Failul and Suheili receiving the award for Best Choreographer in a Mixed Bill

Failul Adam and Suheili Micheline receiving the award for Best Choreographer in a Mixed Bill

Dance

 

  • BEST FEATURED PERFORMER
    Prize of RM1,000

Steve Goh for “What if…” in Rainbow and What If…, choreographed by Steve Goh, presented by Toccata Studio.

 

  • BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE
    Prize of RM1,000

Aswara Dance Company for Becoming King … the Pakyung Revisited, choreographed by Joseph Gonzales, presented by Aswara Dance Company.

 

  • BEST CHOREOGRAPHER IN A FEATURE LENGTH WORK
    Prize of RM1,000

Joseph Gonzales for Becoming King – the Pakyung revisited, presented by Aswara Dance Company.

 

  • BEST CHOREOGRAPHER IN A MIXED BILL
    Prize of RM1,000

Suhaili Micheline & Faillul Adam for “Nasi Ekonomi” in Tepak Tari – Program B, presented by MyDance Alliance.

 

  • BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
    Prize of RM1,000

Tan Eng Heng for “After Dark” in Tepak Tari – Program A , choreographed by JS Wong, presented by MyDance Alliance.

 

BEST SET DESIGN

  • Prize of RM1,000

Loi Chin Yu for A Wanderer In Berlin, choreographed by Jack Kek, presented by Magic Bean Dance & Body Skills Studio

 

  • BEST MUSIC & SOUND DESIGN
    Prize of RM1,000

Jack Wan & Thong Yoong How (HANDS Percussion) for “After Dark” in Tepak Tari – Program A, choreographed by JS Wong, presented by MyDance Alliance.

 

  • BEST COSTUME DESIGN, STYLING & MAKE UP
    Prize of RM1,000

Lian Kian Lek for Becoming King… the Pakyung Revisited, choreographed by Joseph Gonzales, presented by Aswara Dance Company.


Junji Delfino

Junji Delfino receiving the award for Best Solo Performance (Vocal)

Nominees – Music

 

  • BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE – INSTRUMENTAL
    Prize of RM1,000 sponsored by Alexis Bistro & Wine Bar

Tay Cher Siang for “The Art of the Wind-up Alarm Clock” in Waiting For That Day: A Live Concert, musical direction by Tay Cher Siang, presented by WVC Malaysian Jazz Ensemble.

 

  • BEST GROUP ORIGINAL PERFORMANCE – INSTRUMENTAL
    Prize of RM1,000 sponsored by Alexis Bistro & Wine Bar

WVC Malaysian Jazz Ensemble for “The Art of the Wind-up Alarm Clock” in Waiting For That Day: A Live Concert, musical direction by Tay Cher Siang, presented by WVC Malaysian Jazz Ensemble.

 

  • BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE – VOCAL
    Prize of RM1,000 sponsored by Alexis Bistro & Wine Bar

Junji Delfino for The Lady Sings The Shows, musical direction by Michael Veerapen, presented by Jazz Works.

 

  • BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE – VOCAL
    Prize of RM1,000 sponsored by Alexis Bistro & Wine Bar

Ida Mariana, Junji Delfino & Peter Ong for “Grand Finale Medley” in Symphonic Swing, musical direction by Lee Kok Leong, presented by klpac, TAS & JTI.

 

  • BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR/CONDUCTOR
    Prize of RM1,000 sponsored by Alexis Bistro & Wine Bar

Michael Veerapen for The Lady Sings The Shows, presented by Jazz Works.

 

  • BEST ORIGINAL COMPOSITION
    Prize of RM1,000 sponsored by Alexis Bistro & Wine Bar

Tay Cher Siang for “The Art of The Wind-up Alarm Clock” in Waiting For That Day: A Live Concert, musical direction by Tay Cher Siang, presented by WVC Malaysian Jazz Ensemble.

 

  • BEST PRODUCTION VALUES
    Prize of RM1,000 sponsored by Alexis Bistro & Wine Bar

Symphonic Swing by klpac, TAS & JTI, musical direction by Lee Kok Leong, presented by klpac, TAS & JTI.

