyr, presented by Lee Wushu Arts Theatre and The Actors Studio

 
3. Kakiseni Audience Choice Awards for Music

CONGRATULATIONS:
Ri Yue Chu Yin, presented by Hands Percussion

 
4. Kakiseni Audience Choice Awards for Musical Theatre

CONGRATULATIONS:
The Secret Life of Nora, presented by Enfiniti Vision Media

 
5. Kakiseni Audience Choice Awards for Theatre

CONGRATULATIONS:
Projek Disko Baldi, presented by Playground Productions