 

Cabaret

Suheili Micheline, Callista Chuah and Bella Rahim receiving the award on behalf of Cabaret for Best Performance by an Ensemble

Musical Theatre

 

  • BEST CHOREOGRAPHER
    Prize of RM1,000

Suhaili Micheline for Cabaret, musical direction by Nish Tham, directed by Nell Ng, presented by PAN Productions.

 

  • BEST ORIGINAL SCORE (MUSIC AND/OR LYRICS)
    Prize of RM1,000

Santosh Logandran, Vix Chandra, Chan Yuen Kaye, Manpreet Singh & Priyangka Satsitananda for Sand The Musical, written by Shalina May Kumar & Vandad Zoughi, musical direction by Santosh Logandran, directed by S. Selva Kumar, presented by Indigo Soul Project.

 

  • BEST ORIGINAL BOOK
    Prize of RM1,000

Usman Awang for Uda dan Dara, musical direction by Dominic Lucien Luk, Mohamad Ariff Bin Mohamad Akhir & Loh Ui Li, directed Dato’ Faridah Merican, presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat.

 

  • BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE
    Prize of RM1,000

Cabaret, musical direction by Nish Tham, directed by Nell Ng, presented by PAN Productions.

 

  • BEST DIRECTION
    Prize of RM1,000

Nell Ng for Cabaret, musical direction by Nish Tham, presented by PAN Productions.

 

  • BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION
    Prize of RM1,000

Santosh Logandran for Sand The Musical, written by Shalina May Kumar & Vandad Zoughi, directed by S. Selva Kumar, presented by Indigo Soul Project.

 

  • BEST PERFORMANCE IN A LEADING ROLE
    Prize of RM1,000

Abimanyu Misilamani for Sand The Musical, written by Shalina May Kumar & Vandad Zoughi, musical direction by Santosh Logandran, directed by S. Selva Kumar, presented by Indigo Soul Project.

 

  • BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
    Prize of RM1,000

Zalina Lee for Cabaret, musical direction by Nish Tham, directed by Nell Ng,  presented by PAN Productions.

 

  • BEST SET DESIGN
    Prize of RM1,000

Loh Kok Man for MUD: Our Story of Kuala Lumpur, written by Amsalan Doraisingam, Chedd Eddie Yusoff, Ghafir Akbar, Mia Palencia & Zamzuriah Zahari. musical direction by Zalila Lee & Jason Voo, directed by Pat Ibrahim & Amsalan Doraisingam, presented by Dewan Bandaraya Kuala Lumpur & Enfiniti Vision Media.

 

  •  BEST COSTUME DESIGN, STYLING & MAKE-UP
    Prize of RM1,000

Priyangka Satsitananda for Sand The Musical, written by Shalina May Kumar & Vandad Zoughi, musical direction by Santosh Logandran, directed by S. Selva Kumar, presented by Indigo Soul Project.

 

  • BEST SOUND DESIGN
    Prize of RM1,000

Terence Chong for Cabaret, musical direction by Nish Tham, directed by Nell Ng,  presented by PAN Productions.

 

  • BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
    Prize of RM1,000

Ee Chee Wei for MUD: Our Story of Kuala Lumpur, written by Amsalan Doraisingam, Chedd Eddie Yusoff, Ghafir Akbar, Mia Palencia & Zamzuriah Zahari. musical direction by Zalila Lee & Jason Voo, directed by Pat Ibrahim & Amsalan Doraisingam, presented by Dewan Bandaraya Kuala Lumpur & Enfiniti Vision Media.

 

deric

Deric Gan (left) receiving the Best Director award

Theatre

 

  • BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
    Prize of RM1,000

Joe Hasham for “Reservations” in Sisa-Sisa (Three Doors, Blind Spot, Joy of Solitude, Reservations), written by Jeffrey Fischer Smith, directed by Mark Beau De Silva, presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat.

 

  • BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
    Prize of RM1,000

Paz Lim for The Dawns Here Are Quiet, directed by Deric Gan Eng Kee, presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat & MUKA Space.

 

  • BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE
    Prize of RM1,000

Another Country, directed by Ivan Heng & Jo Kukathas, presented by Wild Rice Ltd.

 

  • BEST DIRECTOR
    Prize of RM1,000

Deric Gan Eng Kee for The Dawns Here Are Quiet, presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat & MUKA Space.

 

  • BEST ORIGINAL SCRIPT
    Prize of RM1,000

Mark Beau De Silva (Three Doors, Blind Spot) for Sisa – Sisa (Three Doors, Blind Spot, Joy of Solitude, Reservations), directed by Mark Beau De Silva, presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat.

 

  • BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
    Prize of RM1,000

Adrian Tan for Another Country, directed by Ivan Heng & Jo Kukathas, presented by Wild Rice Ltd.

 

  • BEST SET DESIGN
    Prize of RM1,000

Zen Tan for The Dawns Here Are Quiet, directed by Deric Gan Eng Kee, presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat & MUKA Space.

 

  • BEST MUSIC & SOUND DESIGN
    Prize of RM1,000

Clarence Chua for indicinelive! The Revival Show 2015, written by Kevin Larken, Patrick Lee, Adriana Nordin Manan, Erna Mahyuni, Freddy Tan, Ariff Kamil & Nina Shah, presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat & The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre (klpac) in collaboration with SIFU Production.

 

  • BEST COSTUME DESIGN, STYLING & MAKE UP
    Prize of RM1,000

Dominique Devorsine for The Dawns Here Are Quiet, directed by Deric Gan Eng Kee, presented by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat & MUKA Space.

 

 

Junior Cammies @ Musical Theatre

 

  • BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN (SET, LIGHTS, SOUND/MUSIC & COSTUME)
    Prize of RM1,000

Norashikin Ahmad, Tan Peik Yi & Wan Zakaria for Annie, The Musical, directed Scott McQuaid,  presented by Cempaka Schools.

 

  • BEST ENSEMBLE
    Prize of RM1,000

Annie, The Musical, directed Scott McQuaid,  presented by Cempaka Schools.

 

  • BEST PRINCIPAL ROLE
    Prize of RM1,000

Charmaine Koh Sher Min for Annie, The Musical, directed Scott McQuaid,  presented by Cempaka Schools.

 

  • BEST DIRECTION
    Prize of RM1,000

Scott McQuaid for Annie, The Musical, presented by Cempaka Schools.

 

 

Junior Cammies @ Theatre

 

 

  • BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN (SET, LIGHTS, SOUND/MUSIC & COSTUME)
    Prize of RM1,000

Reuben Chow & Shahrizuan Shaharuddin for “Fugue” in Student Directed Festival Season 2, directed Ivan Jayasinghe, Sarah Yap Juet Min & Jeremy Chew Yann Shao, presented by Sri Emas International School.

  • BEST ENSEMBLE
    Prize of RM1,000

A Midsummer Night’s Dream by William Shakespeare, directed by Alexandra Lawrence & Rachel McCue, presented by Tenby International School.

 

  • BEST PRINCIPAL ROLE
    Prize of RM1,000

Brendan Tang for “The Ketchup Bottle” in Student Directed Festival Season 1, directed by Bijan Neysan Siva, Lau Kar Wei & Roshan, presented by Sri Emas International School.

 

  • BEST DIRECTION
    Prize of RM1,000

Bijan Neysan Siva, Lau Kar Wei & Roshan for “The Ketchup Bottle” in Student Directed Festival Season 1, presented by Sri Emas International School.

 

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS

Khairi

Khairi Anwar receiving the Audience Choice Award on behalf of Anomalist Production

1. Audience Choice Awards for Dance
Prize of RM1,000

Reflections, presented by The Temple of Fine Arts

2. Audience Choice Awards for Music
Prize of RM1,000

Hrdaya – Heartstrings, presented by The Temple of Fine Arts

3. Audience Choice Awards for Musical Theatre 
Prize of RM1,000

MUD: Our Story of Kuala Lumpur, presented Dewan Bandaraya Kuala Lumpur & Enfiniti Vision Media

4. Audience Choice Awards for Theatre
Prize of RM1,000

Teater Bangsa: Anak Kecil Main Api, presented by Anomalist Production